Reading Royals win Tech Team gold at Synchro Nationals

Reading Royals continued their strong form at the 2019 Swim England National Synchronised Swimming Junior and Senior Championships, winning the Technical Team competition.

After the club won the Free Combination and Tech Duet on Saturday, Reading Royals A added another gold medal with an impressive total of 71.1924 in the Tech Team.

Reading’s team of Abigail Taylor, Alyssa Basinger, Cerys Larsen, Daisy Gunn, Eleanor Blinkhorn, Harriette Smith, Isabel Turrell, Isobel Blinkhorn and Victoria Usher were visibly ecstatic as their winning score was read out, celebrating as they walked off stage.

The result is a significant improvement on their silver medal-winning performance in 2018, when they picked up just over 65 points.

That gave Reading the early ascendency on the road to the Redwood Trophy, with all three podium teams set to compete in the Free Team to close the meet.

Bristol take a step up

Last year’s bronze medallists, City of Bristol, stepped up a place on the podium, sealing the silver medal with 68.2477 points.

That made it back-to-back medals for Bristol, who were also second in the Free Combination.

City of Leeds A won bronze with 66.2084 points.

They’ve won a medal in each of the first five events in Nottingham.

Gold – Reading Royals A

Abigail Taylor, Alyssa Basinger, Cerys Larsen, Daisy Gunn, Eleanor Blinkhorn, Harriette Smith, Isabel Turrell, Isobel Blinkhorn, Tara Dakovic, Victoria Usher

Silver – City of Bristol

Abby Foster, Anna Sledge, Cerys Hughes, Daniella Lloyd, Evie Garrett, Grace Cruickshank, Innez Merrett, Kiran Ubhi, Lilly Todd, Maddie Berry

Bronze – City of Leeds A

Chloe Mclelland, Daisy Rushton, Eleanor Crabtree, Greta Hampson, Isobel Davies, Millicent Costello, Niamh Cooper, Olivia Burton, Prudence Hubbard, Tilly Budd

Technical Team Results

RankNamePensRoutineOverall
1Reading Royals A071.192471.1924
2City of Bristol068.247768.2477
3City of Leeds A066.208466.2084
4Rugby062.530162.5301
5Rushmoor061.838561.8385
6City of Salford061.586461.5864
7City of Birmingham060.798960.7989
8Walsall157.683756.6837
9Portsmouth Victoria156.710855.7108
10Witney and District0.555.324954.8249
11Clydebank1.551.627450.1274

Images available from willjohnstonphotography.co.uk

Top