Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

FAQ - Disciplines and Events

Don’t understand how membership works within the aquatic disciplines or for competing in events? See if our FAQs below answer your question. If not please email renewals@swimming.org

Q. What are the different disciplines that individuals could take part in?

A. Swimming, Water Polo, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Open Water Swimming, Masters and Disability Swimming.

Q. What are the different Categories of ASA memberships?

A.  ASA Category 1: ASA Category 1 membership is for members of any age who are learning to swim or who are swimmers at any level, who do not compete in any discipline in open competition*.

ASA Category 2: ASA Category 2 membership is for all members of any age who compete in any discipline in open competitions*. Competitive members benefit from a structured competitive pathway at all levels in all disciplines.

ASA Category 3: ASA Category 3 membership is for all members of any age who are not in categories one or two including, but not being limited to, any persons who have voting rights in their club by virtue of being a parent of, or a person with parental responsibility for, a member in categories one or two; administrators; associate members; coaches; helpers; honorary members; life members; officers; qualified officials of any discipline; patrons; teachers; temporary members; vice-presidents and verifiers or tutors of the Association’s educational certificates.

*(other than those exempted under Law 312.1.2 and those competitions designated as ‘Low Level Competition’).

Q. Can clubs/swimmers gain temporary membership of the ASA?

A. Temporary membership is for event organisers of low level meets to enable non-members and members to compete in the same event without contravening ASA law as set out below. Temporary membership may be granted to the participants in a specified event or series of events and, if required, temporary affiliation may be granted to the promoting body provided that; the event or series of events is: organised by a responsible club, association, body or organisation; pursuant to a suitable sporting or health initiative; operated under specified conditions which shall include, but not be limited to, the: compliance with all applicable ASA Laws and Technical Rules subject to any specific dispensations which may be granted in relation to the event or series of events; compliance by all participants (whether or not fully paid up ASA members) with the ASA Child Protection Procedures, ASA Judicial Laws and Rules and all applicable ASA Health and Safety requirements in relation to the event or series of events; participation with fully paid up ASA members to be the only benefit from the grant of temporary membership that the participants shall receive. all the participants in such an event or series of events (whether or not fully paid up ASA members) agree, in writing, to be bound by the conditions specified in the grant

Q. What, if any, events can I take part in as a Category one member?

A. CLICK HERE for clarification of category of membership required for entry into competitions.  

Q. Is it still necessary to affiliate to the ASA through a club even if I am a Masters swimmer?

A. In order to participate in ASA events there is a requirement to be a member of the ASA and at present the most popular route for individual members is through the clubs. An agreement has been made, however, that national clubs can affiliate for the purposes of Masters Swimming only.

Q. Is there a minimum age to take part in Diving competitions?

A. Yes (the age specified must be the age of the swimmer at midnight on 31st December in the year of competition, unless otherwise stated).

  • County competitions – 8 years
  • National Age groups – 9 years
  • National Competitions other than National Novice, National Intermediate or National Age Group competitions – 10 years.

Q. Is there a minimum age to take part in swimming competitions?

A. Yes (for each category the age specified shall be the age of the swimmer at midnight on the day of the event or the final day of a series of events forming part of one competition whichever is the later)
Racing:

  • Events restricted to members of one club – No Min. Age
  • Inter-Club events limited to not more than eight clubs, which do not form part of a series of events as in a league – 8 years
  • Open events, other than in Regional and National Competitions – 9 years
  • Relay events in regional competitions – 9 years
  • Individual events in Regional competitions – 10 years
  • Relay events in National competitions – 10 years
  • Individual events in National competitions – 11 years.

Q. Is there a minimum age to take part in Open Water competitions?

A. Yes (the age specified must be the age of the swimmer at midnight on 31st December in the year of competition, unless otherwise stated)
Open Water:

  • Events up to and including 1000 m - 11 years
  • Events over 1000 m up to and including 2000 m – 12 years
  • Events over 2000 m up to and including 10,000 m – 13 Years
  • Events over 10,000m – 16 years.

Q. Is there a minimum age to take part in Masters competitions?

A. Yes (the age specified must be the age of the swimmer at midnight on 31st December in the year of competition, unless otherwise stated)
Masters:

  • Synchronised Swimming competitions – 20 years
  • Water Polo competitions – 30 years
  • Competitions in any other discipline – 25 years.

Q. Is there a minimum age to take part in Water Polo competitions?

A. Yes (For each category, the age specified shall be the age of the water polo player at midnight on the day of the match)
Water Polo:

  • Matches other than Regional and National competitions - 10 years
  • Matches in Regional and National Competitions (including the National Water Polo Leagues) – 11 years.

Q. Is there a minimum age to take part in Synchronised Swimming competitions?

A. Yes (the age specified must be the age of the swimmer at midnight on 31st December in the year of competition, unless otherwise stated)
Synchronised Swimming:

  • Events restricted to members of one club – No Minimum age
  • Inter-Club events limited to not more than eight clubs – 8 years
  • Open events including Regional Age group Competitions, Regional Novice Competitions or Regional competitions restricted to specific grades – 9 years
  • National Age Group competitions and Regional competitions other than those above – 10 years
  • National competitions other than Age group competitions – 11 years.

Q. What category of membership is required for entry into competitions?

A. CLICK HERE for clarification of category of membership required for entry into competitions.  

 

Click here to return to FAQ index page

Use your swimming in a Royal Navy career Check out the Speedo Hero Series A Vision For Rio Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news IoS Training For Level 2 Teaching Qualifications IHG Summer Offer Make a Splash with Swim Britain