Join our Online Community and help make a difference

Four world records broken as times tumble in Sheffield

The first world records were broken in the second session at the 2023 British Masters Championships in Sheffield.

There were several European and British records set too as the records continued to tumble at Ponds Forge International Pool in Sheffield.

We didn’t have to wait long for the meets first world records after three were broken in the first event of the session.

Both records were broken within the same race during the 4x200m Freestyle Relay.

Trafford Metro were the first to finish with a time of 8:25:05 in the 120+ category. The team was made up of Paul Barnard, Holly Booth, Victoria Cunningham and Daniel Mills.

In a superb performance from the Trafford Metro team, the quartet manged to smash the previous record by 13 seconds.

Mills swam in session one as well, winning gold in the 30/34 category for 800m freestyle. He finished 42 seconds ahead of second place Michael Tansini.

The opening leg from Paul Barnard saw him set a new world record of his own for the 200m Freestyle with a time of 2:01.03 for the 40-44 Years category.

In the 200+ Years event, Woking also managed to get themselves into the record book as they set an admirable time of 9:12:43.

That was thanks to the team of Michael Hodgson, Jennie Clark, Michelle Ware, and David Bryant. The quad team manged to put almost three seconds between themselves and the old-world record.

World record for Ford

Diane Ford got the meets third world record in the Women’s 100m Backstroke with a time of 46.94 in the 80-84 Years Women’s 50m Breaststroke.

Spencer Swim Team’s Ford broke the previous world record by 0.23.

It was an incredible swim from Ford who swum faster than both the winners of the two age groups below her.

Amanda Heath also got one of her two British records in the session in the 65-69 Years event.

She broke her own record by 1.05 in an impressive performance from Spencer Swim Team’s swimmer.

Her time was a 41.83.

Hodgson and Ayre set new British bests

Michael Hodgson and Richard Ayre both set British record times in the Men’s 50m Breaststroke.

Woking swimmer Hodgson broke his own record as he swum under the 32 second mark for the first time.

His final time was a 31.27 as smashed his personal best to set the standard and win gold in the 55-59 Years category.

Ayre became the new record holder in the 30-34 Years race.

He broke his teammates Alistair Crawford’s record as the East Leeds swimmer knocked 0.16 off of Crawford’s best time.

Reading sets European backstroke record

Northampton’s Victoria Reading stole the show in the Women’s 100m Backstroke by setting a new European record time in the 35-39 Years category.

Her new record time was just 0.01 faster than the previous European top time for the race.

Reading finished in 1:07.43 which was almost ten seconds quicker than her nearest rival on the day as she powered her way to the gold medal.

Jennie Clark (Woking) was second and Carol Lock (Hearts of Midlothian) rounded out the medallists.

Three records broken in Men’s 100m Backstroke

The penultimate men’s event in the session saw three British records broken in the 100m Backstroke.

Records were broken in the 70-74 age group, the 60-64 and the 80-84 age category as well.

In the younger groups however, 23-year-old Adam Wilkes took home the gold in the 18-24 event with an impressive time of 1:00:19 just narrowly missing that sub one minute spot.

Someone who did manage to break through the one-minute barrier, was Daniel Cross who took home gold in the 25/29 category with a breath-taking time of 59:08. The fastest of the day.

The first record breaker was Alec Johnson, who took gold in his 60/64 category beating the old British best time of 01:09:44 by just 0.01.

The second to do it was Steve Grossman who recorded the record-breaking time of 1:19:57.

And finally rounding off an impressive couple of heats, was 80-year-old Roger Billing who put in a 01:39:47 to come out four seconds better than the previous record.

A well done to Alan McMullan who also broke an Irish record in the same event.

Dixon hits his second British record of the meet

Peter Dixon claimed his second British record at this year’s Championships after another strong showing in the Men’s 400m Individual Medley.

Dixon added to his record breaking effort in the 800m Freestyle this morning by setting a 5:18.99 in the 55-59 Years event.

