Northamptonshire

Northamptonshire are an East Midlands county who compete in Division Two of the National County Team Championships.

Northamptonshire County shield
  • Division: Two
  • Last Year: 10th in Division Two (366 points)
  • Twitter: @NorthantsASA
  • Honours: None

Northamptonshire at the County Team Champs

After finishing rock bottom of Division Two in 2014, Northamptonshire improved seven places up to 11th in last year’s County Team Championships.

Having waited seven years for a race victory, two came along at once in 2015. The boys’ 14/15 Yrs Medley Relay team broke the duck before one of the quartet, Danny Savage, claimed an individual victory in the 14/15 Yrs 100m Freestyle.

Savage’s absence from the squad means the county will have to look elsewhere for points this year.

But Northampton newcomers Betsy Wizard and Edward Mildred have competitive entry times in the youngest age group and could fill the void.

Mildred was fourth overall – but the fastest swimmer born in 2003 – in the 13/14 Yrs 200m Fly final at this year’s British Summer Champs. He also picked up useful experience with two fifth places at last year’s County Team Champs.

Meanwhile, Wizard holds the fastest entry time for the 12/13 Yrs 100m Freestyle in Sheffield, having clocked 1:00.74 earlier this month.

Among the county’s other top swimmers is Northampton’s Isobel Hume, who was a 200m Back finalist at this year’s British Summer Champs, and Rushden’s Ciara Usher, who made four finals at the 2016 ASA Summer Nationals.

Roster 2016
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Betsy WizardNorthampton Swimming Club13
Ciara UsherRushden ASC14
Edward MildredNorthampton Swimming Club14
Louis MitchellCorby ASC16
Joshua LloydNorthampton Swimming Club17
Molly BritchfordRushden ASC18
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Archie EvansCorby ASC13
Merel HijinkDaventry Dolphins SC14
Ciara UsherRushden ASC14
Thomas DudleyWellingborough SC16
Chloe HoggNorthampton Swimming Club18
Andrew WicksNorthampton Swimming Club18
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Harvey FreemanKettering SC13
Taylor O’RourkeNorthampton Swimming Club14
Ailsa McDonaldNorthampton Swimming Club15
Caleb O’BrienCorby ASC16
Erin SaundersWellingborough SC18
Finlay GoodmanWellingborough SC18
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Betsy WizardNorthampton Swimming Club13
Edward MildredNorthampton Swimming Club14
Isobel HumeNorthampton Swimming Club15
Louis MitchellCorby ASC16
Emily SharpDaventry Dolphins SC17
Joshua LloydNorthampton Swimming Club17
Relay
NameClubAge
Grace HughesWellingborough SC13
David GillespieCorby ASC14
Freya ColeRushden ASC16
Nathan JonesRushden ASC16
Harris HoyteRushden ASC17
Top