Join our Online Community and help make a difference

Emerson sets 'splash and dash' 50m Butterfly record

Records tumbled in Sunday’s shorter events with results in the the 50m Butterfly setting the stopwatches on fire at the 2023 British Masters Championships.

David Emerson restored pride for the white rose county in his event by touching first in a world record time.

The East Leeds swimmer came home in a time of 27.57 in the 60-64 Years category, over 2 seconds ahead of Nottingham’s Michael Brett and Rune Larsen of Trondhjem – who could not be separated.

The women’s event saw two European records fall and Michelle Ware just could not be kept off the top step.

Woking’s European record holder in the 50m Backstroke and in the 4x100m Freestyle added another with a  time of 29.59 seconds in the 50-54 category.

Ware also has the glory of a world record this weekend in the 4x200m Freestyle relay to carry back down the M1.

Team Anglia also took a European record in the single-length butterfly.

Elizabeth Woolner touched the wall in 30.94 seconds in the 55-59 age-group, nearly three-and-a-half seconds ahead of Allie Price of Bridgend SC.

Neil Mackinnon delivered a British record for the Trafford Metro runaway train in the 80-84 category for men, taking the glory in a time of 37.36 seconds.

Northampton’s Victoria Reading went into the British record books too in the same 50m butterfly event with a time of 28.66 seconds in the 35-39 category.

She pipped Teddington’s Georgina Heyn by just a quarter of a second. Reading’s time was the fastest of any female swimmer in the category on the day.

Two European relay records shattered

Trafford Metro’s 100+ Years and Basingstoke’s 160+ Years teams set new European record times in the Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Team event.

Metro’s quartet of Holly Booth, Charlotte Taylor, Louisa Zolkiewski and Victoria Cunningham were first to touch the wall as they shattered the previous best time.

The finished in 4:03.63 compared to the former European record of 4:06.21.

The British best before today was 4:20.59 which they beat by just under 17 seconds in a phenomenal display.

Basingstoke’s group of Elizabeth Godfrey, Sarah Hunt, Alex O’Kelly and Fleur Turner added to yesterday’s world record effort with a European record in the 160+ Years contest.

They knocked nine seconds off the former British best as they finished in 4:12.31.

In comparison the previous European record was 4:14.87.

On the men’s side of the event, three British records were broken.

There was another for Trafford Metro as their 160+ Years team beat the old record by just over a second.

Paul Barnard, Alec Johnson, Joseph Keeley and James Simpson made up the squad that has been in the record books on a number of occasion throughout the meet so far.

They finished in 3:47.47.

There was more success too for both the Warrender Baths’ 240+ Years and Dartmouth Dartes’ 100+ Years group.

Warrender beat the national best by more than four seconds with a 4:17.98. Their team was made up of Jason Kenney, Ian McKay, Keith Johnston and Mark Jones.

Dartmoor swam faster than the age-group below as they set a new British record of a 3:34.36.

The four of Sonny Trigg, Matthew Henry, Kieran Preston and Regan Lloyd knocked six seconds from the British record as they powered towards another gold medal.

Individual Medley record breakers

Four British records were set in the Men’s 200m Individual Medley.

The times were set by Simon Wintle, Mark Reynolds, Simon Veale and Steve Grossman.

Gloucester Masters’ Wintle swum quickest of the four, finishing in 2:29.48.

His time gave him the new record in the 55-59 Years event as he knocked more than two seconds off the previous best effort.

Reynolds was around half a second slower despite swimming in the age group above.

The Barnet swimmer set a 2:30.09 which was 0.80 faster than the old best time.

Veale became the first swimmer from the 65-69 Years age range to go under the 2:50.00 mark in the event.

He finished in 2:49.99 to better the old best time of 2:50.98.

It was Grossman’s fourth individual British record of the meet after he continued his successful weekend.

He set a 200m Individual Medley national best of 2:55.48 that knocked just 0.76 off the previous record in the 70-74 Years category.

Mark Jones (Warrender Baths) also set a new Scottish record in the 60-64 Years with a time of 2:46.29.

An Irish record was broken in the Women’s 200m Individual Medley.

It was set by Blanaid Walker in the 60-64 Years contest with a 3:25.25.

