Manchester A win boys' U15 National Water Polo Champs 2016

City of Manchester A team boys have been crowned ASA Under 15 Water Polo champions following a thrilling penalty shoot-out.

After beating Ealing 13-4 in the semi-final, City of Manchester met last year’s runners-up Caledonia in the final.

The two sides were well matched but City of Manchester had the home advantage and with the support of the crowd, were able to win the penalty shoot-out and take the gold medal with an 11-10 win.

“I’m so happy,” said Manchester A captain Christian Thompson. “My legs were killing me at the end but I was so pleased to see that last penalty go in.

“We knew we had a good chance of winning but we didn’t want to be over-confident for the final.

“But it was an all-round complete performance from the team today.”

In an equally exciting match which also went to penalties, Ealing edged their City of Sheffield opponents to win the bronze medal 8-7.


  • Gold: City of Manchester (third title)
  • Silver: Caledonia
  • Bronze: Ealing
  • Top Goalscorer: Michael Hampshire, Sedgefield – 25 goals
  • Major King: Charles Hill, Beckenham – seven fouls

U15 Boys’ Championships 2016 Results


U15 Boys Group A
Bridgefield1 – 12EalingFT
Grantham2 – 8SedgefieldFT
Bridgefield9 – 4GranthamFT
Ealing11 – 10SedgefieldFT
Bridgefield7 – 9SedgefieldFT
Ealing12 – 6GranthamFT
U15 Boys Group B
Beckenham4 – 11City of Manchester AFT
Beckenham15 – 6CheltenhamFT
City of Manchester A15 – 5CheltenhamFT
U15 Boys Group C
City of Sheffield10 – 5NorthamptonFT
City of Sheffield8 – 5ChelmsfordFT
Northampton8 – 8ChelmsfordFT
U15 Boys Group D
Nottingham Leander2 – 13WatfordFT
Caledonia13 – 1City of Manchester BFT
Nottingham Leander2 – 19CaledoniaFT
Watford11 – 1City of Manchester BFT
Nottingham Leander8 – 5City of Manchester BFT
Watford4 – 9CaledoniaFT
U15 Boys 13th-14th Place Playoff
Grantham13 – 2City of Manchester BFT
U15 Boys 9th-12th Place Playoff
Bridgefield10 – 7CheltenhamFT
Northampton13 – 6Nottingham LeanderFT
U15 Boys 5th-8th Place Playoff
Sedgefield7 – 11BeckenhamFT
Chelmsford3 – 8WatfordFT
U15 Boys Semi Finals
Ealing4 – 13City of Manchester AFT
City of Sheffield9 – 11CaledoniaFT
U15 Boys 11th-12th Place Playoff
Cheltenham10 – 5Nottingham LeanderFT
U15 Boys 9th-10th Place Playoff
Bridgefield8 – 9NorthamptonFT
U15 Boys 7th-8th Place Playoff
Sedgefield15 – 9ChelmsfordFT
U15 Boys 5th-6th Place Playoff
Beckenham8 – 10WatfordFT
U15 Boys Bronze Medal Match
Ealing8 – 7City of SheffieldFT
U15 Boys Final
City of Manchester A11 – 10CaledoniaFT

U15 Boys Group A


U15 Boys Group B

City of Manchester A2200174

U15 Boys Group C

City of Sheffield220084

U15 Boys Group D

Nottingham Leander3102-252
City of Manchester B3003-250