Lancaster to carry perfect record from Boys’ U19 Prelims 2016

Lancaster City top Group A of Boys' U19 Prelims 2016

Lancaster City will carry a perfect record into next month’s Qualification Round after four wins in Group A of the Boys’ U19 Prelims 2016.

After Northampton’s late withdrawal, the pressure was eased on the teams in Group A, with only one of the five set to miss out on a qualification spot.

But Lancaster, who won bronze in the top age group 12 months ago, were out to make an impression as they won all their matches in Grantham, finishing with a goal difference of 23.

Last year’s runners-up and 2014 U17 champions Croydon Amphibians provided the toughest test to Lancaster, going down 7-4, and finished second in the group with two wins and a draw.

Bristol Central and City of Sheffield also progressed on four and three points respectively while City of Manchester B were the one team to miss out.

Exeter were the only other team from the Boys’ U19 Prelims 2016 to win all their games this weekend, topping Group B with 10 points.

The Devon outfit, who lost out to Lancaster in last year’s bronze medal match, came through some close matches in Gloucester, not least a 6-5 win against Watford, who finished second in the group with four wins.

Another Southern side, Invicta, managed three wins to bag third place in the group while defending champions City of Manchester A captured the fourth qualification spot after victories over Carmarthen and Cheltenham.

Lancaster will hope to make the most of home team advantage in the Qualification Round with the event taking place at Salt Ayre from 9-10 April.

Boys’ U19 Prelims 2016 Results

U19 Boys Group A
Croydon Amphibians 10 – 3 City of Manchester B FT
Bristol Central 8 – 5 City of Sheffield FT
Lancaster 11 – 3 City of Manchester B FT
Croydon Amphibians 7 – 6 Bristol Central FT
City of Sheffield 4 – 9 Lancaster FT
City of Manchester B 3 – 14 Bristol Central FT
Lancaster 7 – 4 Croydon Amphibians FT
City of Manchester B 6 – 9 City of Sheffield FT
Lancaster 10 – 3 Bristol Central FT
Croydon Amphibians 6 – 6 City of Sheffield FT
U19 Boys Group B
Cheltenham 4 – 8 Exeter FT
City of Manchester A 5 – 6 Invicta FT
Carmarthen 1 – 11 Watford FT
Cheltenham 1 – 2 City of Manchester A FT
Exeter 8 – 6 Carmarthen FT
Invicta 4 – 7 Watford FT
City of Manchester A 6 – 3 Carmarthen FT
Cheltenham 4 – 6 Invicta FT
Exeter 6 – 5 Watford FT
Cheltenham 5 – 7 Carmarthen FT
City of Manchester A 4 – 5 Watford FT
Exeter 10 – 4 Invicta FT
Cheltenham 2 – 5 Watford FT
Exeter 7 – 4 City of Manchester A FT
Invicta 8 – 5 Carmarthen FT

U19 Boys Group A

Team P W D L GD Pts
Lancaster 4 4 0 0 23 8
Croydon Amphibians 4 2 1 1 5 5
Bristol Central 4 2 0 2 6 4
City of Sheffield 4 1 1 2 -5 3
City of Manchester B 4 0 0 4 -29 0

U19 Boys Group B

Team P W D L GD Pts
Exeter 5 5 0 0 16 10
Watford 5 4 0 1 16 8
Invicta 5 3 0 2 -3 6
City of Manchester A 5 2 0 3 -1 4
Carmarthen 5 1 0 4 -16 2
Cheltenham 5 0 0 5 -12 0

Useful?

website: Skylab