Distance swimmers rewarded with British bests

The session concluded with the Men’s 1500m Freestyle where three more records were set.

Two of those were British records from Peter Dixon and Robert Barker.

Dixon added to his 800m Freestyle record in the first event of the competition by returning to pool to finish in 18:07.24 on the final day.

His 1500m time was 22 seconds quicker than the old record in the 55-59 Years group.

Barker then added his name to the record books.

He set a 19:22.04 to break the 60-64 Years by more than three seconds.

You can see all the results here and check out all the medallists below with our medal roll of honour.

Image – Morgan Harlow

Day Three, Session One, Medal Roll of Honour

Men’s Open 4x100m Medley Team

72+ Years

1. Trafford Metro, 4:01.44

100+ Years

1. Dartmoor, 3:34.36

160+ Years

1. Trafford Metro, 3:47.47

2. Borough of Newham, 4:07.08

3. City of Sheffield, 4:22.94

200+ Years

1. Team Anglia, 4:28.39

240+ Years

1. Warrender Baths, 4:17.98

Women’s Open 4x100m Medley Team

72+ Years

1. Trafford Metro, 4:31.30

2. City of Sheffield, 4:32.56

3. Birmingham Masters, 4:49.87

100+ Years

1. Trafford Metro, 4:03.63

2. Trafford Metro 2, Trafford Metro, 4:30.97

120+ Years

1. City of Sheffield, 4:50.39

160+ Years

1. Basingstoke, 4:12.31

2. EXE Masters, 4:23.44

200+ Years

1. Silver City, 5:42.92

240+ Years

1. Gateshead & Whickham, 5:01.87

Men’s 200m Individual Medley

18-24 Years 

1. Myles Turner, West Suffolk, 2:12.66

2. Adam Jones, Trafford Metro, 2:18.71

3. Evan Brunsdon, Trafford Metro, 2:29.12

25-29 Years

1. Rubens King, Woking, 2:13.93

2. Henry Goodlud, Woking, 2:18.99

3. Augustus Veasey, Chelmsford, 2:20.98

30-34 Years

1. Kalon Veale, Totnes, 2:16.35

2. Fraser McKane, Swim-IT, 2:31.85

3. David Smith, Aberdeen Dolphin, 2:44.84

35-39 Years

1. Matt Wan, Out To Swim, 2:29.49

2. Ben Felton, City of Sheffield, 2:31.91

3. Gregory Smedley, Silver City, 2:37.32

40-44 Years

1. Paul Barnard, Trafford Metro, 2:22.56

2. Christopher Malpass, Trafford Metro, 2:36.67

3. James MacTavish, City of Southampton, 2:38.60

45-49 Years

1. Timothy Gleeson, City of Sheffield, 2:31.63

2. Jamie Page, EXE Masters, 2:42.75

3. Kerry Brudenell, Satellite, 2:46.31

50-54 Years

1. Andrew Chamberlain, Spencer, 2:32.34

2. Andrew Cooper, Kenilworth Masters, 2:32.55

3. Nigel Masters, TigersharksW, 2:37.65

55-59 Years

1. Simon Wintle, Gloucester Masters, 2:29.48

2. Mark Patterson, Calv Bing, 2:41.73

3. Darren Beer, EXE Masters, 2:44.54

60-64 Years

1. Mark Reynolds, Barnet Copt, 2:30.09

2. David Bryant, Woking, 2:38.02

3. Mark Jones, Warrender Baths, 2:44.29

65-69 Years

1. Simon Veale, Totnes, 2:49.99

2. Trevor Clark, Birmingham Masters, 3:02.66

3. David Pirrie, Hemel Hemp, 3:06.04

70-74 Years

1. Steve Grossman, Wellingborough, 2:55.48

2. Stuart McLellan, Hadleigh, 3:33.16

3. Christopher Preston, Out To Swim, 4:27.08

75-79 Years

1. Derek Parr, Otter, 3:46.98

2. Peter Stephens, Spencer, 4:17.96

