Somerset

Somerset are an South West county who were County Team Championships runners-up in 2002 and 2014.

Somerset County shield
  • Division: One
  • Last Year: 4th in Division Two (409 points)
  • Twitter: @SomersetASA
  • Honours: Runners-up 2002, 2014; Third in 2012, 2015

Somerset at the County Team Champs

Somerset continued their strong recent form last season, breaking 400 points for the fourth time in five seasons as they finished fourth overall.

Huw Williams scooped two of the county’s five race wins on the day, taking the touch in the 100m Free and 100m Fly in the 14/15 Yrs age group.

Brodie Williams and Max McCusker won the 100m Back and 100m Fly respectively in the top age group before combining with Joshua Lawson and Hamish Milne-Skillman for victory in the 4x50m Medley Relay.

Somerset have a wealth of talent to call on across all three age groups and could well mount another challenge on the top three places.

Millfield’s Huw Williams will be the one to beat again as he aims to defend his maximum points in the middle age group, coming into the Champs with the fastest entry time in both 100m Free and 100m Fly.

Teammate William Mitchell also has the fastest entry time in the 14/15 Yrs 100m Breast and won silvers over 50m and 100m Breast at this year’s British Summer Champs.

In the oldest age group, Lily Booker, Jessica Podger and Jakob Goodman all won individual golds at this year’s British Summer Champs while Milne-Skillman is fourth fastest on paper in the 100m Free.

Millfield’s Tatiana Tostevin holds the fourth fastest entry time for the 14/15 Yrs 100m Back and topped the podium for the 50m Back this summer.

In the youngest age group, Calvin Fry is the fastest on paper for the 12/13 Yrs 100m Fly, while Farran Gregory (100m Breast), Georgia Gussey (100m Breast) and Skye McLaughlin (100m Fly) are all ranked in the top five on entry times.

Roster 2017
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Rhiannon EvansMillfield School131:05.40
Calvin FryMillfield School1359.09
Waris MillsMillfield School1559.61
Huw WilliamsMillfield School1553.29
Jessica PodgerKeynsham SC1658.20
Hamish Milne-SkillmanMillfield School1752.38
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Maddie Calvesbert-SharpMillfield School131:09.85
Alexander PainterMillfield School131:07.35
Tatiana TostevinMillfield School141:03.17
Alexander SargeantMillfield School151:06.09
Emma HarveyMillfield School161:04.36
Jakob GoodmanMillfield School1758.49
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Georgia GusseyKeynsham SC131:19.08
Farran GregoryWellington131:14.15
Alice ChanMillfield School141:17.41
William MitchellMillfield School151:07.61
Lily BookerBath Dolphin SC161:11.80
James KingWeston-Super-Mare SC171:06.64
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Skye McLaughlinWellington131:08.90
Calvin FryMillfield School131:04.49
Rachel AndersonMillfield School151:03.91
Huw WilliamsMillfield School1558.33
Santos VillalonMillfield School1657.12
Isabel JonesMillfield School171:02.64
Relay
NameClubAge
Isabella WoollardMillfield School12
Georgina PaineYeovil District SC13
Evan JonesMillfield School13
Isabella RenwickMillfield School14
Stanislas ChaussonMillfield School14
Simon SweatmanMillfield School15
Tom GamboldMillfield School16
Olivia HalcoxMillfield School17
Top