TIPS AND COACHING IN OUR FREE JUST SWIM MEMBERSHIP

European records are shattered in thrilling session at National Championships

Two new European records were set during the final session of day one at the Swim England Masters National Championships.

And there was a also dead heat as two swimmers shared a new British record and the national title in a thrilling Men’s 100m Butterfly 25-29 Years race.

Alyson Fordham was the first to set a new European best as she clocked 2:28.49 in the Women’s 200m Freestyle 60-64 Years age group.

The Romford Town swimmer’s time was 1.22 seconds quicker than Caradon’s Helen Kula-Przezwanski, who finished in 2:29.71 to take the silver medal.

Otter’s Derek Parr also claimed a new European record in the Men’s 100m Butterfly 75-79 Years race.

His time of 1:21.20 saw him top the podium by more than 15-and-a-half seconds ahead of silver medallist Roger Lloyd-Mostyn (1:36.73).

Ryan Flanagan and Adam Fawl shared the new British record in the 25-29 Years category as they both touched home in a time of 54.53.

Warrington’s Ben Harkin also set a new British best in the 40-44 Years event with a time of 57.57 – the only man in the age group to drop under 60 seconds.

Day One Session Three Roll of Honour

Men’s/Women’s 200m Medley Team Relay

72+ Years

  • 1 Elmbridge Phoenix (Natasha Lane, Sebastian Leather, Clara Nutting, Glen Nelson) 1:55.71
  • 2 Preston (Emily Lawrence, Dean Heaps, Rachel Ritchie, Andrew Davison) 1:56.61
  • 3 City of Cambridge (Mark Leamon, Kathryn Gill, Luke Westwood, Samantha Auker) 1:57.65

100+ Years

  • 1 Birmingham Masters (Rebecca Mann, Matthew James, Alice Lane, Adam Davidson) 1:59.12
  • 2 City of Coventry (Fiona Brear, Adam Brear, Luke Wilkins, Kim Paginton) 2:01.41
  • 3 Heart of Midlothian (Carol Lock, Ian Sutherland, John McDonald, Ruth Miller) 2:02.38

120+ Years

  • 1 Birmingham Masters (Liam Herbert, Laura Cranshaw, Paul Wilkes, Justine Clark) 1:56.78
  • 2 Teddington (Michael Flower, Leon Smith, Hannah Loughlin, Chloe Flower) 2:04.68
  • 3 City of Sheffield (Ryan Borthwick, Wendy Figures, Jonathan Saunders, Harriet Smith) 2:17.46

160+ Years

  • 1 Kenilworth Masters (Jill Groves, Clare Wilkinson, James Wardle, Neal Smith) 1:56.40
  • 2 Romford Town (Dawn Palmer, David Ebanks, Michelle Lane, Martin Lane) 1:56.76
  • 3 Cardiff Masters (Patrick Gore, Kiroless Saba, Allie Price, Jennifer Jones) 1:58.42

200+ Years

  • 1 Guildford City (Michelle Ware, David Bryant, Michael Hodgson, Lynda Coggins) 2:01.64
  • 2 Teddington (Ronny Oltner, Georgina Heyn, Susan Oltner, Andrew Hooper) 2:05.47
  • 3 Leicester Penguins (Lydia Ann Lock, Hayley Bird, Stephen Atherley, Jonathan Potts) 2:05.91

240+ Years

  • 1 Camp Hill Ed (Diana Nash, Michael Fawkner, Steven Nash, Anne Bourne) 2:20.19
  • 2 Black Country (Kathleen Tunnicliffe, David Bradford, Lindsey Gowland, Philip Carpenter) 2:20.80
  • 3 Mid Sussex Marlins (Kathy Bidnall, Judith McKerchar, Mark Salway, Andrew Burgess) 2:23.67

280+ Years

  • 1 Birmingham (Trevor Clark, Susan Cramb, John Tennant, Pauline Cooke) 2:58.69

Men’s 200m Freestyle

18-24 Years

  • 1 Eddie Watson, Aberdeen Dolphins, 1:56.04
  • 2 Sebastian Leather, Elmbridge, 1:59.54
  • 3 Harry Wears, South Beds, 2:00.38

25-29 Years

  • 1 Christopher Knight, Trafford Met, 1:53.89
  • 2 Robert Bryce, Aberdeen Dolphins, 1:54.59
  • 3 Miroslav Coicici, GCross Taper, 1:54.77

30-34 Years

  • 1 Richard Jagger, East Leeds, 1:56.95
  • 2 Ryan Steward, Bicester, 1:58.86
  • 3 Dan John, Totnes, 1:59.34

35-39 Years

  • 1 Paul Barnard, Trafford Met, 1:57.79
  • 2 Nicholas Barber, Otter, 2:03.57
  • 3 Matthew Lambert, Brighton Dolphins, 2:06.93

