LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Sheffield and Manchester lead the way in U19 boys preliminary round

City of Sheffield and City of Manchester laid down a marker to the other sides in the Swim England U19s Boys Water Polo National Age Group Championships.

They both won all of their matches in the preliminary rounds held over 2-3 March to comfortably book their places in the next stage of the competition.

City of Sheffield were in action in Walsall and topped Group A with 10 points and a goal difference of plus 30 following their five matches.

They defeated Carmarthen 8-2, Bridgefield 9-6, Newton Abbot 8-2, Caledonia 10-0 and West London Penguin 11-6.

Newton Abbot were second on six points as they had beaten third-placed Caledonia.

Bridgefield sealed the final qualification spot after winning two, drawing one and losing two of their five matches.

Group A

Fixtures
Bridgefield6 – 6West London PenguinFT
City of Sheffield8 – 2CarmarthenFT
Newton Abbot11 – 3CaledoniaFT
Bridgefield6 – 9City of SheffieldFT
West London Penguin6 – 9Newton AbbotFT
Carmarthen2 – 8CaledoniaFT
City of Sheffield8 – 2Newton AbbotFT
Bridgefield8 – 6CarmarthenFT
West London Penguin1 – 6CaledoniaFT
Bridgefield8 – 7Newton AbbotFT
City of Sheffield10 – 0CaledoniaFT
West London Penguin11 – 8CarmarthenFT
Bridgefield3 – 4CaledoniaFT
Carmarthen1 – 6Newton AbbotFT
West London Penguin6 – 11City of SheffieldFT
Table
TeamPWDLGDPts
City of Sheffield55003010
Newton Abbot530296
Caledonia5302-66
Bridgefield5212-15
West London Penguin5113-103
Carmarthen5005-220

Manchester storm to top spot

In Group B at Matlock, City of Manchester had a goal difference of plus 44 after winning all five of their games.

They opened their campaign with a 16-2 thrashing of City of Leeds and followed that up with victories over Northampton (8-1), City of Birmingham (8-3) and Beckenham (13-1).

That set up a final match against Watford, who had also won their opening four games.

And it was City of Manchester who prevailed as they topped the group following a 7-1 success.

Watford took second spot, with Northampton and City of Leeds also booking their place in the next stage of the championships.

That will take place at Haberdashers’ Aske’s Boys’ School, Borehamwood, on 23-24 March.

The finals of the Water Polo National Age Group Championships take place at Liverpool Aquatics Centre on 13-14 April.

Group B

Fixtures
City of Manchester16 – 2City of LeedsFT
Northampton3 – 3City of BirminghamFT
Beckenham3 – 9WatfordFT
City of Manchester8 – 1NorthamptonFT
City of Leeds6 – 5BeckenhamFT
City of Birmingham3 – 7WatfordFT
Northampton3 – 2BeckenhamFT
City of Manchester8 – 3City of BirminghamFT
City of Leeds2 – 8WatfordFT
City of Manchester13 – 1BeckenhamFT
Northampton2 – 6WatfordFT
City of Leeds6 – 6City of BirminghamFT
City of Manchester7 – 1WatfordFT
City of Birmingham3 – 5BeckenhamFT
City of Leeds5 – 5NorthamptonFT
Table
TeamPWDLGDPts
City of Manchester55004410
Watford5401148
Northampton5122-104
City of Leeds5122-194
City of Birmingham5023-112
Beckenham5104-182

 

Top