LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Ireland win Division Two of Boys U16 Inter Regionals

Ireland won promotion to the top division of the Inter Regional Championships after an unbeaten weekend at the Boys’ U16 Championships in Northampton.

The Irish team secured four wins and a draw in Division Two of the Championships to finish one point ahead of the Midlands.

An opening victory over South East was followed by a 9-7 win over the Midlands on the Saturday.

They picked up another crucial point in their last game of the opening day, surviving a last quarter comeback against North West Ravens in a breathtaking match.

Having built up an 8-0 lead at half time, the Irish saw their advantage steadily eroded, with head coach Joe Smyth sent off in the fourth quarter.

But while the Ravens recovered from 10-5 to 10-10 in the last three minutes of the game, Ireland hung on to seal what proved a decisive result.

Comfortable victories over Wales and the South West on Sunday saw Ireland clinch the Division Two title.

It is a fantastic event which the players enjoyed

“I would like to thank on behalf of the Irish Team the Swim England Competitions and Events Group for hosting the tournament over the two days,” said Ireland Team Manager Jim Tracey.

“It is a fantastic event and the players really enjoyed it. We know the effort everyone involved has to put into make a weekend tournament like this work.

“We had a great weekend and will be back next year.”

The second day of Division 1 was cancelled due to a technical issue in the plant room at Grantham Meres Leisure Centre.

Defending U16 champions North West Tigers and the East region were the only two teams to win both their matches on the opening day.

Further information on the re-arrangement of the remaining matches will be released soon.

Statistics and MVPs

Most Valuable Players (MVPs):

  • Ireland – Zak Rather
  • South West – Charlie Brogan
  • North West Ravens – Tom Simpson
  • Midlands – Krishan Kaushal
  • Wales – Dylan King
  • South East – Toby Masray

Results and Group Tables

Click or tap on ‘PDF’ to download a match sheet for each fixture.

Division 1
North East Steelers10 – 8London SharksPDF
Scotland3 – 24North West TigersPDF
North East Steelers5 – 6EastPDF
London Sharks8 – 12North West TigersPDF
Scotland7 – 17EastPDF
ScotlandPLondon Sharks
EastPNorth West Tigers
North East SteelersPScotland
EastPLondon Sharks
North East SteelersPNorth West Tigers
Division 2
North West Ravens18 – 12South WestPDF
Wales1 – 23MidlandsPDF
South East1 – 14IrelandPDF
Wales4 – 24North West RavensPDF
South East6 – 11South WestPDF
Midlands7 – 9IrelandPDF
Wales7 – 14South WestPDF
North West Ravens10 – 10IrelandPDF
South East1 – 21MidlandsPDF
Wales1 – 22IrelandPDF
South East4 – 13North West RavensPDF
South West5 – 7MidlandsPDF
South East15 – 7WalesPDF
North West Ravens6 – 10MidlandsPDF
South West5 – 14IrelandPDF

Division 1

TeamPWDLGDPts
North West Tigers2200254
East2200114
North East Steelers210112
London Sharks2002-60
Scotland2002-310

Division 2

TeamPWDLGDPts
Ireland5410459
Midlands5401468
North West Ravens5311317
South West5203-54
South East5104-392
Wales5005-780
Top