LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Line-up for the National Age Group Championships is finalised

The line-up for the Swim England Water Polo National Age Group Championships has been completed following the final round of qualifying matches.

City of Liverpool, Welsh Wanderers, Otter and Rotherham will be the teams bidding to be crowned U19s girls champions at the Liverpool Aquatics Centre.

They all booked their places in the last four of the competiton following another thrilling qualifying round at Haberdashers’ Aske’s Boys’ School in Elstree, Hertfordshire, and Walsall Gala Baths.

City of Liverpool won Group A with a 100 per cent record after defeating runners-up Welsh Wanderers in the final game.

After defeating Watford 16-2, Cheltenham 11-5 and City of Manchester 9-6, City of Liverpool knew victory would seal top spot.

But they faced a stern test as Welsh Wanderers also boasted three wins from their opening three matches having beaten Watford 13-1, City of Manchester 18-4 and Cheltenham 6-1.

It proved to be a close contest but City of Liverpool ran out 6-4 winners to finish on eight points.

Group A

Fixtures
Watford1 – 13Welsh WanderersFT
City of Manchester5 – 5CheltenhamFT
City of Liverpool16 – 2WatfordFT
Welsh Wanderers18 – 4City of ManchesterFT
Cheltenham5 – 11City of LiverpoolFT
Watford3 – 11CheltenhamFT
City of Liverpool9 – 6City of ManchesterFT
Welsh Wanderers6 – 1CheltenhamFT
Watford10 – 18City of ManchesterFT
Welsh Wanderers4 – 6City of LiverpoolFT
Table
TeamPWDLGDPts
City of Liverpool4400258
Welsh Wanderers4301296
City of Manchester4112-93
Cheltenham4112-33
Watford4004-420

Dominant Otter lead the way

In Group B, Otter dominated as they won all five matches and finished with a goal difference of +44.

They opened up with a 14-5 win over Otter Futura and followed that up with successes over Rotherham (9-2), Newton Abbot (16-4), Caledonia (10-3) and Tyldesley (16-7).

Rotherham took second place after winning their remaining four games to finish ahead of Tyldesley.

They started with a 7-5 win over Tyldesley and bounced back after the Otter defeat to record victories over Otter Futura (8-4), Newton Abbot (12-3) and Caledonia 7-4.

City of Liverpool will take on Rotherham in the semi-finals, while Otter will face Welsh Wanderers.

The finals of the Water Polo National Age Group Championships will take place on 13-14 April at the Liverpool Aquatics Centre.

Group B

Fixtures
Rotherham7 – 5TyldesleyFT
Otter14 – 5Otter FuturaFT
Newton Abbot9 – 6CaledoniaFT
Rotherham2 – 9OtterFT
Tyldesley13 – 10Newton AbbotFT
Otter Futura6 – 5CaledoniaFT
Otter16 – 4Newton AbbotFT
Rotherham8 – 4Otter FuturaFT
Tyldesley11 – 6CaledoniaFT
Rotherham12 – 3Newton AbbotFT
Otter10 – 3CaledoniaFT
Tyldesley8 – 4Otter FuturaFT
Rotherham7 – 4CaledoniaFT
Otter Futura3 – 5Newton AbbotFT
Tyldesley7 – 16OtterFT
Table
TeamPWDLGDPts
Otter55004410
Rotherham5401118
Tyldesley530216
Newton Abbot5203-194
Otter Futura5104-182
Caledonia5005-190

Main picture: City of Liverpool Water Polo Twitter page

Top