Impressive Otter retain girls’ U15 title in Manchester

Otter completed the defence of their girls’ U15 ASA National Age Group Water Polo Championship title with an impressive display in Manchester.

The London side conceded just four goals across their five games, storming through their group with comprehensive victories over Cheltenham and Rotherham, then a 9-2 defeat of 2010 champions Tyldesley.

A repeat of last year’s final saw Otter see off City of Liverpool in the semis with a 12-2 win.

Newton Abbot awaited in the final, having reaching the medal match for the first time after a fifth place on their debut 12 months ago.

And while the Devon side had caught the eye with their performances in Manchester, the final was a one-sided affair.

Action from the U15 girls' final at NAG Water Polo 2016

A dominant display saw Otter storm to a 6-0 lead at half-time before adding another five goals in the second half.

They also secured their third shutout of the day as they finished 11-0 winners, with captain Erin Andrew finishing tournament top scorer with 14 goals.

“We have worked so hard for this and done loads of training so it feels really good,” said Andrew.

“We worked really well as a team and I think we’ve bonded as the tournament has gone on.

“Before the final, we just talked about having fun and think about what we’d done in training.”

Manchester outfit Tyldesley secured the bronze medal with a 9-4 victory over local rivals City of Liverpool.

Statistics

  • Gold: Otter (second title)
  • Silver: Newton Abbot
  • Bronze: Tyldesley
  • Top Goalscorer: Erin Andrew, Otter – 14 goals
  • Major Queen: Kate Harrison, Rotherham – eight fouls

U15 Girls’ Championships 2016 Results

Results

U15 Girls Group A
Rotherham2 – 6TyldesleyFT
Otter9 – 0CheltenhamFT
Tyldesley5 – 2CheltenhamFT
Rotherham0 – 16OtterFT
Tyldesley2 – 9OtterFT
Rotherham3 – 8CheltenhamFT
U15 Girls Group B
City of Liverpool5 – 0City of ManchesterFT
Otter Futura0 – 9Newton AbbotFT
City of Manchester0 – 5Newton AbbotFT
City of Liverpool6 – 2Otter FuturaFT
City of Manchester0 – 5Otter FuturaFT
City of Liverpool2 – 6Newton AbbotFT
U15 Girls 5th-8th Place Playoff
Cheltenham5 – 0City of ManchesterFT
Otter Futura1 – 8RotherhamFT
U15 Girls Semi Finals
Otter12 – 2City of LiverpoolFT
Newton Abbott7 – 5TyldesleyFT
U15 Girls 7th-8th Place Playoff
Otter Futura5 – 0City Of ManchesterFT
U15 Girls 5th-6th Place Playoff
Cheltenham5 – 7RotherhamFT
U15 Girls Bronze Medal Match
City of Liverpool4 – 9TyldesleyFT
U15 Girls Final
Otter11 – 0Newton AbbotFT

U15 Girls Group A

TeamPWDLGDPts
Otter3300326
Tyldesley320104
Cheltenham3102-72
Rotherham3003-250

U15 Girls Group B

TeamPWDLGDPts
Newton Abbot3300186
City of Liverpool320154
Otter Futura3102-82
City of Manchester3003-150
Top