Reading Royals win 12yrs and under Team Event

Reading Royals SSC took the gold in the 12yrs and under Free Team event for their interpretation of ‘Moulin Rouge’ which featured music from the soundtrack. Some of the swimmers were part of the gold medal winning team in 2015.

The team showed great artistic interpretation of the music, making excellent use of the pool space and getting plenty of height out of the water. Their score of 60.7333 put them well ahead of the competition, taking a total score of 119.2066.

Team captain Mia Palmer said: “It feels really amazing to get a gold medal. We’ve worked so hard. Sometimes things haven’t gone according to plan, but we’ve managed to put them right again.”

“We train four times a week, doing figures and team in most sessions. For one of us it is our first, others their second time at NAGS. For me and a few others it’s our third so I think that experience helped.”

City of Salford routine inspired by Dolphins

Second place went to City of Salford, who had a beautifully choreographed routine, which featured four lifts and lots of figures. Their theme was Dolphins and used music from the dolphin show at Seaworld to really bring the theme to life. They scored 57.3000 and finished on 112.2983 overall.

The final spot on the podium went to City of Bristol, who scored 56.1667 for a total of 111.7895. They swam to Papa Americano by Crazy Frog, which gave them a lively and fast-paced routine.

The swimmers really looked like they were enjoying swimming the routine, with excellent expression throughout.

12Yrs and Under Team Results

RankClubRoutineFiguresOverall
1Reading Royals SSC60.733358.4733119.2066
2City of Salford SC57.300054.9983112.2983
3City of Bristol SC56.166755.6228111.7895
4Walsall Synchronised SC56.300055.1950111.4950
5City of Leeds Synchronised SC55.366753.5278108.8945
6London Regional Synchronised SC52.900054.1837107.0837
7Rugby SC54.733352.2203106.9536
8Rushmoor Synchro SC53.033353.4822106.5155
9Portsmouth Victoria SC52.700052.5472105.2472
10Stockport Metro SC50.266747.937898.2045
Top