Oxfordshire & North Bucks

Oxfordshire & North Bucks are an South East county who were third in Division Two in 1999 and 2011.

Oxfordshire & North Bucks County shield
  • Division: One
  • Last Year: 9th in Division Two (336 points)
  • Twitter: @OxonBucksASA
  • Honours: Third in Division Two 1999, 2011

Oxfordshire & North Bucks at the County Team Champs

Oxfordshire & North Bucks secured their third top 10 finish in four seasons as they placed ninth at last year’s Championships.

City of Milton Keynes pair Jamie Hanss and Lottie Wynne-Jones both collected maximum points, winning the 100m Free and 100m Fly respectively in the youngest age group.

Both Hanss and Wynne-Jones move up to the 14/15 Yrs age group this time round and will be aiming to secure more points.

Wynne-Jones in particular looks well-ranked in the 100m Fly, coming in with the fourth fastest entry time and having made the finals of both the 50m and 100m Fly at this year’s British Summer Champs.

British Summer Champs 200m Breaststroke champion Callum Smart is one of the star names in Oxfordshire & North Bucks’ oldest age group, which also includes City of Milton Keynes’ Lucy Farmer – a top 10 finisher in two individual events in the 16/17 Yrs age group 12 months ago.

City of Oxford’s Nick Skelton enjoyed a successful British Summer Champs, winning 50m and 100m Back silver as well as 200m Back gold, while Ellesmere College Titans’ Billy Wotton also reached the national podium with 200m Breast silver at the same meet.

Meanwhile, an improvement on Emily Ford’s PB 1:03.04 in the 14/15 Yrs 100m Back could put her in the mix for a decent points haul.

Roster 2017
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Gretel GoodgameCity Of Oxford SC131:01.54
Ellis StephensonNewport Pagnell SC1359.82
Lottie Wynne-JonesCity Of Milton Keynes1458.85
Jamie HanssCity Of Milton Keynes1454.92
Yasmin TajalliCity Of Oxford SC1658.32
Billy MartinMaxwell SC1752.30
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Lottie JamesAbingdon Vale SC131:08.45
Ellis StephensonNewport Pagnell SC131:05.16
Nicholas SkeltonCity Of Oxford SC141:00.25
Emily FordCity Of Oxford SC151:03.04
Lucy FarmerCity Of Milton Keynes171:02.19
Lewis GilchristCity Of Oxford SC1758.00
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Illizane PinfoldCity Of Oxford SC131:15.15
Rafe DobsonCity Of Milton Keynes131:13.78
Billy WottonEllesmere College Titans SC141:08.16
Tasha FentonCity Of Oxford SC151:11.52
Aiyana LawsonCity Of Milton Keynes161:11.64
Callum SmartCity Of Oxford SC171:02.47
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Lottie JamesAbingdon Vale SC131:08.71
Joshua WestonMaxwell SC131:06.93
Lottie Wynne-JonesCity Of Milton Keynes141:02.86
Maximillian BolcatoCity Of Oxford SC151:01.47
Dan JenkinsCity Of Oxford SC1659.77
Lucy FarmerCity Of Milton Keynes171:04.20
Relay
NameClubAge
Evie McLeanCity Of Oxford SC13
Lara MillsCity Of Oxford SC13
Dylan GodfreyWantage White Horses13
Seb RawesAbingdon Vale SC13
Mimi Morley IszattCity Of Oxford SC14
Tappy RossAbingdon Vale SC15
Maia LittleCity Of Oxford SC17
William DevettaAbingdon Vale SC17
Top