South West land Boys' U18 Inter Regional crown

South West raced to an impressive victory in the Boys’ U18 Inter Regional Water Polo Championships in Blackpool.

Recording four wins from four matches, South West lifted the E Harding Payne Trophy, breaking North East Steelers’ two-year reign as champions.

A 10-7 victory over the Steelers proved the catalyst for the title push as they handed the North East side their first defeat in this age group since the 2015 Championships.

South West closed day one of the Championships with a victory over Ireland before sealing gold with further wins against North West Tigers and London Sharks.

Tom Hunt – who helped the South West cause with 13 goals – was named tournament MVP while South West’s Tom Manley was awarded top keeper.

Steelers ultimately finished second while Tigers, whose only defeat came against the champions, were third.

The Division Two title went to the East region, who narrowly defeated Wales in both their opening group match on Saturday and the playoff final on Sunday.

MVPs and Awards

Tournament Awards – Division One

  • Overall MVP: Tom Hunt (South West)
  • Top Goalkeeper: Tom Manley (South West)

Team MVPs – Division One

  • North East Steelers: Ben Stephenson
  • North West Tigers: Matthew Kendall
  • London Sharks: Stefanos Stathis
  • South West: Joe Hubble
  • Ireland: Caleb Bowden

Tournament Awards – Division Two

  • Overall MVP: Ollie Chilcott (Wales)
  • Top Goalscorer: Thomas Yates (North West Ravens)
  • Top Goalkeeper: Rob Gilmour (East)

Team MVPs – Division Two

  • West Midlands: Daniel Day
  • East: Rob Gilmour
  • East Midlands: James Bushell
  • South East: Harrison Peel
  • North West Ravens: Thomas Yates
  • Wales: Ollie Chilcott
  • Scotland: Lewis Hunter

Results and Group Table

Click or tap on ‘PDF’ to download a match sheet for each fixture (coming soon).

Division 1 Results

North East Steelers6 – 6North West TigersPDF
Ireland5 – 7London SharksPDF
North East Steelers7 – 10South WestPDF
North West Tigers15 – 2London SharksPDF
Ireland5 – 10South WestPDF
North West Tigers10 – 5IrelandPDF
North East Steelers18 – 3London SharksPDF
North West Tigers7 – 10South WestPDF
North East Steelers11 – 4IrelandPDF
London Sharks10 – 12South WestPDF

Division 1 Table

TeamPWDLGDPts
South West4400138
North East Steelers4211195
North West Tigers4211155
London Sharks4103-282
Ireland4004-190

Division 2 Results

5 – 7 Playoff
West Midlands6 – 12ScotlandPDF
1 – 4 Playoffs
East6 – 2South EastPDF
North West Ravens4 – 8WalesPDF
5 – 7 Playoff
East Midlands8 – 3West MidlandsPDF
3 – 4 Playoff
South East5 – 7North West RavensPDF
1 – 2 Playoff
East9 – 7WalesPDF

Group Stage Results

Scotland6 – 8East MidlandsPDF
Wales3 – 4EastPDF
North West Ravens10 – 4West MidlandsPDF
Scotland9 – 9WalesPDF
East Midlands5 – 15EastPDF
North West Ravens12 – 4South EastPDF
Scotland6 – 8EastPDF
East Midlands4 – 11WalesPDF
West Midlands5 – 7South EastPDF

Group B Table

TeamPWDLGDPts
East3300136
Wales311163
East Midlands3102-152
Scotland3012-41

Group C Table

TeamPWDLGDPts
North West Ravens2200144
South East2101-62
West Midlands2002-80
Top