Help us to shape the future values and vision of Swim England at our roadshows

Pathway divers shine at Aquatics GB Elite Junior Diving Championships

It was a successful four days for Swim England’s pathway divers at the Aquatics GB Elite Junior Diving Championships with the young athletes collecting more than 40 medals at the Sandwell Aquatics Centre.

Athletes from Team Y, Team Z and the Diploma in Sporting Excellence programme were amongst those to enter the competition in Birmingham, which took place from Thursday 11 to Sunday 14 April.

The competition featured athletes aged between nine and 18, split into three age categories where 23 national titles were on the line at the home of the 2022 Commonwealth Games.

Amongst those celebrating was Swim England Diving Talent Athlete of the Year, Skye Fisher-Eames, who came away with all three individual titles in the Girls Group B age group.

The Team Y diver faced a tough challenge in the 1m event where she was pushed all the way to the end by her Dive London teammate and fellow Team Y diver Phoebe Morgan.

Just 3.15 points split the pair in the end after Skye’s final round Inward 1 ½ Somersault Pike earnt her 50.40 points to see her leapfrog Morgan to claim the 1m title for the first time. Siena Rae Mills finished in third place to make it an all London top three.

Fisher-Eames then retained her 3m and Platform Group B Girls crowns from 2023 to cap off an excellent week at Sandwell.

Caitlyn Coster ran her close in the 3m final with both athletes breaking the 330 point mark whilst Kate Gardner (City of Leeds) and Emma Mansfield (Southend Diving) stopped a clean sweep of podium places for London in the Girls Group B events with second and third spot in the platform.

Simeon Greig enjoyed more success after moving up from Group C to Group B age group for 2024. The City of Sheffield diver added to his three from Boys Group C titles last year by winning both Group B 3m and platform gold.

He also won silver in the 1m event, finishing 7.55 points behind Robbie Wood who also took gold alongside Sebastian Willcox in the Boys 14-18 3m Synchronised Springboard.

Youngsters Imogen Poole and Joshua Saxton both won two golds and a silver in the individual Group C events.

Southampton’s Poole was one of the most decorated divers of the competition after she also teamed with Southend’s Alice Murphy to take Girls 9-13 3m Synchronised Springboard silver behind Sheffield duo Izzy Diacon and Willow Kesteven-McGrath.

Saxton meanwhile followed up his positive 2023 Swim England Diving National Age Group Championship’s with a further three medals at the Sandwell Aquatics Centre with golds from 1m and 10m as well as 3m silver.

Junior European medallist Todd Geggus was one of the standout performers in the Midlands. He recorded the highest scoring total of the competition with a massive 546.30 points to take victory in the Group A Boys 3m final ahead of Oscar Willcox and Oliver Heath.

Geggus became a double gold medallist after the 1m final with a score of 475.40 to finish more than 15 points ahead of Aberdeen’s Noah Penman.

Check out all the medallists from the Championships with our medal roll of honour below or you see the full results here.

Aquatics GB Elite Junior Diving Championships 2024 Roll of Honour

Group A Boys:

1m Final

  1. Todd Geggus, Southend Diving, 475.40
  2. Noah Penman, Aberdeen Diving Club, 459.05
  3. Bryn James, Southampton Diving Academy, 448.55

3m Final

  1. Todd Geggus, Southend Diving, 546.30
  2. Oscar Willcox, City of Sheffield Diving Club, 505.95
  3. Oliver Heath, Plymouth Diving Club, 504.00

Platform Final

  1. Hamish Patel, Dive London, 485.00
  2. Bryn James, Southampton Diving Academy, 476.55
  3. Archie Biggin, City of Sheffield Diving Club, 476.25

Group A Girls:

1m Final

  1. Libby Duke, Edinburgh Diving Club, 385.50
  2. Amy Wright, City of Leeds Diving Club, 373.40
  3. Amelie Underwood, Plymouth Diving Club, 371.40

3m Final

  1. Amy Wright, City of Leeds Diving Club, 419.60
  2. Amelie Underwood, Plymouth Diving Club, 401.80
  3. Libby Duke, Edinburgh Diving Club, 388.35

