TIPS AND COACHING IN OUR FREE JUST SWIM MEMBERSHIP

World records from Asher and Clay on first day of racing at Masters Nationals

Day one of the 2021 Swim England Masters National Championships delivered an exciting return to competition at the Ponds Forge International Sports Centre.

Two of the highlight performances of the day came from King’s Cormorants Swimming Club swimmer Jane Asher and Portsmouth swimmer Matthew Clay, who both set new world records.

Asher’s time of 1:44.21 in the Women’s 100m Freestyle bested the previous world record mark in the 90-94 age category, adding yet another world best time to her arsenal.

Asher holds over 100 Masters records and set her first World Masters record 25 years ago in 1986. Additionally, she has more than 20 gold medals from the FINA World Masters Swimming Championships.

Clay’s time of 25.21 in the Men’s 50m Backstroke scraped 0.60 off the old time of 25.81, writing a new British, European and World record into the history books.

British records tumble

In the Men’s 100m Freestyle, East Leeds swimmer Paul Clemence posted a new British Record time of 54.09 in the 50-54 category.

That record was followed by a string of other British Records throughout the rest of the second session with 11 tumbling in total.

Jo Corben of South Down Trojan Swimming Club broke the Women’s 50m Backstroke British record with a new time of 32.02, lowering the previous mark of 32.87.

Trafford Metro swimmer Neil Mackinnon lowered the Men’s 50m Backstroke 80-84 years record with a time of 41.23, taking down the previous time of 43.39.

Two more records were set in the same event, the first by Graham Harris in the 70-74 age group (35.34), and the second Matthew Clay’s World record.

Loughborough University’s Lauren Cox posted a time of 28.19 in the Women’s 50m Backstroke to claim a new British record (18-24 years) which was a competitive event in this age group.

Kevin Smith carved out a new record mark in the 200m Butterfly with his time of 2:28.73 (55-59 years).

The final British record of the second session came from Loughborough University’s Women’s 200m Freestyle Relay team.

Honey Osrin, Rebecca Wait, Lauren Cox and Georgina Dennis clocked a time of 1:45.08 in the 72+ category, shaving just 0.20 off the previous record mark of 1:45.28.

All live results can be found here and all images can be purchased from Will Johnston Photography.

Day 1 Session 2 Roll of Honour

Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay

72+ Years

1 – Loughborough University (Robbie Jones, David Bloomfield, Megan Morrison, Jess Podger) 3:54.24

2 – Preston SC ‘B’ (Emily Lawrence, Leah Williams, Stephen Marshall, Luke Pool) 4:20.65

3 – Preston SC ‘A’ (Patrick Hill, Daniel Holmes, Simone Ellson, Becky Loft) 4:24.61

100+ Years

1 – Birmingham Masters (Liam Herbert, Matthew James, Megan Berridge, Alice Lane) 4:14.71

2 – Preston SC (Thomas Gilroy, Dean Heaps, Katie Hands, Laura Joyce) 4:21.64

120+ Years

1 – Birmingham Masters (Guy Giles, Laura Cranshaw, Paul Wilkes, Katie Walker-Stabeler) 4:16.98

2 – Out To Swim (Ryan Brown, Michael Semple, Stephanie Ramsay, Sarah Funderburk) 5:17.70

160+ Years

1 – Teddington SC (Laure Kearns, Leon Smith, Mark Deakin, Georgina Heyn) 4:23.56

2 – Trafford Metro (Louisa Zolkiewski, Adam Frost, Alec Johnson, Helen Sadler) 4:24.73

3 – Birmingham Masters (Stephen Langford, Andrew Hudson, Kathleen Baker, Bethan Tomlinson) 4:49.82

200+ Years

1 – Crawley (Simon Duke, Sharon Burchell, Mark Robertson, Linda Hooker) 4:56.88

2 – Rochford & District SC (Eileen Luther, Heidi Nevin, Geoff Baker, James Grigg) 5:10.29

