Scotland West

Scotland West are a Scottish district who have won the Division Two title four times between 2000 and 2016.

Scotland West County shield
  • Division: One
  • Last Year: 1st in Division Two (554 points)
  • Twitter: @scotswimwest
  • Honours: Division Two Winners 2000, 2006, 2008, 2016

Scotland West at the County Team Champs

Scotland West’s relegation was a surprise to many at last year’s County Team Championships, having performed impressively to finish ninth in Division One in 2014.

The Scottish region ultimately fell one point short of safety, finishing 17th on 269 points, and will compete in the second tier for the first time since winning Division Two in 2008.

No race wins 12 months ago means Katie Robertson (12/13 Yrs 100m Breast), Erin Robertson (14/15 Yrs 100m Breast) and Karen Reid (14/15 Yrs 100m Back) are their last swimmers to claim maximum points, all at the 2014 event.

The Scottish region will fancy their chances of picking up a few races wins at this year’s Championships.

South Ayrshire’s Katie Robertson won bronze over 50m and 100m Breast and silver for 200m Breast at this year’s British Summer Championships while teammate and namesake Erin made the finals across all three breaststroke distances in the 17/18 Yrs age group.

Cameron Muir’s entry time of 1:03.19 puts him more than two second clear of the field in the boys’ 17/18 Yrs 100m Breast while Grangemouth’s Ryan Retson won bronze over 100m Fly at this year’s British Summer Champs.

Roster 2016
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Katie ShanahanCity of Glasgow Swim Team13
Douglas KellyMilngavie & Bearsden14
Katie RobertsonSouth Ayrshire ASC15
Angus NicolCity Of Glasgow Swim Team16
Ryan RetsonGrangemouth ASC17
Lauren GilkesDundee City Aquatics SC18
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Katie ShanahanCity of Glasgow Swim Team13
Ellis ShielsMilngavie & Bearsden14
Mark FordLanark14
Keir EdgarBo'ness ASC15
Caitlin DuffySouth Ayrshire ASC17
Ryan RetsonGrangemouth ASC17
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Ava SimpsonDumfries Dolphins ASC14
Douglas KellyMilngavie & Bearsden14
Katie RobertsonSouth Ayrshire ASC15
Andrew MacintoshEast Kilbride ASC16
Erin RobertsonSouth Ayrshire ASC18
Cameron MuirSouth Ayrshire ASC18
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Parmis VaeziCity of Glasgow Swim Team14
Mark FordLanark14
Kirstin LawrieFalkirk Otters ASC16
Craig GreenockCumbernauld ASC16
Thomas BalfourBellshill Sharks ASC17
Chanel SneddonFalkirk Otters ASC18
Relay
NameClubAge
Ellie PalmerGrangemouth ASC14
Spencer BullivantStranraer Stingrays ASC14
Kerr MartinCumbernauld ASC14
Serena IheagwaramCity Of Glasgow Swim Team15
Joe WattCity Of Glasgow Swim Team17
Top