He beat the previous best, set by Sean Kinsey, by just under three seconds.

The performance gave Dixon the gold as he finished 41.76 ahead of Matthew Grant (Gateshead and Whickham) who won silver.

Caio Gilberti from Barnes Swimming Club took home the bronze.

A perfect present

The Women’s 400m Individual Medley saw another British record thanks to birthday girl Amanda Heath.

The Spencer Swim Team member knocked almost three seconds off the previous best time after setting a 6:31.08 in the 65-69 Years event.

It sees Heath continue her form from last year’s Championships where she set eight new records across individual and relay events at the competition.

Audrey Cooper (Silver City) secured her second silver of the day after finishing second with a time of 6:49.85.

You can see all the results here and check out all the medallists from the session below.

Images – Morgan Harlow

Day One, Session Two, Medal Roll of Honour

Mixed Open 4x200m Freestyle Relay

120+ Years

1. Trafford Metro, 8:25.05

2. Birmingham Masters, 9:03.98

160+ Years

1. City of Sheffield, 9:56.34

200+ Years

1. Woking, 9:12.34

2. Crawley, 10:31.26

3. Spencer Swim Team, 11:38.52

240+ Years

1. Hemel Hempstead, 11:38.07

Men’s 400m Individual Medley

18-24 Years

1. Adam Jones, Trafford Metro, 4:55.65

2. Samuel Naylor, City of Bradford, 5:01.77

3. Thomas Greet, Caradon, 5:25.13

25-29 Years

1. Ruben King, Woking, 4:52.76

2. Augustus Veasey, Chelmsford, 5:04.41

3. Thomas Allen, Flitwick, 5:32.21

30-34 Years

1. Fraser McKane, Swim-IT, 5:38.28

2. Soren Mikkelsen, Bath Dolphin, 5:51.51

35-39 Years

1. Matt Wan, Out To Swim, 5:31.49

2. Gregory Smedley, Silver City, 5:48.89

40-44 Years

1. Alex Thurston, Nottingham Leander, 5:14.79

2. Christopher Malpass, Trafford Metro, 5:35.74

45-49 Years

1. Stewart Worthy, Borough of Kirklees, 5:32.32

2. Leonardo Lari, York City, 5:35.37

3. Jamie Page, EXE Masters, 6:00.65

50-54 Years

1. Andrew Chamberlain, Spencer Swim Team, 5:25.19

2. Steven Horner, Middlesbrough, 5:36.11

3. Keith Dunnett, Silver City, 5:49.52

55-59 Years

1. Peter Dixon, Borough of Newham, 5:18.99

2. Matthew Grant, Gates & Whick, 6:00.75

3. Caio Gilberti, Barnes SC, 6:45.89

60-64 Years

1. Rob Arnold, Trafford Metro, 6:15.01

2. Mark Jones, Warrington Masters, 6:16.09

3. Adam LeLean, Diss Otter, 6:27.26

65-69 Years

1. Trevor Clark, Birmingham Masters, 6:39.81

2. Malcolm Barton, Team Luton, 7:48.13

70-74 Years

1. Stuart McLellan, Hadleigh, 7:45.36

75-79 Years

1. Derek Parr, Otter, 8:06.30

80-84 Years

1. Michael Read, Brighton, 9:51.16

Women’s 400m Individual Medley

18-24 Years

1. Abigail Jackson, Birmingham University, 5:24.06

2. Sophie Bourne, Sheffield City, 5:33.53

25-29 Years

