Scotland East

Scotland East are a Scottish district who won Division Two in 2004 and 2010.

Scotland East County shield
  • Division: One
  • Last Year: 6th in Division One (349 points)
  • Twitter: @sasaeast
  • Honours: Division Two Winners 2004, 2010

Scotland East at the County Team Champs

Scotland East are a consistent top 10 team at the County Team Champs, finishing in the top half of the table for the sixth consecutive season last year.

The Scottish region picked up four race wins in 2016, all in the 14/15 Yrs age group.

Roisin Ramsey (100m Free) and Keanna MacInnes (100m Fly) won maximum points in the girls’ events while Daniel Ferguson (100m Fly) and Archie Goodburn (100m Breast) followed suit.

Ramsey and Goodburn both return for individual events this year, with Ramsey staying in the 14/15 Yrs age group and Goodburn moving up to 16/17 Yrs.

Carnegie’s Ellie Turner was second in last year’s 12/13 Yrs 100m Back and will be hoping for another big performance, having won 200m and 400m IM bronze medals at this year’s British Summer Champs.

West Lothian’s John Kean could also have a big impact in the 14/15 Yrs 100m Breast. While’s he’s placed in the slower heat on entry times, he won the British Summer Champs 15 Yrs title earlier this year and should put paid to his short course PB in Sheffield.

Heart of Midlothian’s Ellie Reilly should also beat her entry time in the girls’ 14/15 Yrs 100m Breast, having finished fourth over 100m and won gold over 200m Breast at the British Summer Champs.

Roster 2017
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Natalie JonesWarrender Baths Club131:01.71
Aidan BallantyneHaddington & District ASC131:02.19
Katie GoodburnWarrender Baths Club141:00.57
Alasdair DunseLivingston & District Dolphins ASC1556.22
Archie GoodburnWarrender Baths Club1652.77
Katy SmithWarrender Baths Club1757.75
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Abbi SinclairWarrender Baths Club131:08.78
Euan DunseLivingston & District Dolphins ASC131:09.82
Ellie TurnerCarnegie SC141:04.70
Roisin RamsayWarrender Baths Club151:05.76
Liam McLaughlinWarrender Baths Club151:03.44
Calum ChittleburghWarrender Baths Club1659.47
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Emma ParkerFauldhouse Penguins SC131:19.90
Jamie LittlefieldWarrender Baths Club131:14.36
Ellie ReillyHeart Of Midlothian ASC141:14.13
John KeanBathgate ASC151:08.58
Sarah FrizzelGalashiels ASC161:15.17
Archie GoodburnWarrender Baths Club161:04.70
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Iona WilsonMusselburgh ASC131:08.20
Calum RoseWarrender Baths Club131:08.83
Eilidh RedpathMidlothian SC151:05.51
Fraser WilsonMidlothian SC1559.95
Jessica DamenWarrender Baths Club171:04.74
Jonah WalshWarrender Baths Club1759.69
Relay
NameClubAge
Rachel SaundersWarrender Baths Club12
Emma RussellHeart Of Midlothian ASC13
Sam GlassWarrender Baths Club13
Joe EwingWarrender Baths Club15
Katie TaylorHeart Of Midlothian ASC16
Lexie WallerHeart Of Midlothian ASC16
Daniel FergusonTrojan ASC16
Sonny KennedyWarrender Baths Club16
Top