Swim Wales East

Swim Wales East are a Welsh region who were Division Two runners-up in 2010 and 2015.

Swim Wales East County shield
  • Division: One
  • Last Year: 13th in Division One (280 points)
  • Twitter: @swimwales
  • Honours: Division Two Runners-up 2010, 2015

Swim Wales East at the County Team Champs

It was mission accomplished for Swim Wales East at last year’s County Team Champs as they maintained their top flight status after promotion in 2015.

Scarlet Major was the Welsh region’s only race winner last time out, taking the 12/13 Yrs 100m Freestyle by nearly a second. City of Cardiff’s Kyle Booth wasn’t far off maximum points in the 14/15 Yrs 100m Breast, finishing second to Scotland East’s Archie Goodburn.

Booth moves into the 16/17 Yrs age group this year, having competed for Team GB at the European Youth Olympic Festival in July.

Booth is joined by a number of British Summer Champs medallists with Swim Wales East looking more than capable of breaching the top 10 of Division One.

Cardiff’s Kameron Clarke will be one of the Welsh region’s big hopes in the 14/15 Yrs 100m Freestyle, having won the British Summer Champs 15 Yrs 100m Free title in Ponds Forge earlier this year.

Connahs Quay swimmer Elena Morgan also reached this year’s Summer Champs 100m Freestyle podium, winning bronze, and could outswim her ranking in the 14/15 Yrs event.

City of Cardiff’s Ioan Evans is the fourth fastest entry for the 14/15 Yrs 100m Back, having won the 15 Yrs 200m Backstroke title in Sheffield earlier this year while Bridgend County Swim Squad’s Rebecca Sutton won 200m IM silver at the Summer Champs.

City of Newport’s Megan Allison also won silver in Sheffield this summer, touching second in the 15 Yrs 200m Fly, while Cardiff’s Rebecca De Torres picked up 100m Fly silver and 50m Fly bronze.

Finally, Ruthin swimmer Rhodri Williams reached the podium across all three breaststroke distances at the British Summer Champs, winning the 200m Breast crown as well as picking up bronzes over 50m and 100m.

Roster 2017
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Elan RobertsMold141:01.45
Samuel PowellBuckley141:03.20
Elena MorganConnahs Quay Swimming Club1557.70
Kameron ClarkeCity of Cardiff1553.91
Tegan FrizelleCity of Cardiff1857.33
Ben ShermanTorfaen Dolphins Performance1852.26
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Amy SheltonCity of Cardiff131:11.20
Kaden EdwardsCity of Cardiff141:11.48
Erin RobertsMold151:06.96
Ioan EvansCity of Cardiff1658.62
Rebecca SuttonBridgend County Swim Squad171:02.65
Rhys JamesCity of Cardiff1758.39
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Rhydian ArchCity of Cardiff131:26.38
Molly MartinFlint Swimming Club141:14.12
Olivia DaviesHolywell SC141:13.91
Kyle BoothCity of Cardiff161:05.15
Rhodri WilliamsRuthin161:07.08
Amber OwenCity of Cardiff181:13.88
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Rebecca De TorresCity of Cardiff141:04.29
Cai WardhaughCity of Cardiff141:08.78
Megan AllisonCity Of Newport Swimming Club161:03.30
Benjamin ChooyinCity of Cardiff161:00.33
India BurchCity of Cardiff171:03.28
Owen RichardsTorfaen Dolphins Performance1759.30
Top