1. Molly James, Trafford Metro, 5:34.99

2. Jade Burton, Trident, 5:47.66

3. Fiona Westcough, Enfield Swim Squad, 6:12.47

30-34 Years

1. Nia Westlake, Gloucester Masters, 5:24.60

2. Kelly McIntosh, Silver City, 5:50.32

3. Gemma Cannon, Felixstowe, 6:16.19

35-39 Years

1. Carol Lock, Hearts of Midlothian, 5:40.20

2. Alison White, Swim Belfast, 5:40.57

3. Diane Lee, Matlock, 5:43.79

40-44 Years

1. Emma Wills, York City, 5:26.92

2. Katie Pateman, EXE Masters, 5:50.12

3. Victoria Williams, Bath Dolphin, 6:02.30

45-49 Years

1. Jessica Partridge, Gloucester Masters, 5:43.48

2. Susan Evans, Biggleswade, 6:14.00

3. Tracy Van Deventer, Berkhamsted, 6:14.00

50-54 Years

1. Janet McLean, Carnegie, 5:44.87

2. Judy Prior, Enfield Swim Squad, 6:35.19

3. Deryn Creasy, Aylesbury, 7:06.07

55-59 Years

1. Adele Parham, EXE Masters, 6:34.35

2. June Falconer, Silver City, 6:52.20

3. Karen Bassett, Spencer Swim Team, 6:57.25

60-64 Years

1. Elaine Seager, Loughborough, 6:59.68

2. Blanaid Walker, Aer Lingus, 7:30.94

65-69 Years

1. Amanda Heath, Spencer Swim Team, 6:31.08

2. Audrey Cooper, Silver City, 6:49.85

Men’s 100m Backstroke

18-24 Years

1. Adam Wilkes, Loughborough, 1:00.19

2. Matthew Gray, City of Peterborough, 1:02.41

3. Samuel Wortley, City of Derby, 1:05.18

25-29 Years

1. Daniel Cross, Borough of Kirklees, 59.08

2. Andrew Sawkins, Borough of Newham, 59.12

3. Daniel Wass, Portsmouth Northsea, 1:01.83

30-34 Years

1. Kalon Veale, Totnes, 1:00.06

2. Liam Herbert, Birmingham Masters, 1:04.82

3. Matthew Mew, EXE Masters, 1:05.34

35-39 Years

1. Scott Lathrope, Kenilworth Masters, 1:03.80

2. Ben Felton, City of Sheffield, 1:06.00

3. Steven Millican, Trafford Metro, 1:07.45

40-44 Years

1. Jonathan Audis, Tigersharks W, 1:02.555

2. Jonathan Dedrick, Kidlington, 1:06.46

3. David Messenger, Bristol Hen, 1:06.75

45-49 Years

1. Lee Conroy, Worksop, 1:10.14

2. Simon Joyce, Kidlington, 1:15.65

3. Christopher Hunter, Team Anglia, 1:18.53

50-54 Years

1. Matthew Bailey, Gloucester Masters, 1:09.45

2. Andrew Squires, Team Anglia, 1:13.71

3. Simon Berrey, Spencer Swim Team, 1:17.20

55-59 Years

1. Simon Wintle, Gloucester Masters, 1:08.84

2. Ian Wilkes, Loughborough, 1:12.61

3. Hugh Taylor, Kingston Hull, 1:13.67

60-64 Years

1. Alec Johnson, Trafford Metro, 1:09.43

2. Michael Brett, Nottingham Leander, 1:12.98

3. Stephen Allen, Harrogate, 1:17.01

65-69 Years

1. Trevor Clark, Birmingham Masters, 1:22.53

2. Michael Whitehead, Aylesbury, 1:24.92

3. Peter Gilpin, Exmouth, 1:26.54

70-74 Years

1. Steve Grossman, Wellingborough, 1:19.57

2. Eddie Riach, Milingavie & Bearsden Swimming Club, 1:19.71

3. Alan McMullan, Bangor Ni, 1:28.61

75-79 Years

