Sedgefield ease through Boys’ U17 Prelims 2016

Sedgefield cruise through boys' U17 prelims 2016

Defending champions Sedgefield sent out a signal of intent for this year’s ASA National Age Group Championships as they eased through the Boys’ U17 Prelims 2016.

The Durham club have been unstoppable in recent years, winning the U15s title in 2014 before stepping up to claim the U17 crown in Manchester last season.

And Sedgefield continued where they left off in this year’s tournament, securing three victories in their Boys’ U17 Prelims 2016 in Matlock to book their place in the Qualification Round.

After kicking off their Prelim campaign with a 9-2 defeat of Crawley, the defending champs added wins against Newton Abbot (8-2) and Cwm Draig (10-6) to top Group A1 with Cwm Draig sealing the second qualification spot from the group.

Group A2 was also held in Matlock with City of Sheffield and Chelmsford progressing and Northampton heading to the Plate competition.

Groups B1 and B2 of the Boys’ U17 Prelims 2016 were held in Blackpool and last year’s Plate winners Caledonia caught the eye by topping their group.

The Scottish side kicked off their campaign with an impressive 7-3 victory over last year’s runners-up City of Manchester A before a 12-3 win against Cheltenham and a 10-6 defeat of Ealing.

City of Manchester A had enough to join the Scots in the Qualification Round, holding off Ealing 5-2 before making sure of their progress with a 6-2 defeat of Cheltenham.

Watford are the fourth team to take a perfect record into the next stage of the competition, winning Group B2 with victories over Beckenham, City of Manchester B and Bridgefield.

Having won the U15 title in October last year, Bridgefield continued their progress by securing the second qualification spot in Group B2.

The Boys’ U17 Qualification Round 2016 will take place at Liverpool Aquatics Centre from 19 – 20 March.

Boys’ U17 Prelims 2016

Results

U17 Boys Group A1
Newton Abbot 4 – 7 Cwm Draig FT
Sedgefield 9 – 2 Crawley FT
Newton Abbot 2 – 8 Sedgefield FT
Cwm Draig 11 – 3 Crawley FT
Newton Abbot 6 – 4 Crawley FT
Cwm Draig 6 – 10 Sedgefield FT
U17 Boys Group A2
Northampton 3 – 8 Chelmsford FT
City of Sheffield 8 – 3 Chelmsford FT
City of Sheffield 21 – 2 Northampton FT
U17 Boys Group B1
City of Manchester A 3 – 7 Caledonia FT
Ealing 9 – 3 Cheltenham FT
City of Manchester A 5 – 2 Ealing FT
Caledonia 12 – 3 Cheltenham FT
City of Manchester A 6 – 2 Cheltenham FT
Caledonia 10 – 6 Ealing FT
U17 Boys Group B2
Bridgefield 5 – 3 City of Manchester B FT
Beckenham 1 – 5 Watford FT
Bridgefield 5 – 2 Beckenham FT
City of Manchester B 2 – 6 Watford FT
Bridgefield 1 – 6 Watford FT
City of Manchester B 2 – 8 Beckenham FT

U17 Boys Group A1

Team P W D L GD Pts
Sedgefield 3 3 0 0 17 6
Cwm Draig 3 2 0 1 7 4
Newton Abbot 3 1 0 2 -7 2
Crawley 3 0 0 3 -17 0

U17 Boys Group A2

Team P W D L GD Pts
City of Sheffield 2 2 0 0 24 4
Chelmsford 2 1 0 1 0 2
Northampton 2 0 0 2 -24 0

U17 Boys Group B1

Team P W D L GD Pts
Caledonia 3 3 0 0 17 6
City of Manchester A 3 2 0 1 3 4
Ealing 3 1 0 2 -1 2
Cheltenham 3 0 0 3 -19 0

U17 Boys Group B2

Team P W D L GD Pts
Watford 3 3 0 0 13 6
Bridgefield 3 2 0 1 0 4
Beckenham 3 1 0 2 -1 2
City of Manchester B 3 0 0 3 -12 0

Useful?

website: Skylab