Suffolk

Suffolk are an East region county who won Division Two in 2003 and finished third in Division Two in 2014.

Suffolk County shield
  • Division: One
  • Last Year: 12th in Division One (290 points)
  • Twitter:
  • Honours: Division Two Winners 2003; Third in Division Two 2014

Suffolk at the County Team Champs

After earning promotion in 2014, Suffolk maintained their spot in the top flight by just one point in a thrilling conclusion to last year’s event.

Despite their brush with promotion, the county managed five race wins, tying with overall winners Lancashire for the most in Division One on the day.

Having won the 100m Back and 100m Fly double in Division Two on her County Team Champs debut in 2014, Team Ipswich’s Amie Philpot repeated the feat in Division One last year.

Teammate Mia Maspers finished on top in the 100m Free for the same age group, while Maspers and Philpot combined to help Suffolk claim the 12/13 Yrs Girls’ 4x50m Medley Relay.

Another Team Ipswich swimmer, Rebecca Sherwin, claimed the fifth win, finishing first in the 14/15 Yrs 100m Freestyle.

All three individual race winners return in Suffolk’s team for this year’s Championships, although all three step up an age group.

Philpot and Maspers tied for 50m Freestyle gold at this year’s British Summer Champs while Philpot also claimed the 100m Backstroke title.

Sherwin also topped the podium at Ponds Forge this summer, winning the 200m Free.

Meanwhile, Thomas Clare also has experience of claiming maximum points for Suffolk, having won the 12/13 Yrs 100m Backstroke at the 2014 County Team Champs.

Roster 2016
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Annabelle BurgessTeam Ipswich Swimming14
Henry NewellNewmarket & Dist SC14
Mia MaspersTeam Ipswich Swimming15
Thomas ClareTeam Ipswich Swimming15
Rebecca SherwinTeam Ipswich Swimming17
Ignacio LargheroNewmarket & Dist SC18
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Emma CruickshanksTeam Ipswich Swimming14
Henry NewellNewmarket & Dist SC14
Amie PhilpotTeam Ipswich Swimming15
Thomas ClareTeam Ipswich Swimming15
Rebecca SherwinTeam Ipswich Swimming17
Thomas BoytFelixstowe SC17
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Annabelle BurgessTeam Ipswich Swimming14
Finn JefferySt Felix School SC (Southwold)14
Sam PerkinsTeam Ipswich Swimming14
Lauren WattNewmarket & Dist SC15
Sam CotteeTeam Ipswich Swimming17
Lana MoWest Suffolk Swimming Club18
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Morgan PorterWest Suffolk Swimming Club13
William PestellTeam Ipswich Swimming13
Amie PhilpotTeam Ipswich Swimming15
Jack BowyerWest Suffolk Swimming Club15
Jessica WestlakeSt Felix School SC (Southwold)17
Jake Thomas-MansfieldSt Felix School SC (Southwold)17
Relay
NameClubAge
Annika BrownTeam Ipswich Swimming13
Emily WhyteTeam Ipswich Swimming13
Owen WebsterSt Felix School SC (Southwold)14
Daniel WhiteSt Felix School SC (Southwold)14
Freya LinesSt Felix School SC (Southwold)15
Lija RadziunaiteStowmarket SC15
Manfred BattleStowmarket SC15
Jack SpainTeam Ipswich Swimming15
Evan Thomas-MansfieldWest Suffolk Swimming Club15
Faye HermonFelixstowe SC17
Hannah McNaulWest Suffolk Swimming Club17
Dominic ScifoTeam Ipswich Swimming17
Bethany SampherWest Suffolk Swimming Club18
Top