Georgia Davies breaks British record on day three

In the final events of ASA National Winter Meet day three Georgia Davies continued Loughborough’s record breaking night before joining her teammates for victory in the 4×100 Medley Relay.

Day three finals: Women’s 50m Backstroke

Commonwealth 50m Backstroke champion, Georgia Davies, continued Loughborough University’s record breaking night as she posted a time of 26.24 to take gold in the Women’s 50m Backstroke and beat her previous British record of 26.35.

“I’m really pleased,” said Davies. “Coming into this competition, I knew my training had gone really well so I thought that maybe I could swim some good times but I didn’t really have my eye on breaking the record until my heat this morning.

“It was quite comfortable and really controlled so I thought I had a bit more to give.

“I know some people specialise more in short course but I always see myself more as a long course swimmer. When it comes to short course I think it’s more fun and I can work on processes that can benefit me for my long course.”

City of Derby’s Harriet Cooper, who won gold in the 100m Freestyle, set a new lifetime best of 27.50 for silver, while Ekaterina Avramova (Ealing) was also in top form, taking bronze in 27.55.

Woking’s Anna Maine touched the wall fourth in 27.78, breaking the British junior record she posted earlier this month at the Ontario Junior International in Canada, and taking the junior gold medal.

The junior silver medal was won by Cassie Wild (Ellesemere College) in a lifetime best of 28.15 while Nova Centurion’s Lily Boseley took bronze in 28.61.

Day three finals: Men’s 100m Backstroke

After winning gold in the 50m Backstroke last night, Loughborough University’s Joe Elwood showed he had the speed over double the distance as he took gold in the 100m event in a lifetime best 52.22.

After the race, Elwood said: “While I was happy with that race, I can’t say it was easy. My legs became really heavy in the second half and my arms had to work really hard to keep them from sinking.

“I definitely wasn’t expecting two golds and given how tough that was, I am absolutely delighted with a PB and gold.”

There were also personal best times for Jonny Carlisle (City of Sunderland), bronze medallist in the 200m Backstroke, and Bath University’s Joseph Hulme, who took gold in the same event, as they touched in 53.17 and 53.30 respectively to join Elwood on the podium.

City of Sheffield’s Elliot Clogg touched the wall eighth in 54.14 to lower the British Junior record he set in this morning’s heats (54.50).

Poole’s Jacob Peters took home the junior gold medal after a 56.44 heat swim this morning with Wycombe District’s James Eddy (56.90) and Ellesmere College’s (56.98) picking up the silver and bronze respectively.

Day three finals: Women’s 100m Butterfly

Bath University’s Jemma Lowe, Welsh record holder and silver medallist at this year’s British Championships in London, was able to find extra strength in the closing metres of the Women’s 100m butterfly final to pull away from the rest of the field and take gold in 57.34.

After the race Lowe said: “It’s always a great race when I’m up against Rachel [Kelly] but I am looking forward to the trials and without a doubt being a 3x Olympian is the dream. I’ll never forget qualifying for the finals in Beijing; I can still remember how loud my Dad cheered when I did.”

Loughborough University teammates Rachael Kelly (57.63) and Sophie Smith (57.89), both set personal best times as they joined Lowe on the podium in second and third place respectively.

Commonwealth Youth Games medallist, Tazmin Pugh (Ellesmere College), took junior gold after winning the B final in 58.99, while City of Glasgow’s Anna Fleming took junior silver in a new lifetime best of 1:00.46.

Newcastle’s Emily Large (1:01.34) took the junior bronze medal after narrowly missing out on a place in the B final this morning.

Day three finals: Men’s 200m Butterfly

City of Manchester’s Sam Horrocks dipped under the 1:56 marker for the first time as he held on to his early lead to take gold in 1:55.86.

There were also lifetime best swims from Loughborough University’s Kevin Wallbank (1:56.99) and City of Manchester’s Thomas Paine (1:57.75) who took silver and bronze respectively.

Poole’s Jacob Peters won the junior gold after finishing 10th in the open final in 2:02.75. The junior silver went to Plymouth Leander swimmer Sam Dailley while Ellesmere College’s Charlie Hutchison took bronze after their respective 2:04.02 and 2:06.43 heat swims.

Day three finals: Men’s 50m Breaststroke

After winning bronze in the 100m Breaststroke on day one, Putteridge’s Lawrence Palmer pushed himself all the way to the wall, taking 50m gold in 26.83.

Loughborough University’s Richard Spoor also won his second breaststroke medal of the Meet, adding 50m silver in a new personal best of 27.13 to his 100m gold from day one. City of Manchester’s Christopher Steeples took the final place on the rostrum after posting a season’s best of 27.23.

After posting a time of 29.61 in the morning heats, Adam Frost took home the junior gold medal with his City of Oxford teammate Callum Smart (29.70) winning silver, and bronze going to Millfield’s Jack Tucker (29.72).

Day three finals: Women’s 4x100m Medley

The Loughborough University quartet of Georgia Davies, Molly Renshaw, Rachael Kelly and Sophie Smith dominated the final of the Women’s 4x100m Medley, touching the wall eight seconds ahead of the rest of the field in 3:52.78 to take gold.

There was a tight race for silver with only a tenth of a second separating silver medallist’s Bath University (Stephanie Reynolds, Rebecca Swales, Jemma Lowe and Anna Hopkin), who finished in 4:00.46, and Stockport Metro A (Lauren Quigley, Katie Matts, Brearnna Close and Emma Gage), who took bronze in 4:00.57.


website: Skylab