Men’s 100m Freestyle

18-24 Years

1 – Charlie Brown, Loughborough, 50.22

2 – Alex Cohoon, Loughborough, 50.64

3 – Michael Ripper, Loughborough, 50.96

25-29 Years

1 – Robert Bryce, Aberdeen Dol, 50.71

2 – Alexander Cameron, Exeter Uni A, 51.28

3 – Daniel Hussey, Welshpool, 51.33

30-34 Years

1 – Matthew Henry, Dartmoor DA, 51.03

2 – Miroslav Coicici, GCross Taper, 51.83

3 – James Gibson, Trafford Met, 52.24

35-39 Years

1 – James Wardle, Kenilworth M, 52.47

2 – Alistair Crawford, East Leeds, 52.57

3 – Dean Milwain, Bicester, 53.38

40-44 Years

1 Neal Smith, Kenilworth M, 54.05

2 Chris Knee, East Leeds, 54.68

3 Martinus Marx, Crawley, 55.43

45-49 Years

1 – Craig Bransby, Enfield Sq, 55.32

2 – Michael Kerslake, CarltonForum, 56.10

3 – Lee Peterson, Braintree, 57.22

50-54 Years

1 – Paul Clemence, East Leeds, 54.09

2 – Spencer Turner, Basingstoke, 55.50

3 – David Chaney, Gates & Whick, 58.28

55-59 Years

1 – Mark Reynolds, Barnet Corp, 57.69

2 – Alec Johnson, Trafford Met, 58.12

3 – Julian Swain, Maidenhead, 59.78

60-64 Years

1 – David Bryant, Woking, 1:00.57

2 – Colin Stephenson, Gloucester M, 1:02.10

3 – David Bradford, Etwall, 1:06.61

65-69 Years

1 – Trevor Clark, Kenilworth M, 1:09.14

2 – Neil Haftel, Watford WPC, 1:12.34

3 – Ian Urquhart, Co Lincoln P, 1:14.91

70-74 Years

1 – David Hills, Co Sunderland, 1:12.82

2 – James Pearson, Kent Weald, 1:14.81

3 – Anthony Meek, Kent Weald, 1:15.45

75-79 Years

1 – Bill Redfern, Co Chester, 1:18.27

2 – Tony Cherrington, Gloucester M, 1:21.72

3 – Graham Ling, Hythe, 1:31.15

80-84 Years

1 – Roger Lloyd-Mostyn, Otter, 1:24.37

2 – Michael Read, Brighton, 1:29.86

3 – Derek Gore, Chelmsford, 1:34.64

85+ Years

1 – Geoff Bishop, Kings Corm, 1:59.22

Women’s 50m Freestyle

18-24 Years

1 – Jess Podger, Loughborough, 56.85

2 – Natasha Whittall, Loughborough, 57.51

3 – Georgina Dennis, Loughborough, 57.52

25-29 Years

1 – Victoria Cunningham, Trafford Met, 57.01

2 – Danielle Stirrat, Cardiff Masters, 59.01

3 – Sarah Procter, Barnet Copt, 59.81

30-34 Years

1 – Katie Walker-Stabeler, Birmingham M, 1:00.35

2 – Fiona Cryan, East Leeds, 1:01.43

3 – Catherine Demont, Otter, 1:01.97

35-39 Years

1 – Aimee Ramm, GB Police, 1:01.46

2 – Lauren Willcox, Saxon Crown, 1:01.65

3 – Carla King, South Beds, 1:02.32

40-44 Years

1 – Rebecca Smith, Bradford on Avon, 1:02.47

2 – Catherine Markwell, East Anglian, 1:05.74

3 – Edda Schuerch, Co Lincoln P, 1:07.63

45-49 Years

1 – Fleur Turner, Basingstoke, 1:00.95

2 – Dawn Palmer, Hornchurch, 1:01.48

3 – Michelle Ware, Woking, 1:02.21

50-54 Years

1 – Helen Sadler, Trafford Met, 1:02.53

2 – Jane Grant, Dun City Aqu, 1:04.33

3 – Nina Williams, East Leeds, 1:05.06

55-59 Years

1 – Karen Graham, East Leeds, 1:05.72

2 – Jo Beardsworth, East Leeds, 1:06.96

3 – Laura Cooke, Bracknell, 1:09.60

60-64 Years

1 – Sally Winter, Bishop Stort, 1:08.31

2 – Helen Kula-Przezwanski, Caradon, 1:10.96

3 – Lindsey Gowland, Black Country & Potteries Masters, 1:13.29

65-69 Years

1 – Kathleen Tunnicliffe, Black Country & Potteries Masters, 1:17.60

2 – Catherine Beckett, Winchester, 1:19.57

3 – Wendy Offord, Bo Kirklees, 1:25.44

70-74 Years

1 – Dianna Groat, Aylesbury, 1:31.62

75-79 Years

1 – Mary Holland, Long Eaton, 1:33.48

2 – Elizabeth Savidge, Kings Corm, 1:35.31

3 – Elaine Bromwich, Birmingham M, 2:01.82

