Rotherham spring surprise in Girls’ U17 Prelims 2016

Image of water polo ball. Used for ASA NAG Water Polo Girls' U17 Prelims 2016 news story.

Rotherham Metro pulled off a surprise result to knock out three-time champions Liverpool in a dramatic weekend of Girls’ U17 Prelims 2016.

The two sides met in the first game of the day in Leeds with Rotherham out to avenge a 10-2 semi-final defeat from last year’s U15 Championships in October.

And the Rotherham girls’ did just that, edging a nail-biting match 3-2 to leave last year’s bronze medallists Liverpool with an uphill task to secure one of the two qualification spots from Group A.

Liverpool recovered with victories over Caledonia and Otter Futura but a second loss, this time to local rivals City of Manchester, saw their hopes of qualifying slip away.

Six-time champions Manchester went on to win Group A, defeating Rotherham 8-3 in their final match with both sides progressing to next weekend’s Qualification Round.

There was nearly another shock in Group B of the Girls’ U17 Prelims 2016 as London Otter – going for a hat-trick of wins this year – left it until their last game to secure their spot in the Qualifiers.

Last year’s fourth-placed side Exeter won the group, easing to victories over Welsh Wanderers, Cheltenham and Tyldesley after surprising Otter with an 8-3 win in their opening match in Gloucester.

Otter quickly bounced back from their defeat to secure 17-3 victories over both Tyldesley and Cheltenham and set up a winner-takes-all clash with Welsh Wanderers for the second qualification spot.

And any chances of an upset were quickly expelled as the London outfit came through 12-3 to book their spot at next weekend’s qualifiers in Liverpool.

Girls’ U17 Prelims 2016 Results

U17 Girls Group A
City of Liverpool 2 – 3 Rotherham FT
Otter Futura 0 – 12 City of Manchester FT
Caledonia 2 – 7 City of Liverpool FT
Rotherham 6 – 2 Otter Futura FT
City of Manchester 13 – 0 Caledonia FT
City of Liverpool 7 – 0 Otter Futura FT
Caledonia 2 – 10 Rotherham FT
City of Liverpool 1 – 9 City of Manchester FT
Caledonia 3 – 8 Otter Futura FT
Rotherham 3 – 8 City of Manchester FT
U17 Girls Group B
Cheltenham 3 – 9 Welsh Wanderers FT
Exeter 8 – 3 Otter FT
Tyldesley 8 – 10 Cheltenham FT
Welsh Wanderers 6 – 17 Exeter FT
Otter 17 – 3 Tyldesley FT
Cheltenham 3 – 25 Exeter FT
Tyldesley 3 – 10 Welsh Wanderers FT
Cheltenham 3 – 17 Otter FT
Tyldesley 2 – 19 Exeter FT
Welsh Wanderers 3 – 12 Otter FT

U17 Girls Group A

Team P W D L GD Pts
City of Manchester 4 4 0 0 38 8
Rotherham 4 3 0 1 8 6
City of Liverpool 4 2 0 2 3 4
Otter Futura 4 1 0 3 -18 2
Caledonia 4 0 0 4 -31 0

U17 Girls Group B

Team P W D L GD Pts
Exeter 4 4 0 0 55 8
Otter 4 3 0 1 32 6
Welsh Wanderers 4 2 0 2 -7 4
Cheltenham 4 1 0 3 -40 2
Tyldesley 4 0 0 4 -40 0

Useful?

website: Skylab