Reading Royals win Redwood Trophy at Synchro Nationals

Reading Royals have won the Redwood Trophy for the first time in almost 20 years, after a dominant day at the 2019 Swim England National Synchronised Swimming Junior and Senior Championships.

Reading set the tone early in the day, winning the Technical Team by almost three points.

With the coveted Redwood Trophy being awarded to the team with the highest combined score from the Tech Team and the Free Team, they headed into the final routine of the weekend with fate in their hands.

Reading’s A team of eight showed no sign of nerves in front of a national audience, with the Free Team broadcast live on the BBC.

As the announcer revealed a score of 73.3000, Reading knew they had done enough to end their long wait for the Redwood.

A combined score of 144.4924 put them at the top of rankings and it was there they remained.

The Redwood success capped off an immensely successful weekend for Reading, who also won gold in the Free Duet, Tech Duet, Free Combo and Tech Team competitions.

Bristol finish strong for silver

City of Bristol were without Kate Shortman and Isabelle Thorpe this weekend, with the GB duet competing in Tokyo.

But with four other members of the GB squad present, they claimed back-to-back silver medals on Sunday.

Bristol were second in the Tech Team and gave Reading a serious contest for the Redwood Trophy, grabbing silver in the Free Team with 70.3000 points.

City of Leeds A picked up bronze in the Free Team, finishing third in the race for the Redwood.

Gold – Reading Royals A

Abigail Taylor, Alyssa Basinger, Cerys Larsen, Daisy Gunn, Eleanor Blinkhorn, Harriette Smith, Isabel Turrell, Isobel Blinkhorn, Tara Dakovic, Victoria Usher

Silver – City of Bristol

Abby Foster, Anna Sledge, Cerys Hughes, Daniella Lloyd, Evie Garrett, Grace Cruickshank, Innez Merrett, Kiran Ubhi, Lilly Todd, Maddie Berry

Bronze – City of Leeds A

Chloe Mclelland, Daisy Rushton, Eleanor Crabtree, Greta Hampson, Isobel Davies, Millicent Costello, Niamh Cooper, Olivia Burton, Prudence Hubbard, Tilly Budd

Free Team Results

RankNamePensRoutineOverall
1Reading Royals A073.300073.3000
2City of Bristol070.300070.3000
3City of Leeds A069.000069.0000
4Rugby064.566764.5667
5City of Salford064.366764.3667
6Reading Royals B062.466762.4667
7London Region163.133362.1333
8City of Leeds B0.559.400058.9000
9Witney and District156.066755.0667
10Clydebank1.553.633353.6333

Technical Team Results

RankNamePensRoutineOverall
1Reading Royals A071.192471.1924
2City of Bristol068.247768.2477
3City of Leeds A066.208466.2084
4Rugby062.530162.5301
5Rushmoor061.838561.8385
6City of Salford061.586461.5864
7City of Birmingham060.798960.7989
8Walsall157.683756.6837
9Portsmouth Victoria156.710855.7108
10Witney and District0.555.324954.8249
11Clydebank1.551.627450.1274

Images available from willjohnstonphotography.co.uk

Top