LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Phase 2 selections named for Swim England National Event Camps

A talented cohort of 100 swimmers and para-swimmers have been selected for Phase 2 of the Swim England National Event Camps.

The group of 15-16-year-old athletes were selected based on their performances from the Festival of Swimming and the 2021 Swim England National Winter Championships.

The selections have been described as a ‘significant step towards creating an inclusive and fully integrated talent pathway’.

The athletes will now experience a mixture of training sessions, educational workshops and physical screening, as well as an event-specific camp to be held in Birmingham later this year.

There will also be an exciting opportunity to race at the Commonwealth Games Test Event at the Sandwell Aquatics Centre which is planned for May 2022.

The youngsters selected will receive bespoke training support and athlete development from a number of specialist head coaches. These are Dan Pilbrow (form & individual medley), Emma Collings-Barnes (freestyle), and Marc Foster (open water).

Additionally, 15 skills coaches will accompany the head coaches and assist in the delivery of the event camps to the athletes.

‘Fully integrated talent pathway’

Tom McManus, Swim England national talent officer, said: “These selections include swimmers and para-swimmers which is a significant step towards creating an inclusive and fully integrated swimming and para-swimming talent pathway ahead of the new season in September 2022.

Phase 1 of the National Event Camps saw a selection of 161 athletes access an interactive online education last November which was led by our practitioners and supported by our talented coaching team.

“All athletes showed fantastic engagement and willingness to learn and develop themselves both as athletes and individuals.

“The camps in Birmingham will be held in February and consists of pool and land training sessions as well as educational workshops and physical screening.

“Attendees will learn more about themselves, both as athletes and as people, and apply these learnings back into their daily training environments to support the remainder of their swim season.”

Athlete Selections – Phase 2

  • Jessica Arundale, Barnet Copt
  • Louise Ashford, Maidenhead
  • Ashleigh Baillie, Co Sheffield
  • Joshua Bailey, Repton Swim
  • Matthew Baker, West Suffolk
  • Oscar Barlow, Taunton Deane
  • Evangeline Belt, Carn Brea
  • Tsala Bernholt, Barnet Copt
  • Charlotte Bianchi, Co Sheffield
  • Oscar Bilbao, Co Hereford
  • Ella Blocksidge, Co Salford
  • Matilda Bogle, TeamIpswich
  • Merissa Booth, Wycombe District
  • Vadim Bosc, Co Liverpool
  • Balthazar Bradshaw, Brompton
  • Louise Bressler, Guildford City
  • Amelia Brian, Ellesmere College
  • Sophie Bromley, Co Sheffield
  • Lucy Buckingham, Millfield
  • Finley Bunhejee, Derventio Excel
  • Matt Burrows, Sevenoaks
  • Matthew Cairns, Millfield
  • Cameron Carlos, Barnet Copt
  • Conor Cherrington, Millfield
  • James Cleaver, Beckenham
  • Eja Coe, Derventio Excel
  • Iona Colbert, Nova Centurion
  • Alexander Cooper, Wycombe District
  • Phoebe Cooper, Co Sheffield
  • Emma Croker, South Lincs
  • Henrietta D’Ammassa, Repton Swim
  • Liam Dawson, Royal Wolv
  • Josh Denholm, Newcastle
  • Laura Dickinson, Mount Kelly
  • Evie Dilley, Bo Stockton
  • Oscar Dodds, Ellesmere College
  • Christian Duetoft, Leatherhead
  • Anna Farrow, Ellesmere College
  • Nicholas Finch, Chelsea & West
  • Libby Freeman, Morpeth
  • Kennedy Gordon, Natare W Lon
  • Reece Grady, Stockport Metro
  • Adam Graham, Millfield
  • Kieran Grant, Bev Barracuda
  • Henry Gray, Chelsea & West
  • Ruby Griffiths, Mount Kelly
  • Chloe Harris, Royal Wolv
  • Archie Hawkins, Thanet Swim
  • Jake Hutchinson, Ellesmere College
  • Charlotte Hyde, Enfield
  • Lewis Jones, Littlehampton
  • Sophie King, Woking
  • Livia Kingsland, Nova Centurion
  • George Lambert, Fareham Nds
  • Caitlin Lansom, Co Manchester Aquatics
  • Erin Little, Mount Kelly
  • Holly Marshall, Lincoln Vulc
  • Poppy Maskill, Alsager
  • Ella McEver, Camden Swiss
  • Luke McGee, Co Sunderland
  • Mark Milburn, Colchester
  • Aimee Monks, Royal Wolv
  • Dominic Morgan, Leatherhead
  • Archie Neves, Ellesmere College
  • Eva Okaro, Sevenoaks
  • Harriet Oxley, Co Leicester
  • Erika Pasakinskaite, Bark & Dagen
  • George Pearson, Wycombe District
  • Constance Phillips, Nova Centurion
  • James Plant, Bo Kirklees
  • Oliver Pope, Thanet Swim
  • Luke Poulton, Wycombe District
  • Matilda Ransome, Co Cambridge
  • Dylan Reeve, Mount Kelly
  • Darcy Revitt, Guildford City
  • Georgia Robertson, Co Sheffield
  • Sienna Robinson, Co Sheffield
  • Reuben Rowbotham-Keating, Co Manchester Aquatics
  • Leah Schlosshan, Co Leeds
  • Rafael Shafi, Co Peterborough
  • Samuel Smith, Northampton
  • Fern Sneddon, RTW Monson
  • Joseph Stout, Co Salford
  • Lara Thomson, Co Leeds
  • Ella Turner, Plymouth Leander
  • Olivier Vedrenne, Co Norwich
  • Alexander Volkovoy, Co Salford
  • Lewis Warner, Bassetlaw SS
  • Kaiden Welsby, Stockport Metro
  • Jacob Whibley, Plymouth Leander
  • Anthony Whittall, Co Manchester Aquatics
  • Edward Marcal Whittles, Chelsea & West
  • Hollie Widdows, Mount Kelly
  • Jess Widdowson, Co Leeds
  • Annabelle Wilkinson, Co Sheffield
  • Kieran Williams, Newquay
  • Elliot Woodburn, Millfield
  • Callum Woolfenden, Beckenham
  • Harry Wynne-Jones, Co Milton Keynes
  • Beth Young, TeamIpswich
Top