European record for Guildford relay team at Masters National Champs

Masters News

Guildford City cruised to a European record with a golden performance in the fourth session of the Swim England Masters National Championships.

The Mixed 400m Freestyle 200+ team of Michael Hodgson, Michelle Ware, Lynda Coggins and David Bryant won by almost 11 seconds on the second day of the championships at Sheffield’s Ponds Forge.

Guildford clocked 4:04.95 to add a new European best to the British record they set on the opening day of the event in the 400m Medley team race.

Leicester Penguins claimed the silver medal in 4:15.71, while Erith and Dist won the bronze in 4:32.96.

Harkin swimming his all

Ben Harkin added a European record to his collection as he clocked 57.34 in the Men’s 100m IM 40-44 years category.

The Warrington M swimmer’s closest opponent, Martin Snape, of Silver City, clocked 59.40, wile Neal Smith (Kenilworth M) touched home in 1:01.84.

In the same event, Harkin’s teammate Russell Mason finished in 1:05.75 to see a 55-59 years British record fall.

Michael Brett had to settle for a silver for Nottingham Leander with a time of 1:07.86, while Ulverston’s Gordon Belbin clocked 1:08.84 to take the bronze.

One European record was set in the Men’s 400m Freestyle event.

Mark Reynolds (Barnet Copthall), who broke a British record yesterday, led from start to finish and touched first in 4:27.22.

Mark Jones, of Warrington M, was his closest opponent and clocked 4:51.99 ahead of bronze medallist, Nicholas Parkes, from East Leeds, with a time of 4:54.21.

Medley team records fall

The Men’s 200m Medley 120+ age group team from East Leeds secured themselves a British record.

Nye Levett, Matthew Lewis, Warren Barrett and Ilya Skliarov clocked 1:48.94 to win the gold medal.

Second place went to City of Cambridge with a time of 1:49.54 and Bicester had to settle for bronze after clocking 1:51.50.

The Women’s equivalent event saw two British records broken.

In the 160+ years category, Teddington claimed a new British best with a time of 2:04.88.

Laure Kearns, Georgina Heyn, Susan Oltner and Elizabeth Tarr all swim brilliantly to finish ahead of Trafford Metro Bor SC, who clocked 2:08.41, and Romford Two, with a time of 2:14.68.

There was less than minute between a British record and second place in the 200+ years age group.

Janet Williams, Lucy Ryan, Elizabeth Woolner and Helen Davis swam well for Team Anglia to clock 2:14.64 to pip Barnet Copthall SC to the post, who touched in 2:15.12.

Third place went to B C and P Mast with a time of 2:24.56.

Top