Bedfordshire

Bedfordshire are an East region county who compete in Division Two of the County Team Championships.

Bedfordshire County shield
  • Division: Two
  • Last Year: 14th in Division Two (266 points)
  • Twitter: @BedfordshireASA
  • Honours: None

Bedfordshire at the County Team Champs

Bedfordshire finished bottom of Division Two last year, scoring 24 points fewer than in 2014 as they placed 17th.

With no race victories across the day, Brandon Nabarro remains their last swimmer to bring home maximum points after his effort in the 16/17 Yrs 100m Breaststroke in 2014.

Among those aiming to pull the county up the national rankings is Team Luton’s Ralph Muncer.

The 15-year old won 200m Breaststroke silver at this year’s ASA Summer Nationals and set a PB to finish sixth in the 100m Breast.

Dunstable’s Ellie King made the 50m Backstroke final at the same event while Linsdale Crusaders’ Cameron Manley was just 0.3 seconds off the podium as he touched fourth in the 17 Yrs 50m Breaststroke final.

Roster 2016
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Charlotte O'DellBiggleswade SC14
Ollie EllisonDunstable SC14
Lauren ThomasBiggleswade SC15
Georgina CurtisFlitwick Dolphins SC16
Ralph MuncerTeam Luton Swimming16
Jack RyanBiggleswade SC17
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Isabel WainwrightModernian SC14
Walter HackettDunstable SC14
Emma ShoobertBiggleswade SC15
George HartFlitwick Dolphins SC16
Eleanor KingDunstable SC17
Daniel HillLinslade Crusaders Swimming Club17
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Abbie BarnwellTeam Luton Swimming14
William RobinsBiggleswade SC14
Kristin QuigleyModernian SC15
Ralph MuncerTeam Luton Swimming16
Annalise WrightLinslade Crusaders Swimming Club17
Joe MurrayPutteridge Swimming Club18
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Charlotte O'DellBiggleswade SC14
Walter HackettDunstable SC14
Lauren ThomasBiggleswade SC15
Georgina CurtisFlitwick Dolphins SC16
George HartFlitwick Dolphins SC16
Cameron ManleyLinslade Crusaders Swimming Club18
Relay
NameClubAge
Rachel AndrewsBiggleswade SC13
Sam TownsendBiggleswade SC13
Maia MorganDunstable SC14
Rebecca GroganFlitwick Dolphins SC15
Raffi GraciPutteridge Swimming Club15
Kamie LoweBiggleswade SC16
Will LowrieBiggleswade SC16
Lauren GoodyerBiggleswade SC17
Katie ShoobertBiggleswade SC18
Ben SarsfieldBiggleswade SC18
Top