Surrey

Surrey are a South East county who were County Team Champs runners-up in 1975 and third in 1976.

Surrey County shield
  • Division: One
  • Last Year: 7th in Division One (348 points)
  • Twitter: @SurreyASA
  • Honours: Runners-up 1975; Third in 1976

Surrey at the County Team Champs

Surrey finished in a comfortable mid-table division last year, with their best result in recent years a fifth place in 2012.

Anna Maine was the county’s only race winner in 2015, scooping maximum points for the second time at a County Team Champs with victory in the 14/15 Yrs 100m Backstroke.

The Woking swimmer has continued to impress since last year’s event. She set British Junior short course records over 50m and 100m Backstroke at the 2015 ASA Winter Meet, then landed 100m Backstroke bronze at the 2016 European Junior Championships.

Surrey have plenty of other swimmers with live chances of landing big points this year.

Dorking’s Nathan McCleave scooped 200m Backstroke gold as well as silvers over 50m and 100m Back at this year’s British Summer Champs.

Meanwhile, Guildford City’s Tatiana Belonogoff won the 50m and 100m Breaststroke double at the same meet, and will be competing for the second time in the 14/15 Yrs age group.

Sutton & Cheam’s Michael Rees won 200m Back bronze at this year’s British Summer Champs while Spencer Creamore and Jordan McPhail hold useful entry times in the 12/13 Yrs 100m Free and 100m Back respectively

Roster 2016
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Kirstie FlynnLeatherhead SC14
Kirstin HarvieLeander SC14
Spencer CreamoreSutton & Cheam SC14
Nathan McCleaveDorking Swimming Club15
Anna MaineWoking SC17
Henry OffinMount Kelly Swimming17
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Daisy SeymourHaslemere Swimming Club14
Jordon McPhailGuildford City Swimming Club14
Tilly Hansen-HamiltonGuildford City Swimming Club15
Nathan McCleaveDorking Swimming Club15
Anna MaineWoking SC17
Michael ReesSutton & Cheam SC17
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Sandor ApponyiMount Kelly Swimming13
Frances NeweDulwich Dolphins14
Charlie TrotmanGuildford City Swimming Club15
Tatiana BelonogoffGuildford City Swimming Club16
Amy HodgsonGuildford City Swimming Club17
Sam NicksonGuildford City Swimming Club17
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Abigail StempWoking SC14
Louis NguyenDulwich Dolphins14
Isis CiurleoWandsworth SC15
Spencer GallEpsom District SC15
Molly RobinsonGuildford City Swimming Club17
Henry OffinMount Kelly Swimming17
Relay
NameClubAge
Matthew FergusonWoking SC16
Morgan PenneyMount Kelly Swimming17
Ewan SmithWoking SC17
Top