40-44 Years

  • 1 Richard Hope, Guildford, 2:00.87
  • 2 Christopher Rix, Warrington, 2:02.92
  • 3 Tristan Hymers, York City, 2:05.20

45-49 Years

  • 1 Lee Peterson, Braintree, 2:00.95
  • 2 Richard Symons, Trafford Met, 2:07.13
  • 3 Paul Allen, Brighton Dolphins, 2:07.98

50-54 Years

  • 1 Spencer Turner, Basingstoke, 2:04.48
  • 2 Peter Dixon, Otter, 2:05.83
  • 3 Sean McQuaid, Barnet Copthall, 2:08.91

55-59 Years

  • 1 Mark Reynolds, Barnet Copthall, 2:05.83
  • 2 Sean Kinsey, Stroud Masters, 2:13.54
  • 3 Andrew Bennett, Warrington, 2:16.75

60-64 Years

  • 1 Simon Veale, Totnes, 2:22.35
  • 2 Steven Nash, Camphill Ed, 2:24.12
  • 3 Ian Powell, Welsh Ind, 2:31.92

65-69 Years

  • 1 David Davenport, Bracknell, 2:28.86
  • 2 David Hills, City of Sunderland, 2:39.52
  • 3 Peter Rae, Birmingham, 2:41.06

70-74 Years

  • 1 David Hembrow, S Bournemouth, 2:44.32
  • 2 Jamie Pearson, Kent Weald, 2:47.43
  • 3 David Hodgetts, Guildford, 2:52.38

75-79 Years

  • 1 Tony Cherrington, Gloucester, 2:56.24
  • 2 Roger Lloyd-Mostyn, Otter, 3:03.85
  • 3 Michael Read, Brighton, 3:10.25

80-84 Years

  • 1 Malcolm Adkins, Shrewsbury, 3:59.41

Women’s 200m Freestyle

18-24 Years

  • 1 Callie-Ann Warrington, GB Police, 2:10.30
  • 2 Kate Alexander, Birmingham, 2:10.39
  • 3 Samantha Girle, Basingstoke, 2:13.06

25-29 Years

  • 1 Robyn Le Friec, City of Cambridge, 2:12.81
  • 2 Catherine Demont, Otter, 2:14.10
  • 3 Cathryn Thomson, St Ives, 2:14.61

30-34 Years

  • 1 Kathryn Gill, City of Cambridge, 2:11.91
  • 2 Laura Molyneaux, Fareham Nomads, 2:13.13
  • 3 Stephanie McNally, Bristol Nor, 2:16.42

35-39 Years

  • 1 Laure Kearns, Teddington, 2:15.39
  • 2 Rebecca Rimmington, Trafford Met, 2:15.80
  • 3 Catherine Markwell, East Anglian, 2:20.83

40-44 Years

  • 1 Fleur Turner, Basingstoke, 2:13.61
  • 2 Dawn Palmer, Romford Town, 2:14.70
  • 3 Ceri Edwards, Portsmouth, 2:15.37

45-49 Years

  • 1 Helen Sadler, Trafford Met, 2:18.07
  • 2 Nicola Latty, 2:19.38
  • 3 Claire Thorn, GB Police, 2:19.89

50-54 Years

  • 1 Silvia Ferdin, City of Cambridge, 2:24.23
  • 2 Joanne Beardsworth, Wycombe District, 2:25.57
  • 3 Claudia Goldschmidt, Spencer, 2:34.64

55-59 Years

  • 1 Cate Jackson, Barnet Copthall, 2:21.56
  • 2 Sally Winter, Bishop Stort, 2:24.24
  • 3 Judy Brown, Warrington, 2:24.95

60-64 Years

  • 1 Alyson Fordham, Romford Town, 2:28.49 EUR GBR
  • 2 Helen Kula-Przezwanski, Caradon, 2:29.71
  • 3 Joan Edwards, Gates & Whick, 2:33.34

65-69 Years

  • 1 Jayne Stephenson, Gloucester, 2:43.32
  • 2 Anne Bourne, Camphill Ed, 2:43.70
  • 3 Susan Haigh, Exe Masters, 2:51.12

70-74 Years

  • 1 Alison Gwynn, Mid Sussex Marlins, 2:59.62
  • 2 Margaret Rouse, S Bournemouth, 3:28.00
  • 3 Valerie McLaren, Crawley, 3:34.45

75-79 Years

  • 1 Elizabeth Savidge, Kings Corm, 3:30.96
  • 2 Elaine Bromwich, Birmingham, 4:27.00

80-84 Years

  • 1 Jenny Ball, Camphill Ed, 4:07.70
  • 2 Ann Humphris, Barnstaple, 5:21.99.