Platform Final

  1. Hannah Newbrook, Dive London, 393.40
  2. Libby Duke, Edinburgh Diving Club, 380.95
  3. Lily Chandler, Southampton Diving Academy, 347.35

Group B Boys:

1m Final

  1. Robbie Wood, City of Sheffield Diving Club, 368.70
  2. Simeon Greig, City of Sheffield Diving Club, 356.55
  3. Finn McFarlane, Cambridge Dive Team, 337.70

3m Final

  1. Simeon Greig, City of Sheffield Diving Club, 403.15
  2. Sebastian Willcox, City of Sheffield Diving Club, 379.70
  3. Finn McFarlane, Cambridge Dive Team, 377.30

Platform Final

  1. Simeon Greig, City of Sheffield Diving Club, 375.95
  2. Sebastian Willcox, City of Sheffield Diving Club, 374.90
  3. Robbie Wood, City of Sheffield Diving Club, 364.15

Group B Girls:

1m Final

  1. Skye Fisher-Eames, Dive London, 314.60
  2. Phoebe Morgan, Dive London, 311.45
  3. Siena Rae Mills, Dive London, 297.55

3m Final

  1. Skye Fisher-Eames, Dive London, 336.35
  2. Caitlyn Coster, Dive London, 333.70
  3. Lexie Clarke, Dive London, 321.45

Platform Final

  1. Skye Fisher-Eames, Dive London, 328.30
  2. Kate Gardner, City of Leeds Diving Club, 301.85
  3. Emma Mansfield, Southen Diving, 290.25

Group C Boys:

1m Final

  1. Joshua Saxton, Dive London, 292.80
  2. Ralph Airey, City of Leeds Diving Club, 267.10
  3. Samuel Tomisson, Aberdeen Diving Club, 261.70

3m Final

  1. Felix Wheeler, City of Leeds Diving Club, 335.20
  2. Joshua Saxton, Dive London, 331.55
  3. Samuel Tomisson, Aberdeen Diving Club, 317.95

Platform Final

  1. Joshua Saxton, Dive London, 276.55
  2. Ralph Airey, City of Leeds Diving Club, 255.15
  3. Harry King, Southampton Diving Academy, 238.80

Group C Girls:

1m Final

  1. Jameelah Eakin, Edinburgh Diving Club, 281.85
  2. Imogen Poole, Southampton Diving Academy, 276.45
  3. Alice Murphy, Southend Diving, 259.15

3m Final

  1. Imogen Poole, Southampton Diving Academy, 335.95
  2. Jameelah Eakin, Edinburgh Diving Club, 329.20
  3. Izzy Diacon, City of Sheffield Diving Club, 311.90

Platform Final

  1. Imogen Poole, Southampton Diving Academy, 288.20
  2. Jameelah Eakin, Edinburgh Diving Club, 263.90
  3. Willow Kesteven-McGrath, City of Sheffield Diving Club, 261.00

Boys 14-18 3m Synchronised:

  1. Sebastian Willcox and Robbie Wood, City of Sheffield Diving Club, 258.00
  2. Connor Lano and Todd Geggus, Southend Diving, 237.96

Girls 14-18 3m Synchronised:

  1. Katie Martin and Maia Pearson, Plymouth Diving Club, 224.28
  2. Kitty Smith and Nancy Trew, Dive London, 220.95
  3. Amelie Underwood and Caitlyn Coster, Plymouth Diving Club and Dive London, 219.99

Girls 9-13 3m Synchronised:

  1. Izzy Diacon and Willow Kesteven-McGrath, City of Sheffield Diving Club, 205.41
  2. Imogen Poole and Alice Murphy, Southampton Diving Academy and Southend Diving, 200.64
  3. Ella Swete and Isla Applin, Southampton Diving Academy and Plymouth Diving Club, 148.92

Boys 14-18 Synchronised Platform:

  1. Noah Bartle and Archie Biggin, City of Sheffield Diving Club, 235.11

Girls 14-18 Synchronised Platform:

  1. Lily Chandler and Libby Duke, Southampton Diving Academy and Edinburgh Diving Club, 227.37
  2. Francesca Probert and Alice Billton, Southend Diving, 224.10
  3. Scarlet D’Mellow and Jessica Nearn, Edinburgh Diving Club, 194.88
Top