80-84 Years

1 – Jenny Ball, Camphill Edwardians, 1:53.89

85+ Years

1 – Jane Asher, Kings Corm, 1:44.21

Men’s 50m Backstroke

18-24 Years

1 – Harry Shalamon, Loughborough, 26.37

2 – Alex Bregazzi, Loughborough, 26.42

3 – Benjamin Prosser, Loughborough, 26.45

25-29 Years

1 – Daniel Hussey, Welshpool, 26.05

2 – Thomas Gilroy, Preston, 26.27

3 – Adam Toy, Portsmouth N, 26.70

30-34 Years

1 – Kalon Veale, Totnes, 26.10

2 – Patryk Poniatowski, Cardiff Masters, 27.97

3 – Thomas Howe, Dartmoor DA, 28.04

35-39 Years

1 – Matthew Clay, Portsmouth N, 25.21

2 – Oliver Espinasse, Basingstoke, 28.10

3 – Steven Millican, Trafford Met, 28.53

40-44 Years

1 – Alex Thurston, Nottingham Leander, 29.39

2 – Martinus Marx, Crawley, 29.72

3 – Gye Whitlam, Derby Phoenix, 30.80

45-49 Years

1 – Michael Kerslake, CarltonForum, 28.81

2 – Lee Peterson, Braintree, 29.12

3 – Jamie McHale, Co Sheffield, 31.30

50-54 Years

1 – Michael Hodgson, Woking, 29.84

2 – Mark Deakin, Teddington, 31.44

3 – Phil Brett, Stirling Swim, 31.59

55-59 Years

1 – Alec Johnson, Trafford Met, 30.90

2 – Michael Brett, Nottingham Leander, 31.40

3 – Nigel Vickers, Rushmoor Ryl, 34.00

60-64 Years

1 – Stephen Allen, East Leeds, 34.36

2 – Alan Cooper, Camphill Ed, 35.01

3 – Paul Goudie, Otter, 37.35

65-69 Years

1 – Simon Veale, Totnes, 32.84

2 – Graham Powell, Team Luton, 34.21

3 – Trevor Clark, Kenilworth M, 35.07

70-74 Years

1 – Graham Harris, West Wight, 35.34

2 – Nigel Foster, S Bournemouth, 39.60

3 – Anthony Meek, Kent Weald, 42.13

75-79 Years

1 – Roger Billing, Guildford Ct, 41.11

2 – Robert Thomas, Otter, 46.15

3 – Lee Curtis, Brighton Dol, 48.42

80-84 Years

1 – Neil Mackinnon, Trafford Met, 41.23

85+ Years

1 – Arthur Lowe, Birmingham M, 49.49

2 – Geoff Bishop, Kings Corm, 57.03

Women’s 50m Backstroke

18-24 Years

1 – Lauren Cox, Loughborough, 28.19

2 – Jessica Shaw, Southwold, 28.36

3 – Alysia Maestri, Loughborough, 28.60

25-29 Years

1 – Hannah Nicol, Barnet Copt, 30.90

2 – Louisa Zolkiewski, Trafford Met, 31.19

3 – Frances Merridan, South Beds, 32.86

30-34 Years

1 – Alice Lane, Birmingham M, 33.01

2 – Holly Booth, Trafford Met, 33.93

3 – Emma Jones, Preston, 34.49

35-39 Years

1 – Victoria Reading, Northampton, 30.63

2 – Georgina Heyn, Teddington, 31.51

3 – Emma Challis, Totnes, 32.57

40-44 Years

1 – Rebecca Smith, Bradford on Avon, 33.24

2 – Catherine Markwell, East Anglian, 35.44

3 – Edda Schuerch, Co Lincoln P, 35.61

45-49 Years

1 – Michelle Ware, Woking, 31.98

2 – Jill Groves, Kenilworth M, 33.73

3 – Fleur Turner, Basingstoke, 34.43

50-54 Years

1 – Jo Corben, S D Trojan, 32.02

2 – Lydia Lock, Leic Peng, 34.23

3 – Heidi Bell-West, Exe Masters, 34.25

55-59 Years

1 – Julie Hoyle, East Leeds, 33.84

2 – Philippa Williams, Wycombe Dist, 36.19

3 – Katherine Veale, Totnes, 36.61

60-64 Years

1 – Helen Kula-Przezwanski, Cardon, 37.80

2 – Karen Barton, Southport, 39.51

3 – Micaela Morris, Gloucester, 43.33

65-69 Years

1 – Kathleen Tunnicliffe, Black Country & Potteries Masters, 40.56

2 – Kathy Bidnall, Mid Sussex, 40.89

3 – Wendy Offord, Bo Kirklees, 44.53

70-74 Years

1 – Margaret Bickley, Totnes, 49.44

2 – Vicki Buck, Carrick Mas, 57.71

75-79 Years

1 – Frances Jenkins, Southport, 46.93

2 – Susan Dewar, Havant & Wat, 54.13

80-84 Years

1 – Janet Masters, South Beds, 54.22

