Swim England Artistic Swimming

The home of artistic swimming in England

Help us to shape the future values and vision of Swim England at our roadshows

Twelve teams take the medals as Brighton secure hat-trick in Nottingham

Twelve clubs made it onto the podium across the three team events at the Swim England Artistic Swimming National Masters Championships 2022.

Amongst all the action, Brighton Dolphins shone, taking a perfect hat-trick of medals with one gold, one silver and one bronze.

The gold medal came in the 50-56 Years age group after impressive performances from their teams in both the Technical Team and Free Team competitions.

Stephanie Brown, Elizabeth Fitzsimons, Fiona Newman, Gaye Greely and Margaret Hamerton made up the successful team.

Their technical score of 49.1373 combined with their free score of 50.1000 to make an overall total of 99.2373.

Brighton’s superb silver was awarded to their eight-strong team of Vivienne Freund, Chloe Hill, Emily Molten, Laura Loi, Laura Rodgers, Marion Grimes, Miriam Battye and Victoria Gimson in the 35-49 Years age group.

They managed a total of 110.8726 to finish behind the gold medal winners, Rushmoor, who finished with 120.4883.

The club’s final team medal was awarded for their Combination Team routine, which scored 46.0333.

Stepping on the podium this time around was Helen Mendoza, Jannika Oeke, Kate Freegard, Sarah Klugman, Catherine Fuller and Becky Howard, who were presented with bronze.

Rushmoor in fine form

It was a golden display from the Rushmoor teams as they topped the standings twice.

Rachel Davies, Andrea Holland, Carla Sanders, Deborah Richards, Emma Adams, Francesca Feast, Grace Reukers, Isla Davidson, Janice Brignull and Louise Ross were all part of the successful team competing in the 35-49 Years age group and finishing ahead of Brighton.

Their second team gold came in the 40-64 Years age group of the Combination Team event and there were familiar faces on the podium as nine of the same 10 collected another medal.

Bramcote also made two appearances on the podium, once to take gold in the 18-24 Years age group for their combined Technical and Free Team scores, and the other to collect their bronze in the same age group, but this time in the Combination Team event.

Full results for each event can be found on the event page.

Team results

Team (Technical and Free)

50-64 age group

  • 1 – Brighton Dolphin SC (Stephanie Brown, Elizabeth Fitzsimons, Fiona Newman, Gaye Greely, Margaret Hamerton) 99.2373

35-49 age group

  • 1 – Rushmoor Artistic SC (Rachel Davies, Andrea Holland, Carla Sanders, Deborah Richards, Emma Adams, Francesca Feast, Grace Reukers, Isla Davidson, Janice Brignull, Louise Ross) 120.4883
  • 2 – Brighton Dolphin SC (Vivienne Freund, Chloe Hill, Emily Molten, Laura Loi, Laura Rodgers, Marion Grimes, Miriam Battye, Victoria Gimson) 110.8726

25-34 age group

  • 1 – Aquavision North London (Natalija Ambrazaite, Alecia Gould, Kendra Semple, Kerry Noden, Madeleine Berry, Naomi Gould) 123.4941
  • 2 – Kingston Synchro (Amelia Fletcher, Laura Lindley, Rachael Stevens, Katherine Holland, Lucy Whatley, Lucy Ruff, Chloe Fletcher, Emily Burley, Danielle Holland) 115.8157
  • 3 – Aqualina (Alisha Walker, Kerri Brennan, Eloise Heathcote-Sharif, Eloise Sewell, Ruby Smith, Ella Smith, Jayne Jarvis, Alina White, Sarah Anderson, Mary Lowe) 114.6608

18-24 age group

  • 1 – Bramcote SC (Sophie Gibney, Philippa Turner-Rowe, Risa Darcy, Laura Copley, Sarah Brown) 105.9431

Combination Team

40-64 age group

  • 1 – Rushmoor Artistic SC (Andrea Holland, Carla Sanders, Emma Adams, Francesca Feast, Grace Reukers, Isla Davidson, Janice Brignull, Louise Ross, Rachel Davies) 61.2000
  • 2 – Rugby SC (Anna Kempson, Alison Richardson, Annette Parker, Catherine Reekie, Joyce Williams, Julie Bowler-Smith, Sandra Anstruther) 53.7667
  • 3 – Cheltenham S&WP Club (Georgia Williams, Sarah Lloyd, Sarah Pullan, Samantha Fancourt, Paula Margretts, Christine Willot) 51.0667

25-39 age group

  • 1 – City of Leeds (Tilly Budd, Rosie Barrington, Sarah Hoof, Rebecca Hartley, Lynda Devanny, Laura Simmonds, Abigail Linley, Deanna Ward) 58.8667
  • 2 – Out To Swim (Louise Piron, Alice Falconer, Cassie Smyth, Marting Harding, Amy Allen, Mark Hollis, Serena Tinchi, Sai Li, Katie Greenall, Andres de Aragon) 53.7333
  • 3 – Brighton Dolphin SC (Helen Mendoza, Jannika Oeke, Kate Freegard, Sarah Klugman, Catherine Fuller, Becky Howard) 46.0333

18-24 age group

  • 1 – Walsall (Chalani Appuhamilage, Hannah Birch, Laura Burt, Olivia Clarke, Philippa Dolby, Sharni Hooper) 58.4000
  • 2 – Medway (Emily Crowe, Emma Harris, Lauren Foster, Katy Hughes, Rosie Lonsdale) 57.5000
  • 3 – Bramcote SC (Laura Copley, Philippa Turner-Rowe, Risa Darcy, Rebecca Greatorex, Sarah Brown, Sophie Gibney, Mathilda Stone) 57.4667

Photos:Will Johnston Photography

Top