LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

City of Sheffield double up to qualify for National Age Group Championships finals

Two City of Sheffield sides both enjoyed unbeaten records and scored double figures in all their matches as they booked their places in the Swim England Water Polo National Age Group Championships finals.

Sheffield’s U17 Girls topped Group B during their qualification games held at Grantham Meres Leisure Centre.

And the U19s boys ensured their passage through to the finals at Liverpool Aquatics Centre on 13-14 April after comfortably winning Group B at Haberdashers’ Aske’s Boys’ School in Elstree, Hertfordshire.

There were goals galore in the U19s boys event as City of Manchester and City of Sheffield both ran riot in their respective groups.

City of Manchester scored 51 times in their three Group A games as they defeated Caledonia 16-4, City of Leeds 21-4 and Newton Abbot 14-4 to finish with a goal difference of +39.

Sheffield were also in impressive form, beating Bridgefield 11-6, Northampton 18-2 and Watford 10-6 to take top spot.

They will play group runners-up Newton Abbot in the semi-finals in Liverpool, while City of Manchester will take on Watford, who finished second in Group B.

U19s Boys Group A

Fixtures
City of Manchester16 – 4CaledoniaFT
City of Leeds7 – 12Newton AbbotFT
City of Manchester21 – 4City of LeedsFT
Caledonia3 – 12Newton AbbotFT
City of Manchester14 – 4Newton AbbotFT
Caledonia8 – 9City of LeedsFT
Table
TeamPWDLGDPts
City of Manchester3300396
Newton Abbot320144
City of Leeds3102-212
Caledonia3003-220

U19s Boys Group B

Fixtures
Northampton6 – 14WatfordFT
City of Sheffield11 – 6BridgefieldFT
Northampton2 – 18City of SheffieldFT
Watford9 – 5BridgefieldFT
Northampton3 – 18BridgefieldFT
Watford6 – 10City of SheffieldFT
Table
TeamPWDLGDPts
City of Sheffield3300256
Watford320184
Bridgefield310262
Northampton3003-390

Battle for second spot

In the U17s girls’ competition, City of Sheffield dominated Group B as they defeated Worthing 10-6, Kirkintilloch 14-4 and Otter 10-6.

There was a battle for second spot and a place in the semi-finals in Liverpool as both Otter and Kirkintilloch finished level on three points having one won, drawn one and lost one to finish on three points.

Otter’s better goal difference of minus one was enough for them to take the runners-up position.

They will play City of Liverpool in the semi-finals as they remained unbeaten to take Group A with two wins and a draw.

After defeating Cheltenham 11-5 and Watford 19-7, they were then held 14-14 by Newton Abbot.

Cheltenham took second place in Group A to book a semi-final clash against City of Sheffield as they beat Newton Abbot 21-14 and Watford 16-7 to finish on four points.

U17s Girls Group A

Fixtures
City of Liverpool11 – 5CheltenhamFT
Watford14 – 16Newton AbbotFT
City of Liverpool19 – 7WatfordFT
Cheltenham21 – 14Newton AbbotFT
City of Liverpool14 – 14Newton AbbotFT
Cheltenham16 – 7WatfordFT
Table
TeamPWDLGDPts
City of Liverpool3210185
Cheltenham3201104
Newton Abbot3111-53
Watford3003-230

U17s Girls Group B

Fixtures
Worthing6 – 10City of SheffieldFT
Otter4 – 4KirkintillochFT
Worthing8 – 11OtterFT
City of Sheffield14 – 4KirkintillochFT
Worthing7 – 8KirkintillochFT
City of Sheffield10 – 6OtterFT
Table
TeamPWDLGDPts
City of Sheffield3300186
Otter3111-13
Kirkintilloch3111-93
Worthing3003-80
Top