2 – Jose Adam, Brighton Dol, 56.28

3 – Jenny Ball, Camphill Ed, 58.40

Men’s 200m Butterfly

18-24 Years

1 – Charlie Hutchison, Loughborough, 2:02.04

2 – Thomas Sansome, Loughborough, 2:04.86

3 – James Wilks, Loughborough, 2:05.02

25-29 Years

1 – Bartek Karpisz, Bristol Hen, 2:06.46

2 – Thomas Allen, Flitwick, 2:56.27

30-34 Years

1 – Dan John, Totnes, 2:18.61

2 – Christopher Unsworth, Out To Swim, 2:28.44

3 – Soren Mikkelsen, Bristol Pen, 2:40.67

35-39 Years

1 – Paul Wilkes, Birmingham M, 2:08.07

2 – Craig Steenhoff, Hailsham, 2:15.91

40-44 Years

1 – Christopher Malpass, Trafford Met, 2:17.00

45-49 Years

1 – Adam Acland, Teddington, 2:33.42

2 – Steven Horner, Eston, 2:35.38

3 – Richard Symons, Trafford Met, 2:39.70

50-54 Years

1 – Ian Wallace, Brentwood, 2:33.17

2 – Peter Smith, Gloucester M, 2:40.91

3 – Robert Frize, Ramseian, 2:54.13

55-59 Years

1 – Kevin Smith, Newcastle, 2:28.73

2 – Andrew Gristwood, Cleethorpes, 2:57.85

3 – Antony Corben, S D Trojan, 3:17.19

60-64 Years

1 – David Wright, Team Luton, 2:46.83

65-69 Years

1 – Steven Folsom, Teddington, 3:06.47

75-79 Years

1 – Derek Parr, Otter, 3:49.58

Women’s 200m Butterfly

18-24 Years

1 – Rachel Anderson, Loughborough, 2:17.49

2 – Amy Corcoran, Scarborough, 2:18.57

3 – Molly Chambers, Donc Dartes, 2:19.84

25-29 Years

1 – Molly James, Winsford, 2:36.51

2 – Nia Westlake, Cinderford, 2:36.85

3 – Stephanie Ramsay, Out To Swim, 3:14.47

30-34 Years

1 – Kelly Sanders, Pooters Bar, 2:40.56

2 – Sarah Nisbet-McIntosh, Lewes, 2:56.72

35-39 Years

1 – Lucy Lloyd-Roach, Trafford Met, 2:32.40

2 – Laini Harris, Barnes SC, 2:54.44

3 – Kim Ballantine, Woking, 3:02.25

40-44 Years

1 – Christine Jaeggi, Bo Newham, 2:53.38

45-49 Years

1 – Jessica Wooddisse, Stroud Mast, 2:38.78

2 – Elizabeth Simpson, Long Eaton, 2:59.53

3 – Heather Fowler, Aylesbury, 3:49.68

50-54 Years

1 – Nicola Latty, Holywell, 2:36.77

2 – Philippa O’Grady, Exe Masters, 2:46.95

3 – Sarah Fitzgerald-Smith, Reading, 3:08.21

60-64 Years

1 – Frances Baker, Spencer, 3:53.57

2 – Jacqueline Patel, Kings Corm, 4:10.77

Men’s 200m Freestyle Team

72+ Years

1 – Loughborough University, 1:32.17

2 – Portsmouth Northsea SC, 1:37.49

3 – Kidlington & Gosford, 1:39.10

100+ Years

1 – Exeter University, 1:34.71

2 – Portsmouth Northsea SC, 1:35.66

3 – Trafford Metro, 1:36.58

120+ Years

1 – Kidlington & Gosford, 1:38.24

2 – Brighton Dolphin SC, 1:39.70

3 – Cardiff Masters, 1:39.98

160+ Years

1 – East Leeds SC, 1:34.71

2 – Kenilworth Masters Sc, 1:39.81

3 – Kidlington & Gosford, 1:48.04

200+ Years

1 – Woking SC, 1:44.69

2 – Crawley, 1:48.20

3 – City of Sheffield Swim, 1:48.44

240+ Years

1 – Nottingham Leander SC, 1:57.47

2 – Otter, 2:04.10

3 – Hemel Hempstead SC, 2:05.09

280+ Years

1 – Co Sunderland, 2:31.54

2 – Otter, 2:36.01

Women’s 200m Freestyle Team

72+ Years

1 – Loughborough University, 1:45.08

2 – Preston SC, 1:53.05

3 – Kenilworth Masters SC, 1:53.23

100+ Years

1 – Trafford Metro, 1:54.02

2 – East Leeds SC, 1:55.91

3 – Preston SC, 1:58.85

120+ Years

1 – Birmingham Masters, 1:52.38

2 – Cardiff Masters, 1:52.41

3 – Northampton SC, 1:54.65

160+ Years

1 – Trafford Metro, 2:00.29

2 – Woking SC, 2:01.50

3 – S D Trojan, 2:06.54

200+ Years

1 – East Leeds SC, 2:00.07

2 – Kenilworth Masters SC, 2:02.33

3 – Barnet Copthall SC, 2:03.89

Top