Scotland East

Scotland East are a Scottish district who won Division Two in 2004 and 2010.

Scotland East County shield
  • Division: One
  • Last Year: 6th in Division One (349 points)
  • Twitter: @sasaeast
  • Honours: Division Two Winners 2004, 2010

Scotland East at the County Team Champs

Scotland East continued their consistency of recent seasons to secure their fifth consecutive top 10 finish last year, having been promoted from Division Two as champions in 2010.

Craig Maclean was the region’s only race winner on the day. He signed off from the County Team Champs with maximum points in the 16/17 Yrs 100m Freestyle as well as a second place in the 100m Backstroke.

The Scottish region could threaten the top five at this year’s Championships with a deep list of challengers in their squad.

Heart of Midlothian’s Lexie Waller goes for the second time in the 14/15 Yrs 100m Back. She finished second 12 months ago and won the 50m, 100m and 200m Back hat-trick at this year’s British Summer Champs.

Teammate Keanna Macinnes won 100m and 200m Butterfly bronze at the same event.

Meanwhile, Warrender’s Archie Goodburn was one of the stars of this year’s British Summer Champs, scooping seven medals including golds over 200m Fly, 200m IM and 400m IM.

Roster 2016
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Myles LapsleyFauldhouse Penguins SC13
Freya BishtCarnegie ASC14
Roisin RamsayWarrender Baths15
Katie TaylorHeart Of Midlothian ASC16
Greig RoweCarnegie ASC16
James CollyerCarnegie ASC18
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Ellie TurnerCarnegie ASC14
Sean CraigmileHaddington & District ASC14
Lexie WallerHeart Of Midlothian ASC16
Calum ChittleburghWarrender Baths16
Mhairi SwansonWarrender Baths17
Kyle PateFins CSC18
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Katie GoodburnWarrender Baths14
Eilidh RedpathMidlothian SC14
Angus AllisonInverleith14
Archie GoodburnWarrender Baths16
George CloughWarrender Baths17
Lauren SutherlandEdinburgh University18
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Calum RoseWarrender Baths12
Morven ListerCarnegie ASC13
Keanna MacInnesHeart Of Midlothian ASC16
Daniel FergusonTrojan ASC16
Jonah WalshWarrender Baths16
Jessica DamenWarrender Baths17
Relay
NameClubAge
Elsbeth RoperGalashiels ASC13
Joseph BrownlieCity of Glasgow Swim Team14
Fraser WilsonMidlothian SC15
Sarah FrizzelGalashiels ASC16
Fraser AllisonWarrender Baths16
Toby DouglasDuns ASC18
Top