Share your love of swimming - Get info on training to become a swim teacher from just £79

Amanda Heath and Basingstoke 4x100m relay team on top of the world

Two world records were broken in session two of the GoCardless Swim England Masters National Championships 2023.

Spencer’s Amanda Heath broke her own world record in the Female 100m breaststroke whilst Basingstoke’s 160+ Years team set the new world best time in the Female 4x100m relay.

66-year-old, Heath performed excellently at the Masters National Championship last year and this year’s she’s gotten even better in the 100m breaststroke.

The Spencer swimmer swam a phenomenal 1:27:95, beating her old time of 1:28:03.

the previous record holders GB Police had strong time of 4:09:88 however the team of Basingstoke made light work of it as they came in at 4:02:15 beating it by more than seven seconds.

The quartet of Sarah Hunt, Elizabeth Godfrey, Alex O’Kelly and Fleur Turner worked well as a unit and swam strongly on their way to victory.

Gateshead and Wichkham became the European record holders in the 240+ Years during the same relay event, bettering the record they set last year. The time to beat was 4:53:03 and they came in just before that swimming a 4:51:67.

Cumming sets three records in one race

85-year-old David Cumming set three records in one swim as he won gold in the 85-89 Years Open/Male 400m Individual Medley race.

The Eastbourne swimmer became the European record holder for the event with an overall time of 8:08.28, that knocked almost a minute off the previous best.

He excelled in the butterfly leg, setting a new British record for both his 50m and 100m split during the race.

Cumming swam his 100m Butterfly in 1:55.07 with the 50m split coming in at 51.57 that were both new British best efforts.

Another European record was set in the Open/Male 50m Butterfly.

It came from Woking’s Michael Hodgson who added to his growing list of records with his first of this year’s competition.

He set a time of 26.63, just 0.02 faster than the previous best time in a strong swim from the 56-year-old.

Later on in the session Hodgson added another thanks to his split time in Woking’s Open/Make 160+ Years 4x100m Freestyle team. Hodgson’s leg was a 55.31, slightly quicker than the previous best of a 55.92.

It wasn’t enough for Woking to win the event though with them finishing runners the Kenilworth Masters quartet.

The Open/Male 50m Butterfly saw a further three British records across the event with the first of those going to Teddington’s Steven Folsom.

Folsom’s effort took the British best to under 33 seconds for the first time as he set a 32.81.

Ben Harkin kept the claxon going after his record effort of a 25.71 for the 45-49 Years.

The Warrington swimmer was just over a second faster than his nearest challenger on the day as he powered to victory in the ‘splash and dash’ race.

Exe Masters’ Warren Barrett also set a new British best in the 35-39 Years event.

Barrett knocked 0.10 off the previous time as he was the only swimmer on the day to set a time faster than the 25-second mark. Barrett finished in 24.60.

Guy fly’s to European record glory

Rebecca Guy became the European and British record holder in the 50m butterfly.

Guy who swims out of Bristol Henleaze recorded the fastest female time of the event, swimming an incredible 26:77.

This puts her almost a second and a half ahead of the British record (28:01) and just 30 milliseconds faster than the previous European best.

In the 35/39 age category another British record was broken, as Victoria Reading’s 50m butterfly time saw her almost break the 28 second milestone.

The 38-year-old Northampton swimmer recorded a 28:14 which breaks her own British time of 28:57 which she swam at the same event last year.

Earlier on in the session, Michelle Ware smashed the first female British record of the afternoon.

The Woking was the first of many to better her own time to set a new record in session two.

Ware swam an incredible, 29:53 in the 50-54 Years category, with second place finishing more than two seconds behind her.

The previous British record, belonging to Ware, was 29:77, proved not to be good enough as she showed her improvement coming into the competition.

Jones joins European elite

Chris Jones became a European record holder in the Open/Male 100m Breaststroke.

The Portsmouth Northsea athlete narrowly beat the previous record after an impressive swim where he finished in 1:02.05.

That knocked just o.37 from the old best where he also set a British record for his 50m split time.

He finished his opening 50m in a time of 28.95 which was the first time a Brit in his age group had recorded a time under 29 seconds.