Men’s 100m Butterfly

18-24 Years

  • 1  Robert Hamer, Preston, 59.65
  • 2 Stephen Marshall, Preston, 59.93
  • 3 Clive Marquis, Portsmouth, 1:00.33

25-29 Years

  • 1 Ryan Flanagan, East Leeds, 54.53
  • 1 Adam Fawl, Preston, 54.53
  • 3 Tristan Slater, Spencer, 58.37

30-34 Years

  • 1 Ryan Anscomb, Kidlington, 56.12
  • 2 James Wardle, Kenilworth, 57.06
  • 3 Liam Barnett, City of Cambridge, 59.01

35-39 Years

  • 1 Alistair Crawford, East Leeds, 56.06
  • 2 Paul Wilkes, Birmingham, 57.45
  • 3 Douglas Flockhart, Out To Swim, 58.46

40-44 Years

  • 1 Ben Harkin, Warrington, 57.57
  • 2 Trevor Eland, Warrington, 1:00.00
  • 3 David Denny, City of Oxford, 1:00.92

45-49 Years

  • 1 David Rees, Oldham Aqua, 1:05.30
  • 2 Mark Deakin, Teddington, 1:05.73
  • 3 Ian Wallace, Brentwood, 1:07.89

50-54 Years

  • 1 Michael Hodgson, Guildford, 1:01.85
  • 2 Ian Wilkes, Loughborough, 1:05.31
  • 3 Stephen Atherley, Leicester Penguins, 1:05.40

55-59 Years

  • 1 Kevin Smith, Newcastle, 1:05.39
  • 2 Russell Mason, Warrington, 1:07.44
  • 3 Michael Brett, Nottingham Leander, 1:07.83

60-64 Years

  • 1 Geoff Baker, Rochford, 1:09.99
  • 2 Simon Veale, Totnes, 1:11.02
  • 3 Graham Powell, Team Luton, 1:11.58

65-69 Years

  • 1 Graeme Milne, Truro City, 1:10.22
  • 2 Stephen Braine, Otter, 1:12.29
  • 3 Steven Folsom, Teddington, 1:14.59

70-74 Years

  • 1 Chris Jessup, Salisbury, 1:59.51

75-79 Years

  • 1 Derek Parr, Otter, 1:21.20
  • 2 Roger Lloyd-Mostyn, Otter, 1:36.73
  • 3 Norman Stephenson, City of Sunderland, 1:51.52

Women’s 100m Butterfly

18-24 Years

  • 1 Lauren Pate, Cosacss, 1:04.37
  • 2 Martha Smith, Clitheroe, 1:05.43
  • 3 Alice Ball, Nuneaton, 1:06.38

25-29 Years

  • 1 Louisa Zolkiewski, Trafford Met, 1:05.98
  • 2 Megan Keen, Eastbourne, 1:06.51
  • 3 Robyn Le Friec, City of Cambridge, 1:07.21

30-34 Years

  • 1 Justine Clark, Birmingham, 1:05.04
  • 2 Kathleen Baker Birmingham, 1:09.15
  • 3 Fiona Brear, City of Coventry, 1:09.88

35-39 Years

  • 1 Lucy Lloyd-Roach, Trafford Met, 1:05.37
  • 2 Georgina Heyn, Teddington, 1:05.58
  • 3 Fiona Kinsella, Camden Swiss, 1:06.91

40-44 Years

  • 1 Elizabeth Bellinger, Bishop Stort, 1:05.72
  • 2 Susan Teale, Borough Kirklees, 1:08.88
  • 3 Gina Hobson, Otter, 1:10.82

45-49 Years

  • 1 Michelle Ware, Guildford, 1:07.16
  • 2 Jeanne Petit, Leicester Penguins, 1:10.32
  • 3 Janet McClean, Carnegie, 1:12.08

50-54 Years

  • 1 Elizabeth Woolner, Team Anglia, 1:10.46
  • 2 Susan Oltner, Teddington, 1:12.17
  • 3 Philippa O’Grady, Exe Masters, 1:12.78

55-59 Years

  • 1 Judith Pearson, Carlisle Aq, 1:14.11
  • 2 Debbie Matless, East Anglian, 1:18.25
  • 3 Sandra-Jane Jones, Gloucester, 1:21.50

60-64 Years

  • 1 Amanda Heath, Spencer, 1:23.65
  • 2 Esther Iseppi, Spencer, 1:26.42
  • 3 Coral Wallis, Mid Sussex, 1:27.31

65-69 Years

  • 1 Christina Victor, Guildford, 1:32.06

70-74 Years

  • 1 Patricia Jackson, East Anglian, 1:53.09

75-79 Years

  • 1 Janet Masters, South Beds, 1:53.09

Men’s 200m Backstroke

18-24 Years

  • 1 Adam Wilkes, Loughborough, 2:09.37
  • 2 Augustus Veasey, Basildon Phoenix, 2:12.25
  • 3 Huw Jones, Bracknell, 2:17.22