3. Chris Jessup, Salisbury, 4:39.67

80-84 Years

1. Michael Read, Brighton, 4:43.80

Women’s 400m Individual Medley

18-24 Years 

1. Abigail Jackson, Birmingham University, 2:33.11

2. Sophia Jackson, Sutton Cheam, 2:37.30

3. Rosemary Swallow, Kendal, 2:39.23

25-29 Years

1. Jade Burton, Trident, 2:41.24

2. Fiona Westcough, Enfield Swim Squad, 2:57.78

30-34 Years

1. Nia Westlake, Gloucester Masters, 2:32.95

2. Kellyn Caldwell, Wycombe District, 2:33.47

3. Ruth Sutherland, Hearts of Midlothian, 2:38.50

35-39 Years

1. Alison White, Swim Belfast, 2:38.52

2. Kath Baker, Portsmouth Northsea, 2:42.78

3. Sarah Quartermaine, Carrick Masters, 2:47.96

40-44 Years

1. Laini Harris, Barnes SC, 2:47.45

2. Victoria Williams, Bath Dolphins, 2:47.84

45-49 Years

1. Jessica Partridge, Gloucester Masters, 2:45.64

2. Susan Evans, Biggleswade, 2:51.26

3. Lisa Dawson, Barnet Copt, 2:51.57

50-54 Years

1. Philippa O’Grady, EXE Masters, 2:50.00

2. Bryony Wilkes, Loughborough, 3:10.17

55-59 Years

1. Allie Price, Bridgend SC, 2:50.80

2. Adele Parham, EXE Masters, 3:04.88

3. Donna Wickens, Dover Lifeguard, 3:08.99

60-64 Years

1. Judith Pearson, Gates & Whick, 2:57.51

2. Dymphna Morris, Aer Lingus M, 3:11.12

3. Blanaid Walker, Aer Lingus, 3:25.25

65-69 Years

1. Amanda Heath, Spencer, 3:07.70

2. Audrey Cooper, Silver City, 3:15.16

3. Jayne Stephenson, Gloucester Masters, 3:29.02

75-79 Years

1. Diana Groat, Aylesbury, 4:15.79

80-84 Years

1. Janet Masters, South Beds, 4:30.47

Men’s 50m Butterfly

18-24 Years 

1. Adrian Ting, Birmingham Uni, 25.15

2. Alfie Evans, Reading, 25.95

3. Louie Dove, Leeds Uni, 26.29

25-29 Years

1. Jamie Cunningham, Woking, 26.34

2. Adam Frost, Trafford Metro, 26.85

3. Cameron Winchcombe, Wycombe District, 27.00

30-34 Years

1. Matthew Henry, Dartmoor DA, 25.34

2. Paul Laffan, Cork Masters, 25.67

3. Fraser Peh, Otter, 26.71

35-39 Years

1. Alistair Crawford, East Leeds, 25.30

2. Warren Barrett, EXE Masters, 25.85

3. Oliver Espinasse, Basingstoke, 26.47

40-44 Years

1. Christopher Aust, Kidlington, 26.92

2. William Roberts, Otter, 27.76

3. Chris Knee, East Leeds, 28.42

45-49 Years

1. Martin Bennell, Basingstoke, 27.28

2. Anthony Du Preez, Guildford City, 27.89

3. Dean Blackman, Woking, 28.16

50-54 Years

1. Ken Flett, City of Sheffield, 28.96

2. Matthew Bailey, Gloucester Masters, 29.01

3. Spencer Turner, Basingstoke, 29.30

55-59 Years

1. Michael Hodgson, Woking, 27.18

2. Ian Wilkes, Loughborough, 29.08

3. Alex Metcalfe, Preston, 30.68

60-64 Years

1. David Emerson, East Leeds, 27.57

2. Michael Brett, Nottingham Leander, 29.71

3. Rune Larsen, Trondhjems S, 29.71

65-69 Years

1. Ian McKay, Warrender Baths, 30.10

2. Greame Milne, Carrick Masters, 30.86

3. Martin Jennings, Borough of Kirklees, 33.06

70-74 Years

1. Steven Folsom, Teddington, 34.23

2. Peter Gulyas, Torokbalint, 35.54

75-79 Years

1. Derek Parr, Otter, 37.26

80-84 Years

1. Neil Mackinnon, Trafford Metro, 37.36