There were also two national records set in the Open/Male 100m Breaststroke. They were recorded by Cardiff Masters’ Benjamin Jones and Potters Bar swimmer John Cunningham.

Benjamin Jones’ 1:06.67 in the 30-34 Years was a new Welsh record whilst Cunningham’s 1:18.39 was a Irish best time for the 50-54 Years.

The Open/Male action for the afternoon rounded out with one European and two British records in the 4x100m Freestyle relay.

The European record came in the 240+ Years age group with Warrender Baths swimming club taking glory.

Their team of Jason Kenney, Ian McKay, Keith Johnston and Mark Jones set a time of 4:10.69.

It was a consistent effort from the entire team who swam expertly to become the best in the continent.

Neil Mackinnon, Ashley McEwen, Neville Barton and Alec Johnson teamed up to secure a 280+ Years British record.

Trafford Metro’s group completed the race in a time of 4:46.91 which was almost 10 seconds quicker than the previous record time.

And Derby Excel finished the session off in style with a British record in the final race.

The team of Liam Dawson, Tom Trueman, Alexander Harrand and Ethan Lawton set a time of 3:21.83 in the 72+ Years competition. That time was almost 13 seconds ahead of their closest rivals showing the strength of Derby’s newly formed quartet.

You can find all the results from the GoCardless Swim England Masters National Championships here.

Images: Will Johnston photography.

