Aquatics heroes celebrated at national awards

The achievements of the aquatics community were celebrated today at the annual ASA National Aquatics Awards 2016.

Held at Birmingham University’s Great Hall, the Awards recognised the vast contribution of individuals and organisations from across all areas of the sport.

The afternoon was filled with inspiring stories showing the dedication of volunteers, coaches, teachers, participants, athletes and aquatic professionals.

Hosted by ASA Group Board Chairman, Mike Farrar, the Awards were presented by Paralympic Champion Ellie Robinson, and Olympic bronze medallist Daniel Goodfellow.

Ellie, who won gold in the S6 50m Butterfly at the Rio Paralympic Games, said: “It’s great to be part of the Awards today. I learned to swim when I was four and have been all the way through the programme.

“It is wonderful to see the next generation coming through and to celebrate all of the people who help to make that happen.”

Dan won Olympic bronze in the 2016 10m Platform synchronised diving with partner Tom Daley. He said: “It felt amazing to be here and help present the Awards.

“For up and coming athletes on the England Programmes talent pathways, these awards give them so much confidence, the acknowledgement and recognition that they are doing well and they are on the right track.”

This was the second year of the ASA Aquatics Awards and included nineteen categories.

Jane Nickerson, interim Chief Executive of the ASA, said: “We have many fantastic people involved in our sport and the annual Aquatics Awards are our opportunity to recognise the great contribution that is made every day by our volunteers, teachers, coaches and partners.

“The Awards is also an opportunity to celebrate the many achievements within the aquatics community. From the individuals who have overcome personal obstacles to learn how to swim, to the athletes who have represented their Clubs and country.

“All our nominees are great ambassadors for our sport and it is wonderful to be able to recognise their achievements.”

Have a look at all the pictures from the day on Twitter and the ASA Facebook page.

ASA Aquatics Awards 2016 winners

ASA Achievement Award – Disabled Participant:

  • Gold: Katie Yallop
  • Silver: Beth Coller
  • Bronze: Kati Edmonds

ASA Achievement Award – Senior Participant:

  • Gold: Grenville Col
  • Silver: Arthur Lowe
  • Bronze: Mimi Harker

ASA Achievement Award – Youth Participant:

  • Gold: Hettie Chambers
  • Silver: Zak Frisby
  • Bronze: Daisy Anderson

ASA School Swimming Charter – Primary School of the Year Award:

  • Gold: Phillimore School
  • Silver: St Barnabus School
  • Bronze: Potterhandworth School

ASA Learn to Swim Award:

  • Gold: Tadghan Woods
  • Silver: Yasmin Elliott
  • Bronze: Grace Hutson

ASA Teacher of the Year Award:

  • Gold: Harley Hicks
  • Silver: Denise Coduri
  • Bronze: Jake Harrison

ASA Young Volunteer of the Year Award:

  • Gold: Connor Hill
  • Silver: Jordan Lakin
  • Bronze: Nathan Clarke

ASA Volunteer of the Year Award:

  • Gold: Robert John
  • Silver: Louise Reece
  • Bronze: Christopher Mayell

ASA Services to Aquatics Award:

  • Gold: Ian Douglas
  • Silver: Larry Hill
  • Bronze: Mike Shortman

ASA Club of the Year Award:

  • Gold: Hatfield SC
  • Silver: Norton Radstock SC
  • Bronze: Bradford Esprit Diving

ASA Facility Operator of the Year (0-22 wet sites) Award:

  • Gateshead Council

ASA Facility Operator of the Year (23+ wet sites) Award:

  • Everyone Active

ASA Coach of the Year Award:

  • Gold: Mel Marshall
  • Silver: Sam Buck
  • Bronze: Ryan Livingstone

England Programmes Athlete of the Year Awards:

  • Diving: Ben Cutmore
  • Water Polo: Aaron Winstanley
  • Swimming: Tim Shuttleworth
  • Open Water Swimming: Rose Foden
  • Para-swimming: Oludaisi Adefisan
  • Synchronised Swimming: Isabelle Thorpe and Kate Shortman

Performance Athletes of the Year Awards:

  • Diving: Jack Laugher and Chris Mears
  • Water Polo: Dylan Green
  • Swimming: Adam Peaty
  • Open Water Swimming: Jack Burnell
  • Para-swimming: Stephanie Millward
  • Synchronised Swimming: Katie Clark and Olivia Federici
  • Masters: Jane Asher

Club Network of the Year Awards:

  • Gold: Trafford Club Network
  • Silver: Shropshire Club Network
  • Bronze: East Lindsay Club Network

David Sparkes OBE Innovation Award:

  • TAG Support CIC

Special Recognition Awards:

  • England Programmes Synchro – Karen Thorpe
  • Volunteer of the Year Posthumous Nomination – Colin Pitchforth
Top