Wiltshire

Wiltshire are a South West county who won the Division Two title in 2007 and were runners-up in 1999.

Wiltshire County shield
  • Division: Two
  • Last Year: 13th in Division Two (309 points)
  • Twitter: @WiltsASA
  • Honours: Division Two Winners 2007; Division Two Runners-up 1999; Third in Division Two 2003

Wiltshire at the County Team Champs

Wiltshire repeated their result from 2015 at last year’s County Team Champs, finishing 13th on 309 points.

Laura McNab became the county’s first race winner since 2014 as she took maximum points in the 14/15 Yrs 100m Freestyle.

The Bradford-On-Avon swimmer enjoyed a profitable British Summer Champs this year, claiming 100m Freestyle gold as well as silvers for 50m and 200m Free in the 16 Yrs age group.

And while she will take on her elders in the 16/17 100m Free at this year’s County Team Champs, McNab’s PB of 56.77 is the fastest entry time.

McNab’s Bradford-On-Avon teammate Stella Cookson also looks well ranked in the 16/17 Yrs 100m Breast.

The 17-year old won 50m Breaststroke bronze at the British Summer Champs and appears to hold every chance from her PB of 1:11.28.

Roster 2017
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Lauren CurtisRoyal Wootton Bassett ASC131:03.20
Lawrence MartindaleMillfield School131:03.13
Onioluwa TaiwoSalisbury Stingrays ASC1558.70
Miles FarringtonSwindon Dolphin ASC1557.60
Laura McNabBradford-On-Avon ASC1656.77
Sidney FenwickSalisbury Stingrays ASC1754.48
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Caitlyn FryMount Kelly Swimming131:12.92
Ryan LawrenceTigersharks131:12.97
Florence BallTrowbridge ASC151:06.75
Alexander SharmanTrowbridge ASC151:03.31
Denice GardoSwindon Dolphin ASC161:05.95
Mark EdmundsonCorsham A.S.C.161:03.07
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Erin HenlySwindon Dolphin ASC131:21.47
James AndrewTigersharks131:20.35
Onioluwa TaiwoSalisbury Stingrays ASC151:18.18
Ethan McNeilBradford-On-Avon ASC151:10.43
Max TwiningMarlborough Penguins ASC161:09.18
Stella CooksonBradford-On-Avon ASC171:11.28
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Oliver WattsCalne Alpha Four ASC121:12.07
Caitlyn FryMount Kelly Swimming131:11.55
Florence BallTrowbridge ASC151:06.90
Alexander SharmanTrowbridge ASC151:01.89
Laura McNabBradford-On-Avon ASC161:05.62
Sidney FenwickSalisbury Stingrays ASC171:01.30
Relay
NameClubAge
Tilly BirkettMelksham ASC12
Leia GriffithsTigersharks13
Aidan McMullanSalisbury Stingrays ASC13
India BoydCalne Alpha Four ASC14
Gabriella DoughtyTigersharks14
Poppy TurnerTigersharks14
Honey OwenMount Kelly Swimming15
Ethan FowlerSwindon Dolphin ASC15
Matthew HardickBradford-On-Avon ASC15
Adam SmithCalne Alpha Four ASC16
Top