Day One, Session Two, Medal Roll of Honour

Open/Male 400m Individual Medley

18-24 Years

1. Adam Jones, Trafford Metro, 4:45.95

2. Andrew Dobbing, Bebington, 5:14.26

3. Thomas Greet, Caradon, 5:22.89

25-29 Years

1. Matthew Holland, Wolverhampton, 4:38.47

2. Augustus Veasey, Out To Swim, 4:53.71

3. George Russell, Rotherham Metro, 4:58.26

30-34 Years

1. Soren Mikkelsen, Bath Dolphin, 5:44.22

2. Jason Parr-Morley, Hornchurch, 6:00.0

35-39 Years

1. Liam Small, Poole, 4:53.21

2. Goncalo Amaral Pinto, Crawley, 4:56.91

3.  Matt Wan, Out To Swim London, 5:07.87

40-44 Years

1. Alex Thurston, Nottingham Leander, 4:53.85

2. Paul Barnard, Trafford Metro, 5:02.98

3. Pip Bennett, Otter, 5:22.69

45-49 Years

1. David Jardine, Bicester, 5:28.69

2. Simon Joyce, Kidlington, 5:46.89

50-54 Years

1. Marcus Smallbone, Newquay, 5:09.08

2. Steven Horner, Middlesbrough, 5:31.75

3. Justin Palfrey, Loughborough, 5:53.97

55-59 Years

1. Peter Dixon, Borough of Newham, 5:10.95

2. Matthew Grant, Gateshead & Wickham, 5:59.25

3. Robin Miller, Team Ipswich, 6:13.30

60-64 Years

1. Mark Jones, Warrington Masters, 6:01.71

2. Dale Barker, Team Anglia, 6:02.89

3. Rob Arnold, Trafford Metro, 6:07.45

65-69 Years

1. Simon Veale, Totnes, 5:59.69

2. Trevor Clark, Birmingham Masters, 6:46.96

3. Keith Parkin, Barnet Copt, 7:09.66

70-74 Years

1. Stuart McLellan, Hadleigh, 7:30.73

75-79 Years

1. Derek Parr, Otter, 7:39.04

80-84 Years

1. Michael Read, Brighton, 10:05.59

85-89 Years

1. David Cumming, Eastbourne, 8:08.28

Female 400m Individual Medley

18-24 Years

1. Abigail Jackson, Birmingham, 5:10:12

2. Elinor Bird, Kenilworth, 5:15:77

3.Megan Speirs, Lincoln, 5:17:35

25-29 Years

1. Molly James, Trafford, 5:26:36

2.Jade Burton, Loughborough, 5:34:78

3.Fiona Westcough, Enfield, 6:09:09

30-34 Years

1.Julie Howe, Woking, 5:12:35

2.Nia Westlake, Gloucester, 5:16:37

3.Kelly Mcintosh, Silver City, 5:32:69

35-39 Years

1.Georgina Heyn, Teddington, 5:16:68

2.Hannah Loughlin, Teddington, 5:30:36

40-44 Years

1. Emma Wills, York City, 5:29:25

2.Laure Kearns, Teddington, 5:36:94

3.Athene Schur, B C & P Mast, 7:01.30

45-49 Years

1.Jessica Partridge, Gloucester, 5:39:92

2.Melanie Sayed, Liverpool, 6:05:56

3.Tracy Van Deventer, Hemel Hemp, 6:09:50

50-54 Years

1.Janet Mclean, Carnegie, 5:42:52

2.Judy Prior, Enfield, 6:30:01

55-59 Years

1.Silvia Ferdrin, Cambridge, 5:58:70

2.Adele Parham, Exe Masters, 6:24:01

3.Wendy Figures, Sheffield, 6:50:79

60-64 Years

1.Elaine Seager, Loughborough, 6:39:44

2. Sheryl Taylor, Caradon, 6:50:79

3.Blanaid Walker, Witney, 7:13:38

65-69 Years

1.Amanda Heath, Spencer, 6:22:91

2.Esther Iseppi, Spencer, 6:36:55

Open/Male 50m Butterfly

18-24 Years

1. Kieran Beckett, City of Southampton, 24.72

2. Callum Davis, Bishop Stortford, 25.89

3. Lewis Warner, Nottingham Leander, 25.95

25-29 Years

1. Adam Fawl, Preston, 24.75

2. Thomas Bloor, Newcastle Swim Team, 25.11

3. Utku Bozkurt, Hackney, 25.40

30-34 Years

1. Brad Price, GB Police, 24.59

2. Bartek Karpisz, City of Bristol, 24.71

3. Kalon Veale, Totnes, 25.11

35-39 Years

1. Warren Barrett, Exe Masters, 24.60

2. Alistair Crawford, East Leeds, 25.22

3. John Wood, Bristol Hen, 25.52

40-44 Years

1. Chris Jones, Portsmouth Northsea, 26.45

2. Christopher Aust, Kidlington, 26.57

3. Rob Lee, Grangemouth, 26.59

45-49 Years

1. Ben Harkin, Warrington Masters, 25.71

2. Conor Osborough, Beau Sejour, 26.77

