Swim England National Awards 2018 roll of honour
10 November 2018The winners of the Swim England National Awards 2018 have been revealed.
A total of 32 awards were presented during the ceremony at Birmingham University’s Great Hall.
The Awards recognised the vast contribution made by individuals and organisations from all aquatic sports.
Jane Nickerson, Swim England’s CEO, said: “Whether it’s sporting success or someone giving up their free time to help others, the achievements of all our finalists influence so many.
“It’s important those who play a crucial role in swimming, water polo, synchronised swimming and diving are recognised. Their stories fill me with pride.
“All our finalists and award winners deserve the acclaim they receive for the wonderful activities they do to ensure our aquatic sports continue to thrive. Keep up the good work.”
Here are all the winners plus those who were runners-up, highly commended or received a recognition award.
Swim England Teacher of the Year Award
- Winner: Alison Seaborn
- Highly commended: Simone Benhayon
Swim England Swim School of the Year Award
- Winner: Swim NE
- Highly commended: Aqua Aims
Swim England Primary School of the Year Award
- Winner: St Catherine’s Academy
- Highly commended: Lammack Primary School
Swim England Learn to Swim Rising Star Award
- Winner: Brooke-Ann Young
- Runner-up: Alice Bettinson
Swim England Adult Achievement Award
- Winner: Nikki Hambling
- Runner-up: Lourdes Erbure
Swim England Personal Achievement Award
- Winner: Francesca Feast
- Runner-up: Dora Pearce
Swim England Youth Achievement Award
- Winner: Isla Howe
- Runner-up: Joby Judd
Swim England Volunteer of the Year Award
- Winner: Carol Coles
- Runner-up: Esther Rookes
Swim England Young Volunteer of the Year Award
- Winner: Eva Porter
- Runner-up: Eleanor Short
Swim England Coach of the Year Award
- Winner: Barry Alldrick
- Runner-up: David Court
Swim England Club Network of the Year Award
Swim England Club of the Year Award
- Winner: Electric Eels
- Runner-up: Dive London
Swim England Performance Athletes of the Year
- Open Water: Jack Burnell
- Masters: Sophie Casson
- Water Polo: Thomas Manley
- Diving: Jack Laugher
- Synchronised Swimming: Kate Shortman
- Para-swimming: Maisie Summers-Newton
- Swimming: Adam Peaty
Swim England Talent Athletes of the Year
- Diving: Ben Cutmore
- Swimming: Thomas Dean
- Water Polo: Stephanie Whittaker
- Synchronised Swimming: Daisy Rushton
- Para-swimming: Leo McCrea
- Open Water: Maisie Macartney
Swim England Facility Operator of the Year Award – up to 10 wet sites
- Winner: Barnsley Premier Leisure
- Highly commended: Stevenage Leisure Limited
Swim England Facility Operator of the Year Award – 11+ wet sites
- Winner: Everyone Active
- Highly commended: Freedom Leisure
- Special recognition: Parkwood Leisure