Impressive Otter retain girls’ U15 title in Manchester

London Otter win u15 gold at NAG Water Polo 2016

Otter completed the defence of their girls’ U15 ASA National Age Group Water Polo Championship title with an impressive display in Manchester.

The London side conceded just four goals across their five games, storming through their group with comprehensive victories over Cheltenham and Rotherham, then a 9-2 defeat of 2010 champions Tyldesley.

A repeat of last year’s final saw Otter see off City of Liverpool in the semis with a 12-2 win.

Newton Abbot awaited in the final, having reaching the medal match for the first time after a fifth place on their debut 12 months ago.

And while the Devon side had caught the eye with their performances in Manchester, the final was a one-sided affair.

Action from the U15 girls' final at NAG Water Polo 2016

A dominant display saw Otter storm to a 6-0 lead at half-time before adding another five goals in the second half.

They also secured their third shutout of the day as they finished 11-0 winners, with captain Erin Andrew finishing tournament top scorer with 14 goals.

“We have worked so hard for this and done loads of training so it feels really good,” said Andrew.

“We worked really well as a team and I think we’ve bonded as the tournament has gone on.

“Before the final, we just talked about having fun and think about what we’d done in training.”

Manchester outfit Tyldesley secured the bronze medal with a 9-4 victory over local rivals City of Liverpool.

Statistics

  • Gold: Otter (second title)
  • Silver: Newton Abbot
  • Bronze: Tyldesley
  • Top Goalscorer: Erin Andrew, Otter – 14 goals
  • Major Queen: Kate Harrison, Rotherham – eight fouls

U15 Girls Championships 2016 Results

Results

U15 Girls Group A
Rotherham 2 – 6 Tyldesley FT
Otter 9 – 0 Cheltenham FT
Tyldesley 5 – 2 Cheltenham FT
Rotherham 0 – 16 Otter FT
Tyldesley 2 – 9 Otter FT
Rotherham 3 – 8 Cheltenham FT
U15 Girls Group B
City of Liverpool 5 – 0 City of Manchester FT
Otter Futura 0 – 9 Newton Abbot FT
City of Manchester 0 – 5 Newton Abbot FT
City of Liverpool 6 – 2 Otter Futura FT
City of Manchester 0 – 5 Otter Futura FT
City of Liverpool 2 – 6 Newton Abbot FT
U15 Girls 5th-8th Place Playoff
Cheltenham 5 – 0 City of Manchester FT
Otter Futura 1 – 8 Rotherham FT
U15 Girls Semi Finals
Otter 12 – 2 City of Liverpool FT
Newton Abbott 7 – 5 Tyldesley FT
U15 Girls 7th-8th Place Playoff
Otter Futura 5 – 0 City Of Manchester FT
U15 Girls 5th-6th Place Playoff
Cheltenham 5 – 7 Rotherham FT
U15 Girls Bronze Medal Match
City of Liverpool 4 – 9 Tyldesley FT
U15 Girls Final
Otter 11 – 0 Newton Abbot FT

U15 Girls Group A

Team P W D L GD Pts
Otter 3 3 0 0 32 6
Tyldesley 3 2 0 1 0 4
Cheltenham 3 1 0 2 -7 2
Rotherham 3 0 0 3 -25 0

U15 Girls Group B

Team P W D L GD Pts
Newton Abbot 3 3 0 0 18 6
City of Liverpool 3 2 0 1 5 4
Otter Futura 3 1 0 2 -8 2
City of Manchester 3 0 0 3 -15 0

Useful?

website: Skylab