1. Anthony Ray, Otter, 2:10.35

80-84 Years

1. Roger Billing, Guildford City, 1:39.47

2. Neil Mackinnon, Trafford Metro, 1:39.76

3. Derek Gore, Chelmsford, 2:08.51

Multi-Classification by British Para-Swimming points

1. Sam Bradley, Team Luton, 1:28.99, 448 points

Women’s 100m Backstroke

18-24 Years

1. Ella Riggall, City of Bristol, 1:07.32

2. Emily Conway, Trafford Metro, 1:07.55

3. Amelia Boyes, Portsmouth Northsea, 1:10.20

25-29 Years

1. Lara Charlton, Hart, 1:10.16

2. Jessica Sutton, Hinckley, 1:10.54

3. Jessica Whittle, Howe Bridge, 1:14.04

30-34 Years

1. Louisa Zolkiewski, Trafford Metro, 1:09.99

2. Helen Cumber, GB Police, 1:13.76

3. Kelly McIntosh, Silver City, 1:15.35

35-39 Years

1. Victoria Reading, Northampton, 1:07.43

2. Jennie Clarke, Woking, 1:17.17

3. Carol Lock, Hearts of Midlothian, 1:18.57

40-44 Years

1. Elizabeth Godfrey, Basingstoke, 1:11.26

2. Rebecca Smith, Tigersharks W, 1:15.76

3. Jo Mitchinson, Team Luton, 1:16.07

45-49 Years

1. Rachel Wood, Bristol Northampton, 1:19.46

2. Lisa Dawson, Barnet Copt, 1:20.54

3. Andrea Coombs, Farnham, 1:22.04

50-54 Years

1. Jo Corben, S D Trojan, 1:08.18

2. Sarah Lock, Tigersharks W, 1:15.92

3. Sarah Fitzgerald-Smith, Reading, 1:19.96

55-59 Years

1. Allie Price, Bridgend SC, 1:17.98

2. Lindsay Kelly-Onay, Didcot & Bar, 1:28.23

3. Kate Nightingale, Aylesbury, 1:33.42

60-64 Years

1. Julie Hoyle, Harrogate, 1:17.87

2. Suzanne Linton, Kenilworth Masters, 1:25.64

3. Carolyn Irvine, Borough of Kirklees, 1:28.01

65-69 Years

1. Kathleen Bidnall, Mid Sussex, 1:34.77

2. Pauline Hogg, Havant & Waterlooville, 1:37.59

3. Julia Buchanan, Caldicot, 1:39.09

70-74 Years

1. Kathleen Tunnicliffe, B C & P Masters, 1:34.18

2. Margaret Bickley, Dartmouth SC, 1:50.17

3. Sally LeLean, Diss Otters, 1:59.37

75-79 Years

1. Alison Gwynn, Mid Sussex, 1:41.48

2. Helen Frances Jenkins, Southport, 1:41.90

3. Susan Dewar, Havant & Waterlooville, 2:13.89

80-84 Years

1. Janet Masters, South Bedfordshire, 2:00.70

85-89 Years

1. Maureen Fakley, Hythe, 3:14.08

Men’s 50m Breaststroke

18-24 Years

1.Thomas Hamilton, 30:19, Birmingham University

2.Finlay Ryan, 30:48, West Norfolk

3.Dylan Godwin, 31:16, Portsmouth Northsea

25-29 Years

1.Neil Redman, 28:78, Portsmouth Northsea

2.Henry Goodlud, 29:43, Woking

3.James Simpson, 30.11, Trafford Met

30-34 Years

1.Ayre Richard, 29.34, East Leeds

2.Joseph Keeley, 30.41, Trafford Met

3.Samuel Redman, 30.60, Portsmouth Northsea

35-39 Years

1.Ian Surrage, 30.88, Kidlington

2.Mike Gibbs, 31.59, City of Chester

3.Christopher Kelleher, 32.59, Cork Masters

40-44 Years

1.Ross Turner, 31:34, Rugby SC

2.Peter Williams, 31:78, Kidlington

3.Chris Knee, 32:46, East Leeds

45-49 Years