3. Neal Smith, Kenilworth Masters,  27.04

50-54 Years

1. John Cunningham, Potters Bar, 27.43

2. Paul Clemence, East Leeds, 27.99

3. Jamie McHale, City of Sheffield, 28.51

55-59 Years

1. Michael Hodgson, Woking, 26.63

2. Ian Wilkes, Loughborough, 28.43

3. Graham Cridland, Exe Masters, 29.75

60-64 Years

1. David Emerson, East Leeds, 27.32

2. Clive Benson, Spencer, 29.56

3. Geoff Baker, Rochford, 31.52

65-69 Years

1. Ian McKay, Warrender Baths, 29.91

2. Stephen Braine, Otter, 32.00

3. Martin Jennings, Borough of Kirklees, 33.55

70-74 Years

1. Stephen Folsom, Teddington, 32.81

2. Christopher Brown, City of Bradford, 35.32

3. Walter Gerrard, Rochford, 42.91

75-79 Years

1. Derek Parr, Otter, 37.13

2. Peter Vider, Otter, 43.23

3. Peter Stephens, Spencer, 57.78

80-84 Years

1. Neil Mackinnon, Trafford Metro, 37.84

2. Roger Lloyd-Mostyn, Otter, 43.26

Female 50m Butterfly

18-24 Years

1.Ellie Tennant, Derby Excel, 28:51

2.Ella Williams, Preston, 28:59

3.Molly Chambers, Sheffield, 29:31

25-29 Years

1.Charlotte Taylor, Trafford Met, 28:48

2.Melissa Dolby, Co Southampton, 28:53

3.Alison Binns, Bushey, 29:17

30-34 Years

1.Rebecca Guy, Bristol Hen, 26:77

2.Louisa Zolkiewski, Trafford, 28:37

3.Rachael Bowen, Mid Sussex, 29:54

35-39 Years

1.Victoria Reading, Northampton, 28:14

2.Georgina Heyn, Teddington, 29:06

3.Emily Naedini, Morpeth, 29:37

40-44 Years

1.Aimee Ramm, G B Police, 29:63

2.Rebecca Newson, 29:68

3.Elizabeth Godfrey, 30:02

45-49 Years

1.Elizabeth Bellinger, Bishop Stort, 30:02

2.Fleur Turner, Basingstoke, 30:68

3.Tina Wilson, Donc Masters, 30:86

50-54 Years

1.Michelle Ware, Woking, 29:53

2.Susan Olter, Teddington, 31:25

3.Helen Sadler, Trafford Met, 31:60

55-59 Years

1.Laura Cooke, Bracknell, 33:20

2. Allie Price, Bridgend SC, 33:32

3.Delyth Cunnah, Dundee City, 34:84

60-64 Years

1.Judith Pearson, Gates and Whick, 32:94

2.Karen Mcbeath, Silver City, 33:62

3.Debbie Matless, East Anglian, 33:69

65-69 Years

1.Lindsey Gowland, B C & P Masters, 35:85

2.Eileen Luther, Rochford, 39:23

3.Catherine Chase, Camphill Ed, 43:21

70-74 Years

1.Susan Haigh, Exe Masters, 43:57

75-79 Years

1.Alison Gwynn, Mid Sussex, 46:33

80-84 Years

1.Janet Masters, South Beds, 59:36

Open/Male 100m Breaststroke

18-24 Years

1. Adam Metcalf, Loughborough, 1:03.20

2. Christopher Wood, Kidlington, 1:03.96

3. Jacob Hamblen, Derby Excel, 1:04.86

25-29 Years

1. Neil Redman, Portsmouth Northsea, 1:01.78

2. Henry Goodlud, Woking, 1:02.41

3. James Simpson, Trafford Metro, 1:03.74

30-34 Years

1. Richard Ayre, East Leeds, 1:03.45

2. Samuel Redman, Portsmouth Northsea, 1:05.47

3. Joseph Keeley, Trafford Metro, 1:05.48

35-39 Years

1. Paul Wilkes, Birmingham Masters, 1:09.01

2. David Taylor, Hearts of Midlothian, 1:10.53

3. Wade Rimbach, Otter, 1:10.54

40-44 Years

1. Chris Jones, Portsmouth Northsea, 1:02.05

2. Ross Turner, Rugby, 1:07.43

3. Peter Williams, Kidlington, 1:08.40

45-49 Years

1. Martin Bennell, Basingstoke, 1:06.73

2. Lee Peterson, Braintree, 1:08.62

3. Stuart Hamer, City of Lincoln P, 1:10.54

50-54 Years

1. Ian Swift, City of Sheffield, 1:07.10

2. Robert Robson, Kenilworth Masters, 1:07.38

3. Marcus Smallbone, Newquay, 1:12.00

55-59 Years

1. Marcel Scholten, Modernian, 1:15.21

2. Phillip Bradley, MwayMaritime, 1:16.55

3. Anthony Wylie, City of Liverpool, 1:16.88

60-64 Years

1. David Bryant, Woking, 1:12.95

2. David Milburn, Basingstoke, 1:13.63

