Northumberland & Durham

Northumberland & Durham are a North East county who won the County Team Championships in 1985, 1991, 1996 and 1997.

Northumberland & Durham County shield
  • Division: One
  • Last Year: 16th in Division One (272 points)
  • Twitter:
  • Honours: Winners 1985, 1991, 1996, 1997; Runners-up 1990, 1993, 1995, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2006, 2007, 2008; Third in 1989, 2003, 2005

Northumberland & Durham at the County Team Champs

Four-time champions Northumberland & Durham survived by the skin of the teeth in last year’s County Team Champs, finishing 16th and just seven points clear of the drop.

While there were no race wins, Will Morris was third in the 14/15 Yrs 100m Fly and Lauren Hodgson was fourth in the 16/17 Yrs 100m Fly.

The county’s last maximum points winner was also in the 100m Fly; Jane Brown touching first in the 14/15 Yrs 100m Fly two years ago as Northumberland & Durham finished fourth.

And with the firepower at their disposal this year, the North East county will be certainly be aiming to bounce back into the top 10.

Newcastle’s Emily Large is one of the most promising juniors on the continent, having won European Junior and World Junior gold over 200m Fly this summer, as well as the 50m, 100m and 200m Fly clean sweep at the British Summer Champs.

Teammate Nick Pyle was also making headlines this summer, breaking the British 16 Yrs age group record over 50m Back and tying the record for 100m Back as he won gold in both events at the Summer Champs.

Brown returns after missing last year’s event and looks set to line up in two events while Derwentside’s Daniel Morley won 50m Fly bronze in the 16 Yrs age group at the British Summer Champs.

Meanwhile, Tynemouth’s Morris will have go for a second year in the middle age group and Gateshead & Whickham swimmer Ryan Zhao could be one to watch in the youngest age group.

Roster 2017
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Harriet RogersDarlington SC131:03.10
Thomas EnglishChester-Le-Street SC1358.86
Caitlin CambrookCity of Sunderland ASC141:01.12
Will MorrisTynemouth SC1555.58
Jane BrownNewcastle SwimTeam1656.77
Daniel MorleyDerwentside SC1652.58
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Amelia RobertsonTynemouth SC131:09.34
Ryan ZhaoGateshead & Whickham SC131:05.71
Hannah SlaterNewcastle SwimTeam151:04.00
Aaron BeckfordDerwentside SC151:01.55
Jane BrownNewcastle SwimTeam161:01.31
Nick PyleNewcastle SwimTeam1655.20
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Seren WilliamsStockton ASC131:21.91
Ryan ZhaoGateshead & Whickham SC131:13.04
Ellen GeorgesonNorth Tyneside SC151:16.30
Daniel ButlerNewcastle SwimTeam151:10.95
Rachel TaylorNewcastle SwimTeam171:09.84
Sean ArmstrongLoftus Dolphins SC171:07.39
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Olivia KatoryNewcastle SwimTeam131:10.28
Thomas EnglishChester-Le-Street SC131:05.58
Melody JonesStockton ASC141:06.49
Will MorrisTynemouth SC1558.62
Emily LargeNewcastle SwimTeam1659.22
Daniel MorleyDerwentside SC1658.21
Relay
NameClubAge
Dan MorrisTynemouth SC13
Harry NicholsonChester-Le-Street SC13
Lewis MaxwellDerwentside SC14
Ben WaughNewcastle SwimTeam15
Katie LeybournHartlepool SC16
Sam ChellBillingham Forum SC17
Top