25-29 Years

  • 1 Kalon Veale, Totnes, 2:04.35
  • 2 Daniel Morgan, Aylesbury, 2:07.35
  • 3 Liam Herbert, Birmingham, 2:17.06

30-34 Years

  • 1 John Molyneaux, GB Police, 2:08.00

35-39 Years

  • 1 Alistair Knight, Kenilworth, 2:14.84
  • 2 Nicholas Hope, Trafford Met, 2:15.83
  • 3 Nye Whitlam, Derby Phoenix, 2:26.48

40-44 Years

  • 1 Richard Hope, Guildford, 2:12.04
  • 2 Christopher Rix, Warrington, 2:14.82
  • 3 Ryan Bird, Kingsbury, 2:22.53

45-49 Years

  • 1 Daniel Cotton, Spencer, 2:10.85
  • 2 Simon Berrey, Spencer, 2:36.26
  • 3 Adam Harper, Brighton Dolphins, 2:36.81

50-54 Years

  • 1 Patrick Gore, Cardiff Masters, 2:24.94
  • 2 Peter Dixon, Otter, 2:27.39
  • 3 Geoffrey Goodwin, Crawley, 2:33.23

55-59 Years

  • 1 Stephen Bottomley, Borough Kirklees, 2:33.54
  • 2 Gordon Belbin, Ulverston, 2:36.44
  • 3 Stephen Allen, East Leeds, 2:37.18

60-64 Years

  • 1 Robert Guy, Bristol Nor, 2:39.31
  • 2 Andrew Burgess, Mid Sussex Marlins, 2:43.11
  • 3 Michael Whitehead, Aylesbury, 2:57.62

65-69 Years

  • 1 Eddie Riach, Milngavie, 2:41.77
  • 2 Mike Foskett, Hemel Hempstead, 2:48.10
  • 3 Christopher Brown, City of Bradford, 2:48.57

70-74 Years

  • 1 Ivan Mayala, Chelmsford, 3:09.56
  • 2 Brian Hunt, RTW Masters, 3:10.34
  • 3 Peter Stephens, Spencer, 3:54.06

75-79 Years

  • 1 Sandy Galletly, Warrender, 3:51.61

80-84 Years

  • 1 Anthony Pepper, Romford Town, 4:22.33

Women’s 200m Backstroke

18-24 Years

  • 1 Rosie Rudin, Arnold, 2:19.33
  • 2 Samantha Girle, Basingstoke, 2:26.63
  • 3 Anna Livermore, Trafford Met, 2:34.37

25-29 Years

  • 1 Megan Keen, Eastbourne, 2:31.49
  • 2 Michelle Wareing, Trafford Met, 2:33.39
  • 3 Emily Jones, East Leeds, 2:35.99

30-34 Years

  • 1 Sophie Casson, Carnforth, 2:15.54
  • 2 Kelly McIntosh, Silver City, 2:29.99
  • 3 Carol Lock, Heart of Mid, 2:31.10

35-39 Years

  • 1 Hayley Davis, Otter, 2:26.48
  • 2 Catherine Markwell, East Anglian, 2:40.75

40-44 Years

  • 1 Emma Wills, York City, 2:28.48
  • 2 Helen Barrison, Barnet Copthall, 2:36.38
  • 3 Jo Lee-Pearce, Hemel Hempstead, 2:38.67

45-49 Years

  • 1 Joanna Corben, Fareham Nomads, 2:22.23
  • 2 Jill Groves, Kenilworth, 2:41.40
  • 3 Rhona Courtier, Larkfield, 2:49.74

50-54 Years

  • 1 Lydia Anne Lock, Leicester Penguins, 2:41.97
  • 2 Joanne Beardsworth, Wycombe District, 2:52.46
  • 3 Jayne Simpson, Boldon, 2:56.81

55-59 Years

  • 1 Judy Brown, Warrington, 2:38.64
  • 2 Lynda Coggins, Guildford, 2:57.76
  • 3 Carolyn Irvine, Borough Kirklees, 3:12.98

60-64 Years

  • 1 Helen Kula-Przezwanski, Caradon, 2:52.54
  • 2 Kathy Bidnall, Mid Sussex Marlins, 3:12.55
  • 3 Julia Buchanan, Caldicot, 3:22.10

65-69 Years

  • 1 Susan Haigh, Exe Masters, 3:23.54
  • 2 Margaret Bickley, Totnes, 3:32.54

70-74 Years

  • 1 Rachel Barton, Trafford Met, 3:20.94
  • 2 Helen Trippe, Spencer, 3:39.91
  • 3 Rose Dudeney, Mid Sussex Marlins, 3:46.63

75-79 Years

  • 1 Janet Masters, South Beds, 4:00.42
  • 2 Rosemary Johnson, Wincanton, 5:30.21
Top