LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

U17 Girls reach qualification standard for 2015 European Games

English water polo players have helped the Great Britain Under-17 Girls Water Polo team reach the qualification standard required for the inaugural European Games taking place in Baku, Azerbaijan this summer.

The team, who were selected from the England Talent programme and include players from across the UK, won their final qualification match against Switzerland 30-0 (5-0, 4-0, 11-0, 10-0) to finish second in Group A on goal difference behind France.

Coached by Nick Buller, the team opened their campaign in Nice with a commanding 26-3 (7-1, 7-1, 4-0, 8-1) win against Portugal. This was followed by an 8-8 (3-4, 1-0, 4-2, 0-2) draw against the Czech Republic and a narrow 13-12 (2-2, 4-2, 2-3, 5-5) defeat to France.

Meanwhile the GB U17 Boys just missed out following a dramatic 7-6 (3-2, 1-3, 1-2, 1-0) loss to Malta in their final game.

The tournament was their first international competition playing together and after losing out to a strong German side 19-7 (5-2, 2-2, 8-3, 4-0) in the opening match, they secured a strong 53-0 (16-0, 14-0, 11-0, 12-0) win against Latvia and 12-1 (2-0, 1-0, 4-1, 5-0) victory over Switzerland.

GB U17 Girls Squad list:

  • Hayley Price – Tyldesley
  • Lucy Shaw – City of Liverpool
  • Verity McCoy – City of Liverpool
  • Danica Brazier – Chelmsford
  • Lara Partridge – Crawley
  • Beth Ward – Devenport Royal
  • Mhairi Nurthen – London Otter
  • Isobel Dean – London Otter
  • Grace Rowland – City of Liverpool
  • Hannah Edwards – Caledonia
  • Kathy Rogers – London Otter
  • Sophie Jackson – City of Leeds
  • Fleur Kennedy – City of Coventry

Overall tournament goalscorers for GB Under-17 Girls: Grace Rowland (14), Katherine Rogers (11), Izzy Dean (9), Fleur Kennedy (8), Danica Brazier (7), Lucy Shaw (7), Verity McCoy (5), Hannah Edwards (5), Bethany Ward (5), Larissa Partridge (3), Mhairi Nurthen (2).

GB U17 Boys Squad list:

  • Benjamin Riding – City of Manchester WP
  • James Barker – Hull WP
  • Charles Briers – London Borough of Enfield WP
  • Samuel Carling – Watford WP
  • Samuel Alberici – Exeter WP
  • Owain Llewellyn – Sedgefield WP
  • Ben Greenhill – Leicester WP
  • Kameron Powell – Exeter WP
  • Matthew Helps – Croydon Amphibians
  • Ashley Castle– Croydon Amphibians
  • Spencer Wilks – Southampton WP
  • Ben Tinkler-Davies – Croydon Amphibians
  • James Warman – Watford WP
Top