Swim Wales West

Swim Wales West are a Welsh region who won the Division Two title in 2012 and 2015.

Swim Wales West County shield
  • Division: Two
  • Last Year: 20th in Division One (187 points)
  • Twitter: @swimwales
  • Honours: Division Two Winners 2012, 2015

Swim Wales West at the County Team Champs

Swim Wales West repeated their result from 2012 to finish top of Division Two at last year’s County Team Champs.

The region picked up six race wins on the day – the most for one team across either division.

Lewis Fraser starred with victories in the 14/15 Yrs 100m Breaststroke and 100m Butterfly while Ioan Evans (12/13 Yrs 100m Back) and Rebecca Sutton (14/15 Yrs 100m Free) also won individual races.

They also bookmarked the day with race victories as Mari Davies took maximum points in the opening 16/17 Yrs 100m Freestyle, then the Mixed 6x50m Freestyle Relay sealed the Division Two title with victory in the last race of the day.

Bridgend County teammates Sutton and Evans both return for this year’s event, having scooped medals at this year’s British Summer Champs.

Sutton landed bronze in the 15 Yrs 200m Backstroke while Evans claimed the 100m and 200m Back double as well as claiming bronze medals over 400m Free and 50m Back.

City of Swansea Aquatics swimmer Rhys Edwards was also in action at this year’s British Summer Champs, making finals over 100m Back and 100m Fly.

Roster 2016
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Chloe PritchardCity of Swansea Aquatics Club13
Jack GovierNeath SC14
William CollinsCity of Swansea Aquatics Club15
Rebecca SuttonBridgend County Swim Squad16
Amber OwenCity of Cardiff17
Deio HughesLlandudno17
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Charlotte WhalleyHaverfordwest13
Jack GovierNeath SC14
Arabella HaleyTenby15
Ioan EvansBridgend County Swim Squad15
Olivia GibbsBridgend County Swim Squad17
Meurig FrancisCarmarthen18
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Aneurin DaviesCity of Swansea Aquatics Club12
Amelia TuckerCity of Swansea Aquatics Club13
Sean BarrettHaverfordwest14
Rebecca SuttonBridgend County Swim Squad16
Amber OwenCity of Cardiff17
Gethin JonesLlandudno18
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Chloe PritchardCity of Swansea Aquatics Club13
Rhys EdwardsCity of Swansea Aquatics Club14
Connor SmartCity of Swansea Aquatics Club14
Bethan EdwardsCarmarthen16
Tomas WebbHaverfordwest16
Katelin DemeryCity of Swansea Aquatics Club17
Relay
NameClubAge
Amy MainwaringLlandudno13
Dylan MorganCarmarthen13
Leah OwenCity of Swansea Aquatics Club14
Catrin FryAmman Valley17
Top