LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Otter and Newton Abbot charge into girls' U17 finals

Defending champions London Otter comfortably booked their place in the U17 finals weekend of the Swim England Water Polo National Age Group Championships.

They won all three of their matches in the final qualifiers to claim top spot in Group A at Northampton School for Boys.

The London side opened up their campaign with a 20-5 win against Cheltenham and then beat last year’s runners-up, City of Liverpool, 17-2.

Their final match saw them cruise past Otter Futura 27-4 to give them a goal difference of 53 and a spot at the finals weekend, which takes place at Manchester Aquatics Centre on 14-15 April.

Cheltenham to join Otter in Manchester

Joining them from Group A will be Cheltenham, who beat Otter Futura 15-0 in their second Group A match.

They then faced City of Liverpool – who also beat Group A bottom club Otter Futura 11-4 – in a winner-takes-all decider.

And in a tense clash, it was Cheltenham who edged through, winning 6-5 to ensure second place in Group A.

Newton Abbot top of Group B and heading to finals

Last year’s U15 champions Newton Abbot also claimed a 100 per cent record as they topped Group B.

They opened up with a 8-7 victory over Tyldesley and followed that up with a comprehensive 27-1 win against Watford.

In their final match, they defeated City of Sheffield 7-5.

Tyldesley secured second spot with wins over City of Sheffield (10-6) and Watford (35-8).

Watford finished fourth in Group B after City of Sheffield won the match between the sides 26-2.

Qualification Round Results and Group Table

Click or tap on ‘PDF’ to download a match sheet for each fixture (coming soon).

Group A Results

Otter20 – 5CheltenhamPDF
Otter Futura4 – 11City of LiverpoolPDF
Otter17 – 2City of LiverpoolPDF
Otter Futura0 – 15CheltenhamPDF
Cheltenham6 – 5City of LiverpoolPDF
Otter Futura4 – 27OtterPDF

Group A Table

TeamPWDLGDPts
Otter3300536
Cheltenham320114
City of Liverpool3102-92
Otter Futura3003-450

Group B Results

Watford2 – 26City of SheffieldPDF
Tyldesley7 – 8Newton AbbotPDF
Tyldesley10 – 6City of SheffieldPDF
Watford1 – 27Newton AbbotPDF
Tyldesley35 – 8WatfordPDF
City of Sheffield5 – 7Newton AbbotPDF

Group B Table

TeamPWDLGDPts
Newton Abbot3300296
Tyldesley3201304
City of Sheffield3102182
Watford3003-770
Top