Nottinghamshire

Nottinghamshire are an East Midlands county who were third in the County Team Champs in 1977, 1979, 1983 and 1988.

Nottinghamshire County shield
  • Division: One
  • Last Year: 11th in Division One (300 points)
  • Twitter:
  • Honours: Third in 1977, 1979, 1983, 1988; Division Two Runners-up 2006; Third in Division Two 2004, 2010

Nottinghamshire at the County Team Champs

Nottinghamshire finished mid-table in Division One last season, having come up as the fourth promoted team from Division Two in 2015.

Lily Boseley was the closest to maximum points 12 months ago, finishing second in the 14/15 Yrs 100m Backstroke. Boseley was one of two maximum points winners for Notts the previous year, winning 14/15 Yrs 100m Back with Jade Kennerell taking the 100m Breast in the same age group.

Nova Centurion’s Kennerell moves up to the top age group for this year’s event, having finished fourth over 50m Breast and seventh in the 100m Breast at this year’s British Summer Champs.

Cole Hewitt was also narrowly touched out of the medals at Ponds Forge this summer, finishing fourth in the 15 Yrs 100m Fly, while Dominic Bools, Annie Pearson and Ryan Wilcox all made finals at the same event.

Roster 2017
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Jessica ReedNova Centurion SC131:04.71
Dawid SrokaNova Centurion SC1359.70
Dominic BoolsNova Centurion SC1456.95
Annie PearsonNova Centurion SC1559.89
Jade KennerellNova Centurion SC1659.36
Samuel WilliamsNova Centurion SC1754.80
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Emma ErskineNova Centurion SC131:10.15
Matthew WoodhallNova Centurion SC131:07.63
Rebecca FlisherNova Centurion SC151:07.40
Cole HewittNova Centurion SC151:03.67
Jacob CarringtonCalverton and Bingham SC161:01.63
Katie HendersonNova Centurion SC171:03.31
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Finley BunhejeeNova Centurion SC121:22.58
Merewyn JonesNova Centurion SC131:19.55
Amy MeadNova Centurion SC141:16.67
Ryan WilcoxNova Centurion SC151:11.07
Jade KennerellNova Centurion SC161:12.29
Rhys TaylorNova Centurion SC171:05.37
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Emma ErskineNova Centurion SC131:10.55
Dawid SrokaNova Centurion SC131:06.58
Natasha UtleyRetford SC141:07.88
Cole HewittNova Centurion SC151:00.01
Katie HendersonNova Centurion SC171:05.13
Rhys TaylorNova Centurion SC1759.83
Relay
NameClubAge
Ellena KeigherSherwood Colliery SC13
Matthew PavierWorksop Dolphins SC13
Josh SkinnerNova Centurion SC14
Ellis MalsonNova Centurion SC15
Natalee MeldrumNova Centurion SC16
Chloe PeachSutton In Ashfield SC17
Ella SimmoniteWorksop Dolphins SC17
Christopher LambertNottingham Leander SC17
Oliver TaylorRetford SC17
Top