Swim Wales West

Swim Wales West are a Welsh region who won the Division Two title in 2012 and 2015.

Swim Wales West County shield
  • Division: Two
  • Last Year: 20th in Division One (187 points)
  • Twitter: @swimwales
  • Honours: Division Two Winners 2012, 2015

Swim Wales West at the County Team Champs

After winning Division Two for the second time in 2015, Swim Wales West dropped straight back to the second tier last season.

While they didn’t pick up a race win last year, they scooped six in 2015, with maximum points in individual races for Lewis Fraser (14/15 Yrs 100m Breast & 100m Fly), Ioan Evans (12/13 Yrs 100m Back), Rebecca Sutton (14/15 Yrs 100m Free) and Mari Davies (16/17 Yrs 100m Free).

City of Swansea Aquatics’ Fraser returns after an absence last year and looks well placed to make a challenge in both the 16/17 Yrs 100m Fly and 100m Breast.

The 17-year old’s PB of 1:03.13 puts him among the top contenders in the 100m Breast while if he can match his long course PB of 53.87 in the short course pool, he will surely be among the first home in the 100m Fly.

Caernarfon’s Medi Harris also comes in with a lofty reputation, having won gold across the 50m, 100m and 200m Backstroke at this year’s British Summer Championships.

She will line up in lane four as the fastest entry in the 14/15 Yrs 100m Back while an improvement on her short course PB of 57.50 should see her among the first to the wall in the 100m Free.

In the youngest age group, Chloe Pritchard stands out with competitive entry times in both the 100m Free and 100m Fly.

The City of Swansea Aquatics swimmer was the fastest 13-year old home as she took 13/14 Yrs 100m Freestyle bronze in 58.30 at this year’s British Summer Champs.

Roster 2017
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Chloe PritchardCity of Swansea Aquatics Club1359.23
Dylan MorganCarmarthen1359.25
Llion MyersCaernarfon1456.63
Medi HarrisCaernarfon1557.50
Ekaterina PriceCity of Swansea Aquatics Club1659.39
Jack LlewellynCity of Swansea Aquatics Club1652.82
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Charlotte WhalleyPembroke & District ASC131:07.30
Max ElkinCity of Swansea Aquatics Club131:10.72
Elizabeth ArnoldCity of Swansea Aquatics Club151:07.53
Medi HarrisCaernarfon151:02.91
Deian MorganCarmarthen151:03.48
Brandon Budd-ThomasCity of Swansea Aquatics Club1759.74
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Emily WilliamsCaernarfon121:27.73
Aneurin DaviesCity of Swansea Aquatics Club121:15.37
Sean BarrettHaverfordwest141:11.61
Cerian HarriesCaernarfon151:14.88
Bethan EdwardsCarmarthen161:13.07
Lewis FraserCity of Swansea Aquatics Club171:03.13
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Chloe PritchardCity of Swansea Aquatics Club131:04.73
Antonio RodriguezCity of Swansea Aquatics Club131:08.67
Catherine RobertsCaernarfon141:08.19
Rhys EdwardsCity of Swansea Aquatics Club1558.83
Eve Goddard-SmithCaernarfon161:03.09
Lewis FraserCity of Swansea Aquatics Club1755.06
Relay
NameClubAge
Lauren ColeyBridgend County Swim Squad13
Leah OwenCity of Swansea Aquatics Club15
Llewellyn DaviesCity of Swansea Aquatics Club16
Top