LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Manchester and Watford go unbeaten in U17 Qualifiers

City of Manchester and Watford were undefeated as they booked their place in the finals of the Swim England U17 Water Polo National Age Group Championships

In Group A, City of Manchester defeated City of Sheffield 17-11 and City of Leeds 18-7 to take top spot.

They will be joined at the finals weekend by defending champions City of Sheffield, who defeated City of Leeds 17-9 in the final group game to ensure they were runners-up.

In Group B, last year’s U15 Championship bronze medallists Watford were 11-3 winners over Beckenham and then beat Bridgefield 18-8 to secure first place.

Beckenham’s 11-7 victory over Bridgefield was enough for them to take second spot in the group.

The finals weekend takes place at Manchester Aquatics Centre on 14-15 April.

Qualification Round Results and Group Table

Click or tap on ‘PDF’ to download a match sheet for each fixture (coming soon).

Group A Results

City of Manchester17 – 11City of SheffieldPDF
City of Manchester18 – 7City of LeedsPDF
City of Sheffield17 – 9City of LeedsPDF

Group A Table

TeamPWDLGDPts
City of Manchester2200174
City of Sheffield210122
City of Leeds2002-190

Group B Results

Watford11 – 3BeckenhamPDF
Watford18 – 8BridgefieldPDF
Beckenham11 – 7BridgefieldPDF

Group B Table

TeamPWDLGDPts
Watford2200184
Beckenham2101-42
Bridgefield2002-140

Six progress from preliminary round

Manchester and Watford were two of six teams to progress from the preliminary round of the competition, held across three groups on the preceding day.

City of Manchester A came through Group B of the prelims, seeing off Nova Centurion and Beckenham with relative comfort after a narrow 3-2 defeat of Caledonia in their opening match.

Watford were also held to a one-goal victory in one of their prelim games, defeating City of Leeds 6-5 among wins against Northampton, City of Bristol and Cwm Draig.

Group A was the closest of the three groups, with Bridgefield and City of Sheffield drawing 5-5 with each other as well as seeing off City of Manchester B and Cheltenham.

Preliminary Round Results and Group Table

Click or tap on ‘PDF’ to download a match sheet for each fixture (coming soon).

Group A Results

City of Sheffield11 – 5City of Manchester BPDF
Bridgefield10 – 8CheltenhamPDF
City of Sheffield5 – 5BridgefieldPDF
City of Manchester B6 – 4CheltenhamPDF
City of Sheffield10 – 2CheltenhamPDF
City of Manchester B1 – 8BridgefieldPDF

Group A Table

TeamPWDLGDPts
Bridgefield321095
City of Sheffield3210145
City of Manchester B3102-112
Cheltenham3002-120

Group B Results

City of Manchester A3 – 2CaledoniaPDF
Nova Centurion3 – 9BeckenhamPDF
City of Manchester A8 – 0Nova CenturionPDF
Caledonia3 – 4BeckenhamPDF
City of Manchester A8 – 2BeckenhamPDF
Caledonia8 – 7Nova CenturionPDF

Group B Table

TeamPWDLGDPts
City of Manchester A3300156
Beckenham320114
Caledonia3102-12
Nova Centurion3003-150

Group C Results

Northampton4 – 8City of LeedsPDF
Watford17 – 1City of BristolPDF
Cwm Draig3 – 7NorthamptonPDF
City of Leeds5 – 6WatfordPDF
City of Bristol4 – 4Cwm DraigPDF
Northampton3 – 13WatfordPDF
City of Bristol1 – 17City of LeedsPDF
Cwm Draig1 – 10WatfordPDF
City of Bristol2 – 14NorthamptonPDF
Cwm Draig3 – 12City of LeedsPDF

Group C Table

TeamPWDLGDPts
Watford4400368
City of Leeds4301286
Northampton420224
City of Bristol4013-441
Cwm Draig4013-221
Top