LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Young divers return from European Junior Championships with 10 medals

Great Britain’s young divers have returned from the European Junior Championships with a total of 10 medals.

After an impressive start to the meet saw Great Britain claim five medals, they achieved a further five podium places at the competition, in Finland, Helsinki.

That ensured they finished third in the overall medal table, behind Germany and Russia.

The team claimed two gold medals with Ben Cutmore adding to the one won by Tyler Humphreys on the second day of the competition.

Fifteen-year-old Cutmore won the Boys’ B platform title by an impressive 48.35 points as he finished with a score of 429.70.

Italy’s Stefano Beloit was second on 381.35, while Russia’s Andrei Turkov claimed the bronze with 367.75.

Thomson claims silver

Lucas Thomson won a silver medal at the European Junior Diving Championships

In the Boys’ A Platform, Lucas Thomson won a silver medal in an event dominated by Russia’s Ruslan Ternovoi.

Thomson scored an impressive 489.65 to take second spot but he was 73.55 points behind the gold medallist, who finished on 563.20.

Spain’s Hector Perez Ortega was third on 460.95.

Josie Zillig impressed on her first international competition and won a bronze in the Girls’ B Platform final with a score of 315.70 points.

The 14-year-old was 10.8 points behind second-placed Nicoleta Muscalu, from Romania. Italy’s Maia Biginelli took the gold medal with a total of 331.70.

Second medal for Humphreys

Meanwhile, Humphreys won his second medal of the event as he took bronze in the Boys’ B 3m Springboard.

He scored 423.90 points to seal third place, 7.25 points behind silver medallist Bohdan Chyzhovskyi, from Ukraine.

Russia’s Maksim Malofeev won the gold medal with a total of 459.30.

In the Boys’ Synchronised Platform, Aidan Heslop and Thomson claimed third spot.

Their score of 276.84 was 5.10 points behind the silver medallists, Ukraine’s Yevhen Naumeznko and Olah Serbin. Russia’s Aleksandr Lebedev and Ruslan Ternovoi won the gold with a total of 315.06 points.

Oliver Crompton and Anthony Harding missed out on a medal as they finished fourth in the Boys’ A-B Synchronised 3m Springboard final.

They led for four rounds of the competition but failed with their final dive and finished on 278.40 – 6.51 points behind the third-placed duo.

Crompton also finished seventh and Harding ninth in the Boys’ A 3m Springboard competition with scores of 479.55 and 472.05 respectively.

In the Girls’ B 1m Springboard, Callie Eaglestone was ninth after finishing with a score of 291.65, while Victoria Vincent (344.50) and Holly Waxman (336.75) finished ninth and 11th respectively in the Girls’ A contest.

Waxman also finished eighth in the Girls’ A 3m Springboard final on 373.10, with Maria Papworth ninth on 372.85.

Top