2. Roger Lloyd-Mostyn, Otter, 41.58

3. David Hall, Witney, 53.69

Multi-Classification by British Para-Swimming Points

1. Bret Bassett, City of Derby, 28.93, 620 points

2. Joseph Seage, City of Sheffield, 30.51, 528 points

3. William Reed, Teddington, 46.41, 150 points

Women’s 50m Butterfly

18-24 Years 

1. Bethany Walker, Gainsborough, 29.02

2. Zoe Cawsey, Plymouth Leander, 29.14

3. Larissa Dean, Birmingham Uni, 29.44

25-29 Years

1. Charlotte Taylor, Trafford Metro, 29.42

2. Saidie Turner, B C & P Masters, 30.45

3. Kimberley Mackay, Chichester, 30.57

30-34 Years

1. Louisa Zolkiewski, Trafford Metro, 29.97

2. Alice Cary, KingstonHull, 30.45

3. Kirsty Dudrose, Etwall, 31.20

35-39 Years

1. Victoria Reading, Northampton, 28.66

2. Georgina Heyn, Teddington, 28.91

3. Kimberley Saddler, EXE Masters, 31.57

40-44 Years

1. Rebecca Newson, EXE Masters, 30.23

2. Nicola Charlesworth, Basingstoke, 30.41

3. Tanya Alexander, Team Wavene, 31.59

45-49 Years

1. Susan Teale, Borough of Kirklees, 30.97

2. Gina Hobson, Otter, 31.61

3. Sorcha Kennedy, Cardiff Masters, 31.85

50-54 Years

1. Michelle Ware, Woking, 29.59

2. Jeanne Petit, PSV Eindhoven, 32.32

3. Helen Sadler, Trafford Metro, 32.61

55-59 Years

1. Elizabeth Woolner, Team Anglia, 30.94

2. Allie Price, Bridgend SC, 34.39

3. Sandra-Jane Jones, Gloucester Masters, 35.82

60-64 Years

1. Dawn Kissack, Carnoustie, 33.40

2. Judith Pearson, Gates & Whick, 33.70

3. Karen McBeath, Silver City, 34.26

65-69 Years

1. Catherine Chase, 45.01

70-74 Years

1. Susan Haigh, EXE Masters, 1:01.13

80-84 Years

1. Janet Masters, South Beds, 1:01.13

Multi-Classification by British Para-Swimming Points

1. Sophie Spoor, S D Trojan, 40.21, 351 points.

Men’s 1500m Freestyle

18-24 Years

1. Simon Scully, Woking, 19:19.52

2. Ethan Nevett, Stretford, 21:00.51

25-29 Years

1. Thomas Allen, Flitwick, 20:22.24

30-34 Years

1. Michael Tansini, City of Cambridge, 18:44.89

35-39 Years

1. Dan John, Reading, 17:42.89

40-44 Years

1. Pip Bennett, Otter, 19:26.45

2. Chris Barlow, Newmarket, 19:42.32

3. Guy Armstrong, MwayMaritime, 20:04.99

45-49 Years

1. Peter Gleed, South Beds, 19:39.33

2. Simon Joyce, Kidlington, 20:03.43

3. Barnaby Rudd, Woking, 24:00.15

50-54 Years

1. Colin Ovington, Gates & Whick, 18:30.71

2. Justin Palfrey, Loughborough, 20:00.20

3. Ian Wallace, Borough of Newham, 20:53.04

55-59 Years

1. Peter Dixon, Borough of Newham, 18:07.24

2. Andrew Gristwood, Cleethorpes, 22:07.09

60-64 Years

1. Robert Barker, Kingston Royal, 19:22.04

2. Mark Jones, Warrington Masters, 20:25.87

3. Mark Strakosch, Hemel Hemp, 20:50.97

65-69 Years

1. Ian Murray, Flitwick, 23:05.34

70-74 Years

1. Eddie Riach, Milngavie &B, 21:43.41

2. Nick Minns, City of Lincoln P, 24:45.09

3. Stuart McLellan, Hadleigh, 25:45.44

75-79 Years

1. Chris Dunn, Hatfield, 22:23.34

2. Peter Stephens, Spencer, 27:34.79

3. Derek Parr, Otter, 29:03.20

80-84 Years

1. Michael Read, Brighton, 30:18.39

2. David Hall, Witney, 31:43.67

Top