TIPS AND COACHING IN OUR FREE JUST SWIM MEMBERSHIP

British swimmers end World Masters Championships on a high

British swimmers signed off from the FINA World Masters Championships in style, winning 18 medals on the final day of competition in Gwangju.

Six golds, six silvers and six bronze medals were won, taking the overall medal haul for Brits this week to 121.

After two clean sweeps of the podium on the penultimate day, there was another British 1-2-3, this time in the Women’s 50m Breaststroke.

City of Cardiff’s Helen Gorman won the 45-49 age group title, with Northampton’s Karen Key claiming silver and Team Anglia’s Lucy Ryan picking up the bronze medal.

It was another successful day for Guildford City Swimming Club, as they won another five medals.

Michelle Ware won their sole gold on the day, taking out the 45-49 Years Women’s 50m Backstroke title for her seventh win of the Championships.

That was backed up by four silver medals from her fellow Guildford swimmers.

There were back-t0-back golds won by British swimmers in the Women’s 400m Freestyle.

Holywell’s Nicola Latty and Portsmouth Northsea’s Ceri Edwards have both been regulars atop the podium in Gwangju and they capped off standout weeks with one last title apiece.

Latty led the 45-49 age group in 4:53.55, while Edwards clocked 4:41.61 to seal the 40-44 age group title.

The final event of the Championships – the Women’s 50m Breaststroke – yielded another three medals in addition to the 45-49 age group hat-trick.

Spencer Swim Team’s Diane Ford won gold in the 75-79 age group, Newcastle SwimTeam’s Verity Dobbie returned to the podium with a silver in the 60-64 age group and Witham Dolphins’ Hannah Ueckermann touched the wall in 40.87s to win the 55-59 title.

British results – day seven

Men’s 50m Backstroke

75-79 age group

  • Nigel Salsbury (Spencer Swim Team) 7th 47.01

65-69 age group

  • Graeme Milne (Truro City SC) 4th 36.01

55-59 age group

  • Guy Emerson (Spencer Swim Team) 9th 33.78

50-54 age group

  • Mike Hodgson (Guildford City Swimming Club) SILVER 29.80
  • Guy Kitchen (Andover Swimming Waterpolo) 16th 37.71

45-49 age group

  • Greg Kahn (Spencer Swim Team) 4th 29.29

30-34 age group

  • Thomas Hollingsworth (Beau Sejour Barracuda SC) BRONZE 26.79
  • Gareth James Doug Fowler (Gerrards Cross Taper Tigers SC) 13th 30.92

25-29 age group

  • Samuel Dallimore (City of Oxford SC) BRONZE 28.92

Women’s 50m Backstroke

85-89 age group

  • Grace Isaac (Spencer Swim Team) BRONZE 1:10.00

65-69 age group

  • Kathleen Tunnicliffe (Spencer Swim Team) 4th 41.39

55-59 age group

  • Lynda Coggins (Guildford City Swimming Club) SILVER 36.24

50-54 age group

  • Lynne Dawson (Chapeltown SC) 18th 45.54

45-49 age group

  • Michelle Ware (Guildford City Swimming Club) GOLD 32.28
  • Katrina Farrall (Basildon and Phoenix SC) 14th 36.36

35-39 age group

  • Jade Perry (Lomond Swim Club) 5th 33.29

Men’s 400m Freestyle

80-84 age group

  • Geoff Stokes (Spencer Swim Team) BRONZE 6:55.18

75-79 age group

  • Tony Cherrington (Spencer Swim Team) 5th 6:51.68

55-59 age group

  • Adam Lelean (Diss Otters SC) 5:34.98
  • Patrick Allen (Guildford City Swimming Club) 19th 5:46.12

40-44 age group

  • Richard Hope (Guildford City Swimming Club) 4th 4:24.25

35-39 age group

  • Wade Rimbach (Otter) 9th 4:47.65

30-34 age group

  • Robert Doran (Guildford City Swimming Club) 4th 4:14.61
  • John Wood (Bristol Henleaze SC) 6th 4:23.72
  • Daniel John (Reading SC) 7th 4:24.33

25-29 age group

  • Adam Warner (Barnet Copthall SC) 10th 4:37.12
  • Jonny Coundon (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 17th 5:07.67

Women’s 400m Freestyle

75-79 age group

  • Elaine Bromwich (Birmingham Masters) 4th 9:57.07

60-64 age group

  • Sally Diane Mills (Mid Sussex Marlins) 6th 6:09.70

55-59 age group

  • Hannah Ueckermann (Witham Dolphins SC) BRONZE 5:40.30

50-54 age group

  • Suzanne Maidment (Spencer Swim Team) 10th 5:43.46

45-49 age group

  • Nicola Latty (Holywell SC) GOLD 4:53.55

40-44 age group

  • Ceri Edwards (Portsmouth Northsea SC) GOLD 4:41.61

25-29 age group

  • Catherine Demont (Otter) 5th 4:54.97
  • Sabina Heywood (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 7th 4:58.95

Men’s 50m Breaststroke

60-64 age group

  • Nick Hunt (Chelmsford City SC) 13th 38.70
  • Chris Orchard (Deepings SC) 16th 41.89

55-59 age group

  • David Bryant (Guildford City Swimming Club) SILVER 33.27

50-54 age group

  • Mike Hodgson (Guildford City Swimming Club) SILVER 31.67

45-49 age group

  • Jerry O’Riordan (Guildford City Swimming Club) 12th 34.69
  • Steve Williams (Team Bath AS) 13th 34.71

40-44 age group

  • Matthew Bale (Halstead Swimming Club) 21st 37.00

35-39 age group

  • Ross Turner (Rugby SC) 14th 30.91
  • Chris Jones (City of Cardiff) 15th 30.93

30-34 age group

  • Gregory Du Tertre (Wycombe District SC) 8th 30.50
  • Stephen Heselton (East Leeds SC) 9th 30.78
  • Matt Wan (Out To Swim) 15th 32.77
  • Simon O’Horo (Windsor SC) 20th 33.62
  • Liam Elliott (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 35th 37.69

25-29 age group

  • Luke Nevison (Dumfries ASC) 7th 30.31
  • Dean Heaps (Preston SC) 16th 31.18
  • Dontony Gill-Nasadi (Otter) 32nd 34.68
  • Chris May (Ealing SC) 42nd 36.49

Women’s 50m Breaststroke 

75-79 age group

  • Diane Maureen Ford (Spencer Swim Team) GOLD 46.72
  • Elaine Bromwich (Birmingham Masters) 6th 1:06.54

65-69 age group

  • Christina Victor (Guildford City Swimming Club) 4th 44.89
  • Christine Ayers (South Beds Masters SC) 7th 48.37
  • Sally Lelean (Diss Otters SC) 11th 55.47

60-64 age group

  • Verity Dobbie (Newcastle SwimTeam) SILVER 40.61

55-59 age group

  • Hannah Ueckermann (Witham Dolphins SC) GOLD 40.87

50-54 age group

  • Kim Collins (Chirk) 14th 44.51

45-49 age group

  • Helen Gorman (City of Cardiff) GOLD 34.58
  • Karen Key (Northampton Swimming Club) SILVER 35.10
  • Lucy Ryan (Team Anglia Swimming Club) BRONZE 35.92
  • Katrina Farrall (Basildon and Phoenix SC) 5th 39.14

35-39 age group

  • Lisa Mills (Mid Sussex Marlins) 19th 45.01

30-34 age group

  • Sophie Trotter (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 6th 37.48

Photo: Guildford City Swimming Club/Twitter

Top