3. Russell Mason, Warrington Masters, 1:14.54

65-69 Years

1. Barry O’Brien, Nene Valley, 1:19.81

2. Luis Martinez Del Pozo, Otter, 1:26.03

3. Thomas Morrow, Gloucester Masters, 1:26.52

70-74 Years

1.  John Anderson, Wincanton, 1:33.74

75-79 Years

1. Robert Apel, Kettering, 1:42.56

2. Chris Jessup, Salisbury, 2:02.76

80-84 Years

1. Keith Ingram, Birmingham Masters, 2:07.39

2. Malcolm Adkins, Shrewsbury, 2:26.69

80-84 Years

1. Bill Moore, East Leeds, 2:23.29

Multi-Classification by British Para-Swimming Points

1. Angus Leckonby, Scarborough, 1:19.64, 518 points

2. Peter Winter, Team Anglia, 1:35.58, 294 points

Female 100m Breaststroke

 18-24 Years

1.Imogen Clark, Derby Excel, 1:06:70

2.Emily Wood, Kidlington, 1:12:12

3.Elinor Bird, Kenilworth, 1:14:24

25-29 Years

1.Pixie Lale-Klasicki, Derby Excel, 1:11:33

2.Sophie Elphick, Otter, 1:13:95

3.Charlotte Taylor, Trafford Met, 1:15:26

30-34 Years

1.Rebecca Barsby, Nottingham Leander, 1:16:11

2.Vicki Payne, Gloucester, 1:18:02

3.Hannah Plafrey, Cardiff Mast, 1:20:97

35-39 Years

1.Georgina Heyn, Teddington, 1:12:18

2.Laura Cranshaw, Birmingham, 1:16:04

3.Katie Holmes, Harwich DP, 1:20:03

40-44 Years

1.Katie Pateman, Exe Masters, 1:18:59

2.Tanya Alexander, Team Wavene, 1:19:10

3.Anna Mccall, Birmingham M, 1:19:19

45-49 Years

1.Karen Bloyce, Trafford Met, 1:19:80

2.Sharon Burchell, Crawley, 1:22:10

3.Mala Rajput Driver, Trafford Met, 1:23:40

50-54 Years

1.Helen Gorman, City of Cardiff, 1:14:46

2.Lucy Ryan, Team Angila, 1:18:73

3.Hele Davis, Team Angila, 1:22:32

55-59 Years

1.Allie Price, Bridgend SC 1:26:53

2.Lynda Coggins, Woking, 1:27:82

3.Geraldine Bolton, Trafford Met, 1:30:04

60-64 Years 

1.Sharon Allen, Salisbury, 1:35:60

2.Sian Macdonald, Hemel Hemp, 1:35:84

3.Verity Dobbie, Gates & Whick, 1:38:68

65-69 Years

1. Amanda Heath, Spencer, 1:27:95

2. Esther Iseppi, Spencer, 1:32:73

3. Sally Shields, Bo, Kirklees, 1:39:60

70-74 Years

1. Christine Ayers, South Beds, 1:45:17

2. Margaret Bickley, Dartmouth SC, 1:54:22

3. Diana Groat, Aylesburry, 1:56:40

75-79 Years

1. Helen Frances Jenkins, Southport, 1:51:61

80-84 Years

1.Diane Ford, Spencer, 1:48:95

2.Elaine Bromwich, Birmingham, 2:47:14

Multi-Classification by British Para-Swimming Points

1. Lara Ferguson, Carnegie, 1:26.83, 658 points

2. Caitlin Trevor, Kingston Royals, 1.59.27, 242 points

Open/Male 4x100m Freestyle Team

72+ Years

1. Derby Excel, 3:21.83

2. Portsmouth Northsea, 3:34.31

3. Erith & District, 3:35.12

100+ Years

1. Dartmoor Darts, 3:24.67

2. Woking, 3:33.64

120+ Years

1. Trafford Metro, 3:34.68

2. Kidlington, 3:39.80

3. Brighton Dolphin, 3:40.94

160+ Years

1. Kenilworth Masters, 3:40.95

2. Woking, 3:42.03

3. Trafford Metro, 3:51.02

200+ Years

1. Basingstoke , 3:53.29

2. City of Sheffield, 3:59.39

3. Teddington, 4:03.42

240+ Years

1. Warrender, 4:10.69

2. Teddington, 4:18.07

3. Nottingham Leander, 4:19.51

280+ Years

1. Trafford Metro, 4:46.91

320+ Years

1. Otter, 7:08.99

Female 4x100m Freestyle Team

72+ Years

1. Preston, 4:06:10

2. Kenilworth M, 4:06:38

3. Portsmouth N, 4:11:61

100+ Years

1. Trafford Met, 4:17:92

2. Birmingham M, 4:23:46

120+ Years

1. Co Cambridge, 4:19:47

2. Spencer, 4:44:57

160+ Years

1. Basingstoke, 4:02:15

2. Woking, 4:10:40

3. Trafford Met, 4:15:59

200+ Years

1. Kenilworth M, 4:34:36

2. Teddington, 4:35:81

3. Crawley, 4:44:48

240+ Years

1. Gates and Whick, 4:51:67

2. Bracknell, 5:24:05

Top