Yorkshire

Yorkshire are a North East county who are 14-time winners of the County Team Championships, including for three consecutive years between 1993 and 1995.

Yorkshire County shield
  • Division: One
  • Last Year: 1st in Division One (544 points)
  • Twitter: @webyorkswim
  • Honours: Winners 1981, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2016; Runners-up 1980, 1988, 1991, 1996, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015; Third in 1997, 2002, 2006, 2007, 2011, 2014

Yorkshire at the County Team Champs

While Yorkshire have been stuck on 13 victories since 2001, they remain one of the giants of the ASA National County Team Championships, finishing outside the top three just once in the past 15 years.

They finished second for the 12th time in their history last year, more than 20 points clear of Somerset in third.

Joe Litchfield and Amelia Clynes led by example in the top age group, bringing home maximum points in the 16/17 Yrs 100m Backstroke and 100m Butterfly respectively.

The White Rose have assembled an eye-catching squad to try and break border rivals Lancashire’s dominance of the top flight.

Clynes returns as she aims to win the 16/17 Yrs 100m Fly for the second consecutive year while younger sister Rebecca Clynes won the 100m and 200m Breaststroke double at this year’s British Summer Champs.

City of Leeds also provide big hitters in the form of 2016 European Junior Championship medallist Layla Black, British Summer Champs 200m IM gold medallist Ciara Schlosshan and 13-year old Tia Ward, who won seven individual golds on her British Summer Champs debut in July.

City of Sheffield’s Elliot Clogg also comes into the event off the back of an impressive haul this summer. He landed the 50m, 100m and 200m Backstroke hat-trick, as well as 100m Freestyle gold at the British Summer Champs.

Jonathan Milner, Cameron-Brooks-Clarke, Harry Devlin, Madeleine Dyer and Charlie Brown all also won individual medals at this year’s summer benchmark meet.

Roster 2016
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Ned SharpSkipton Swimming Club13
Jessica TealeCity of Leeds SC14
Ciara SchlosshanCity of Leeds SC15
Jonathan MilnerCity of Leeds SC16
Elliot CloggCity of Sheffield Swim Squad Ltd17
Darcy DeakinCity of Sheffield Swim Squad Ltd18
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Tia WardCity of Leeds SC14
Reuben VisdaCity of Sheffield Swim Squad Ltd14
Madeleine DyerCity of Sheffield Swim Squad Ltd15
Charlie BrownCity of Sheffield Swim Squad Ltd16
Elliot CloggCity of Sheffield Swim Squad Ltd17
Kiani Campbell-GradyCity of Leeds SC18
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Rebecca ClynesCity of Leeds SC14
Ella CowanYork City Baths Club14
Jason RobsonYork City Baths Club14
Layla BlackCity of Leeds SC16
Jonathan MilnerCity of Leeds SC16
Harry DevlinYork City Baths Club17
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Tia WardCity of Leeds SC14
Reuben VisdaCity of Sheffield Swim Squad Ltd14
Ciara SchlosshanCity of Leeds SC15
George BarberGrimsby Aquatics Swim Team16
Amelia ClynesCity of Leeds SC17
Cameron Brooks-ClarkeCity of Sheffield Swim Squad Ltd18
Relay
NameClubAge
Stephanie WellingsCity of Leeds SC13
Safwan ShaikhCity of Leeds SC13
Clementine LovelKingston Upon Hull SC14
Leah CrispCity of Leeds SC15
Alice ThickettCity of Sheffield Swim Squad Ltd15
Debbie CockingRotherham Metro SC16
Lewis CollinsKingston Upon Hull SC16
Orla DyerCity of Sheffield Swim Squad Ltd18
Thomas SpeedBorough of Barnsley SC18
Top