North West Tigers win Boys' U16 Inter Regional title

North West Tigers beat South West to claim the 2016 ASA Boys’ U16 Inter Regional title.

Competing in their home pool at Millfield, South West pushed the Tigers close, having gone unbeaten on their route to the final.

But the North West side ultimately closed out a 9-8 win to lift the title and complete a perfect record of seven victories from seven matches over the weekend.

The Tigers had impressed in the group stage, hitting double figures in three games as they topped Group A.

Kendall scores nine in semi-final

They met London Sharks in the semi-final stage, a repeat of the 2014 final in which they lost on penalties.

But there was no heartache for the Tigers on this occasion, with Matthew Kendall scoring nine in a 13-11 win.

The final proved a tighter affair with the scores level at the end of the first (2-2), second (4-4) and third (6-6) quarters.

Three goals in the space of two minutes saw the Tigers establish breathing room in the final quarter.

And while South West recovered two goals in the final minutes, the Tigers held on to secure the win.

“The established North West Water Polo Academy has proven to be a great success once again, allowing more training time around the region for the regional representatives,” said North West Water Polo Academy lead coach Zak Sly.

“We were able to break down the strong, high pressing London team, an active North East defence and able to keep on going, right to the final whistle to win against a very competitive South West team.

“It is not just down to the weekend, but all the preparation beforehand by the players and staff.

“The venue was ideal for hosting this competition, with supporters from all over the country creating a lively atmosphere.

“We were impressed with players from all teams who showed strength, willingness and some good water polo skills to the coaching staff who showed passion for the game and the hard work of the table officials and referees.”

London Sharks took on North East Steelers in the bronze medal match, winning 10-6 to secure the third spot on the podium.


  • Top Goalscorer – Matthew Kendall (NW Tigers)
  • Top Goalkeeper – Tom Manley (South West)

Team MVPs

  • Ireland – Fionn McConery
  • East – James Underwood
  • London – Petar Djordjic
  • South East – Ned Kater
  • South West – Charlie Brogan
  • NW Tigers – Matthew Kendall
  • Scotland – Harris Bruce
  • NW Ravens – Alex Campbell
  • Wales – Matthew Griffiths
  • Midlands – Richard Earley
  • North East Steelers – George Jackson


Group Stage Results

U16 Boys Group A
South East2 – 12North West TigersFT
East6 – 7WalesFT
Midlands4 – 9North East SteelersFT
Wales1 – 11North West TigersFT
North East Steelers7 – 5South EastFT
Midlands2 – 4EastFT
Midlands0 – 8WalesFT
East9 – 3South EastFT
North East Steelers3 – 9North West TigersFT
Midlands6 – 3South EastFT
North East Steelers8 – 2WalesFT
East6 – 7North West TigersFT
Wales10 – 5South EastFT
North East Steelers7 – 2EastFT
Midlands0 – 10North West TigersFT
U16 Boys Group B
North West Ravens2 – 14South WestFT
London Sharks13 – 0ScotlandFT
North West Ravens2 – 8IrelandFT
Scotland1 – 14South WestFT
London Sharks7 – 4IrelandFT
Scotland6 – 7North West RavensFT
South West8 – 3IrelandFT
London Sharks22 – 2North West RavensFT
Scotland1 – 7IrelandFT
London Sharks5 – 5South WestFT

Day 2 Results

U16 Boys Semi Finals
North West Tigers13 – 11London SharksFT
South West11 – 10North East SteelersFT
U16 Boys Bronze Medal Match
London Sharks10 – 6North East SteelersFT
U16 Boys Final
North West Tigers9 – 8South WestFT
U16 Boys 5th-11th Place Playoff
Scotland5 – 5South EastFT
North West Ravens2 – 5MidlandsFT
Ireland7 – 3EastFT
Scotland2 – 6WalesFT
North West Ravens3 – 7South EastFT
Ireland8 – 1MidlandsFT
Scotland3 – 6EastFT
North West Ravens2 – 9WalesFT
Ireland10 – 3South EastFT
Scotland3 – 3MidlandsFT
North West Ravens2 – 8EastFT
Ireland10 – 9WalesFT

U16 Boys Group A

North West Tigers55003710
North East Steelers5401128
South East5005-260

U16 Boys Group B

South West4310307
London Sharks4310367
North West Ravens4103-372

5-11 Place Playoff

Ireland6600 3112
Wales6501 2410
East6402 128
Midlands6213 -116
South East6114 -173
North West Ravens6105 -252
Scotland6024 -142