LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Otter and Liverpool shine as defending champs drop out

London Otter and City of Liverpool finished top of their respective groups as defending champions City of Manchester dropped out at the Preliminary stage of the 2017 Girls’ U17 National Age Group Championships.

Otter won all four matches in Group A, finishing on a goal difference of +46 to secure their qualification in impressive style.

But the London side will be the only one of last year’s four finalists in this year’s semis.

Seven-time champions City of Manchester finished fourth in Group A and last year’s bronze medallists Rotherham Metro were third in Group B.

Meanwhile Exeter, who were runners-up to Manchester 12 months ago, didn’t enter a team in this year’s event.

Otter kicked off their campaign with comprehensive wins over Tyldesley and Cheltenham, before a shutout against City of Sheffield. They maintained their 100 per cent record with a 14-5 defeat of Manchester in the final game of the day.

Tyldesley secured the second qualification spot from Group A, defeating Manchester and Cheltenham, and drawing with City of Sheffield to progress on five points.

City of Liverpool finish top of Group B

Three-time champions City of Liverpool booked a return to the final four with victory in Group B.

While they missed out on the semis 12 months ago, they flexed their muscles to win the Girls’ U17 Plate at the finals weekend.

But they will be fishing for bigger prizes this year after securing their progress with three wins from three.

There were no easy games for the North West side but Liverpool toughed out victories over Rotherham and Otter Futura before a 9-8 defeat of Newton Abbot.

It was Devon-side Newton Abbot themselves who grabbed second place in the group, defeating the other two teams to progress on four points.

Results and Group Tables

Group Stage Results

Group A
Tyldesley6 – 6City of SheffieldFT
City of Manchester6 – 3CheltenhamFT
Otter13 – 3TyldesleyFT
City of Sheffield10 – 4City of ManchesterFT
Cheltenham2 – 13OtterFT
Tyldesley13 – 2City of ManchesterFT
Otter16 – 0City of SheffieldFT
Tyldesley7 – 3CheltenhamFT
City of Sheffield4 – 4CheltenhamFT
Otter14 – 5City of ManchesterFT
Group B
City of Liverpool8 – 5RotherhamFT
Newton Abbot7 – 4Otter FuturaFT
City of Liverpool10 – 4Otter FuturaFT
Newton Abbot12 – 5RotherhamFT
City of Liverpool9 – 8Newton AbbotFT
Otter Futura4 – 10RotherhamFT

Group A

TeamPWDLGDPts
Otter4400468
Tyldesley421155
City of Sheffield4121-104
City of Manchester4103-232
Cheltenham4013-181

Group B

TeamPWDLGDPts
City of Liverpool3300106
Newton Abbot320194
Rotherham3102-42
Otter Futura3003-150
Top