1.Stuart Hamer, 32.74, City of Lincoln

2.Leonardo Lari, 33.41, York City

3. Martin Hailes, 33.66, Team Wavene

50-54 Years

1.Ian Swift, 31:85, City of Sheffield

2. Andrew Cooper, 31:99, Kenilworth Masters

3. Robert Robson, 32:59, Kenilworth Masters

55-59 Years

1.Michael Hodgson, 31.27, Woking

2.Gary Vickers, 34:19, Basingstoke

3.Darren Beer, 35:96, EXE Masters

60-64 Years

1.David Bryant, 33:67, Woking

2.David Milburn, 34:19, Basingstoke

3.James Hobsley, 35:56, Barnet Copthall

65-69 Years

1. Martin Jennings, 35:83, Borough of Kirklees

2. David Pirrie, 37.90, Hemel Hemp

3. Luis Martinez Del Pozo, 38:17, Otter

70-74 Years

1. Peter Gulyas, 39.22, Torokbalint

2. Brian Taylor, 40:13, Adwick

3. J Macpherson-Stewart, 44:23 ,Freestyle SC

75-79 Years

1. Franceys Allen, 1:01:59, Stowmarket

80-84 Years

1. Robert Thomas, 1:00:86, Otter SC.

Multi Classification by British Para-Swimming Points

1. Joseph Seage, 33:09, City Of Sheffield, 655 points

Women’s 50m Breaststroke

18-24 Years

1. Zoe Cawsey, Plymouth Leander, 33.59

2. Georgina Wright, 34.59

3. Ellie Ward, Uni of Nottingham, 35.22

25-29 Years

1. Charlotte Taylor, Trafford Metro, 35.01

2. Lucy Crocker, Stevenage, 35.70

3. Maya Harris, West Suffolk, 37.65

30-34 Years

1. Ruth Sutherland, Heart of Midlothian, 36.33

2. Kellyn Caldwell, Wycombe District, 36.78

3. Vicki Payne, Gloucester Masters, 36.87

35-39 Years

1. Georgina Heyn, Teddington, 33.46

2. Laura Cranshaw, Birmingham Masters, 36.92

3. Sophie Mountain, Pembs City, 37.11

40-44 Years

1. Victoria Barker, Stevenage, 37.13

2. Tanya Alexander, Team Wavene, 37.94

3. Katie Pateman, EXE Masters, 38.03

45-49 Years

1. Karen Key, Northampton, 35.89

2. Mala Rajput-Driver, Trafford Metro, 38.44

3. Katherine Hislop, TigersharksW, 39.42

50-54 Years

1. Helen Gorman, City of Cardiff, 35.18

2. Heidi Bell-West, EXE Masters, 37.58

3. Lucy Ryan, Team Anglia, 37.66

55-59 Years

1. Joanna Collins, Wrexham, 38.93

2. Jo Seymour, Gloucester Masters, 39.67

3. Geraldine Bolton, Trafford Metro, 42.43

60-64 Years

1. Julie Hoyle, Harrogate, 40.94

2. Philippa Williams, Wycombe District, 41.89

3. Sharon Allen, Salisbury, 43.09

65-69 Years

1. Amanda Heath, Spencer, 40.78

2. Alyson Fordham, Bishop Stortford, 41.65

3. Judith Barton, Poole, 50.06

70-74 Years

1. Margaret Bickley, Dartmouth SC, 52.32

2. Diana Groat, Aylesbury, 52.84

3. Sally LeLean, Diss Otters, 59.44

75-79 Years

1. Helen Frances Jenkins, Southport, 51.69

2. Susan Dewar, Havant & Waterlooville, 1:03.82

80-84 Years

1. Diane Ford, Spencer, 46.94

85-89 Years

1. Muriel Hitchcock, Spencer, 1:00.68

Multi Classification by British Para-Swimming Points

1. Caitlin Trevor, Kingston Royal, 55.56, 201 points

Top