National Age Group Championships Draws

The latest draws for the Swim England Water Polo National Age Group Championships (U17 & U19) 2018 can be found below.

Click or tap on the competition below to view dates and fixtures for each preliminary group.

Edith & Tom Lythe Memorial TrophyU17 Girls Prelims Group A – 17 February
  • Venue: Northampton School for Boys, NN1 5RT.
  • Teams: Otter, City of Sheffield A, Nova Centurion, City of Sheffield B, Tyldesley, Otter Futura.
  • Qualification: Top four teams will progress to the Qualification Round on 24 – 25 March.
  • PDF: Download the Full U17 Girls Prelims Draw
TimeWhiteBlue
10:40OttervCity of Sheffield A
11:10Nova CenturionvCity of Sheffield B
11:40TyldesleyvOtter Futura
12:10OttervNova Centurion
12:40City of Sheffield AvTyldesley
13:10City of Sheffield BvOtter Futura
13:40Nova CenturionvTyldesley
14:10OttervCity of Sheffield B
14:40City of Sheffield AvOtter Futura
15:10OttervTyldesley
15:40Nova CenturionvOtter Futura
16:10City of Sheffield AvCity of Sheffield B
16:40OttervOtter Futura
17:10City of Sheffield BvTyldesley
17:40City of Sheffield AvNova Centurion
Edith & Tom Lythe Memorial TrophyU17 Girls Prelims Group B – 17 February
  • Venue: Liverpool Aquatics Centre, L15 4LE.
  • Teams: Watford, Cheltenham, Iceni, City of Liverpool, City of Manchester, Newton Abbot.
  • Qualification: Top four teams will progress to the Qualification Round on 24 – 25 March.
  • PDF: Download the Full U17 Girls Prelims Draw
TimeWhiteBlue
13:00WatfordvCheltenham
13:30IcenivCity of Liverpool
14:00City of ManchestervNewton Abbot
14:30WatfordvIceni
15:00CheltenhamvCity of Manchester
15:30City of LiverpoolvNewton Abbot
16:00IcenivCity of Manchester
16:30WatfordvCity of Liverpool
17:00CheltenhamvNewton Abbot
17:30WatfordvCity of Manchester
18:00IcenivNewton Abbot
18:30CheltenhamvCity of Liverpool
19:00WatfordvNewton Abbot
19:30CheltenhamvIceni
20:00City of LiverpoolvCity of Manchester
Dougie Scales Memorial TrophyU19 Girls Prelims – 24 February
  • Venue: Northampton School for Boys, NN1 5RT.
  • Group A: Otter Futura, Cheltenham, City of Manchester, City of Liverpool.
  • Group B: Newton Abbot, Rotherham, Otter, Welsh Wanderers.
  • Qualification: Top two teams from each group will progress to the Qualification Round on 17 – 18 March.
  • PDF: Download the Full U19 Girls Prelims Draw
TimeWhiteBlue
10:00Otter FuturavCheltenham
10:45City of ManchestervCity of Liverpool
11:30Newton AbbotvRotherham
12:15OttervWelsh Wanderers
13:00Otter FuturavCity of Manchester
13:45CheltenhamvCity of Liverpool
14:30Newton AbbotvOtter
15:15RotherhamvWelsh Wanderers
16:00Otter FuturavCity of Liverpool
16:45CheltenhamvCity of Manchester
17:30Newton AbbotvWelsh Wanderers
18:15RotherhamvOtter
W J Read TrophyU17 Boys Prelims Groups A & B – 4 March
  • Venue: Maltby Leisure Centre, S66 8JE.
  • Group A Teams: City of Sheffield, City of Manchester B, Bridgefield, Cheltenham.
  • Group B Teams: City of Manchester A, Caledonia, Nova Centurion, Beckenham.
  • Qualification: Top two teams from each group will progress to the Qualification Round on 17 – 18 March.
  • PDF: Download the Full U17 Boys Prelims Draw
TimeWhiteBlue
12:40City of SheffieldvCity of Manchester B
13:10BridgefieldvCheltenham
13:40City of Manchester AvCaledonia
14:10Nova CenturionvBeckenham
14:40City of SheffieldvBridgefield
15:10City of Manchester BvCheltenham
15:40City of Manchester AvNova Centurion
16:10CaledoniavBeckenham
16:40City of SheffieldvCheltenham
17:10City of Manchester BvBridgefield
17:40City of Manchester AvBeckenham
18:10CaledoniavNova Centurion
W J Read TrophyU17 Boys Prelims Group C – 4 March
  • Venue: Northampton School for Boys, NN1 5RT.
  • Teams: Northampton, City of Leeds, Watford, City of Bristol, Cwm Draig.
  • Qualification: Top two teams will progress to the Qualification Round on 17 – 18 March.
  • PDF: Download the Full U17 Boys Prelims Draw
TimeWhiteBlue
11:10NorthamptonvCity of Leeds
11:45WatfordvCity of Bristol
12:20Cwm DraigvNorthampton
12:55City of LeedsvWatford
13:30City of BristolvCwm Draig
14:05NorthamptonvWatford
14:40City of BristolvCity of Leeds
15:15Cwm DraigvWatford
15:50City of BristolvNorthampton
16:25Cwm DraigvCity of Leeds
Swain Memorial TrophyU19 Boys Prelims Groups A & B – 10 March
  • Venue: Grantham Meres Leisure Centre, NG31 7XQ.
  • Group A Teams: Sedgefield, Watford, Carmarthen.
  • Group B Teams: City of Manchester, Newton Abbot, City of Birmingham.
  • Qualification: Top two teams will progress to the Qualification Round on 7 – 8 April.
  • PDF: Download the Full U19 Boys Prelims Draw
TimeWhiteBlue
11:45SedgefieldvWatford
12:45City of ManchestervNewton Abbot
13:45SedgefieldvCarmarthen
14:45City of ManchestervCity of Birmingham
15:45WatfordvCarmarthen
16:45Newton AbbotvCity of Birmingham
Swain Memorial TrophyU19 Boys Prelims Group C – 11 March
  • Venue: Arc Leisure Centre, DE4 3AZ.
  • Teams: Northampton, City of Sheffield, Caledonia, Croydon, Cheltenham.
  • Qualification: Top four teams will progress to the Qualification Round on 7 – 8 April.
  • PDF: Download the Full U19 Boys Prelims Draw
TimeWhiteBlue
11:45NorthamptonvCity of Sheffield
12:30CaledoniavCroydon
13:15CheltenhamvNorthampton
14:00City of SheffieldvCaledonia
14:45CroydonvCheltenham
15:30NorthamptonvCaledonia
16:15CroydonvCity of Sheffield
17:00CheltenhamvCaledonia
17:45CroydonvNorthampton
18:30CheltenhamvCity of Sheffield
Top