Live Water Polo: U15s Open National Age Group Championships 2023

A packed field of 14 teams are all bidding for glory at the GoCardless Swim England U15s Open Water Polo National Age Group Championships.

West London Penguin were victorious in the competition 12 months ago and they are one of four teams in Group B, alongside Cheltenham, City of Birmingham and Barnet.

Group A sees matches between City of Manchester, Exeter, Sutton and Cheam and Hucknall, while City of Sheffield, Watford and Grantham make up Group C.

Three teams are in Group D – Worthing, Sedgefield and Beckenham.

Coventry’s Alan Higgs Centre is hosting the two-day competition, which gets underway at 11am on Saturday 9 December.

Following the group stages, the gold and bronze medal matches plus play-off games will be held on Sunday 10 December with the action starting at 10:45am.

Fixtures

City of Manchester
8
8 – 6
6
Exeter
FT
West London Penguin1212 – 55CheltenhamFT
City of Sheffield33 – 1717WatfordFT
City of Manchester88 – 22Sutton and CheamFT
West London Penguin77 – 77City of BirminghamFT
City of Sheffield44 – 22GranthamFT
City of Manchester1313 – 22HucknallFT
West London Penguin3939 – 22BarnetFT
Grantham11 – 2121WatfordFT
Sutton and Cheam88 – 22HucknallFT
City of Birmingham2828 – 00BarnetFT
Worthing1111 – 33SedgefieldFT
Exeter1515 – 22HucknallFT
Cheltenham2020 – 33BarnetFT
Worthing88 – 66BeckenhamFT
Exeter88 – 88Sutton and CheamFT
Cheltenham33 – 1111City of BirminghamFT
Beckenham33 – 22SedgefieldFT

Groups

Group A Team
P
W
D
L
GD
Pts
City of Manchester3300196
Exeter3111113
Sutton and Cheam311103
Hucknall3003-300
Group B Team
P
W
D
L
GD
Pts
City of Birmingham3210365
West London Penguin3210445
Cheltenham310222
Barnet3003-820

* City of Birmingham top Group B due to having a greater goal difference against third place Cheltenham.

Group C Team
P
W
D
L
GD
Pts
Watford2200344
City of Sheffield2101-122
Grantham2002-220
Group D Team
P
W
D
L
GD
Pts
Worthing2200104
Beckenham2101-12
Sedgefield2002-90

Play-Off Stage

Exeter
8 – 7
West London Penguin
FT
City of Sheffield3 – 15BeckenhamFT
City of Manchester6 – 5City of BirminghamFT
Sutton and Cheam8 – 11CheltenhamFT
Grantham3 – 5SedgefieldFT
Watford10 – 5WorthingFT
13th-14th Play-offs
Hucknall19 – 3BarnetFT
11th-12th Play-offs
Sutton and Cheam12 – 1GranthamFT
9th-10th Play-offs
Cheltenham18 – 6SedgefieldFT
7th-8th Play-offs
West London Penguin23 – 3City of SheffieldFT
5th-6th Play-offs
Exeter11 – 6BeckenhamFT
Gold Medal Match
City of Manchester5 – 4WatfordFT
Bronze Medal Match
City of Birmingham16 – 5WorthingFT


Top